Benedict College National Alumni Association Awards

Awards are distributed at the Alumni Awards Banquet to recognize alumni for their noteworthy services and accomplishments to the National Alumni Association, Benedict College and their communities.  Award recipients are determined by the BCNAA Awards Committee using established criteria.  These criteria are not intended to be all-inclusive or to preclude the Association from granting such other awards, recognition or acknowledgement-as may be deemed fitting and proper. 

The Young Alumni Service Award is presented to an active alumnus in his/her club and the BCNAA. The recipient must have displayed exceptional service beyond the call of duty, be active in recruiting students for the College, be a continuous financial supporter and attend the BCNAA Spring Planning and Annual Meeting.

  1. Active in an Alumni Club and the BCNAA
  2. Exceptional Service beyond the call of duty
  3. Active in recruiting students for the college
  4. Continuous financial support.
  5. Attend BCNAA meetings (spring planning or homecoming)

ThePre Alumni Service Award is presented to an active member in the Pre Alumni Council. The recipient must be active in Student Organizations, active in UNCF, active in Recruiting Students, have assisted with the Annual Phonathons, supported special alumni activities, and attended the Pre Alumni Regional and National Conferences and the BCNAA Annual Meeting.

A.  Benedict Alumnus

  1. Active in an alumni club and the alumni association
  2. Rendered service beyond the call of duty to the association – either through a club or directly to the alumni association
  3. While not establishing “length of service” criterion, the person distinguishing himself or herself over the longer period of time would be first recognized with this award

B.  Non-Alumnus

  1. Rendered service beyond the call of duty to the alumni association through an alumni club or directly to the alumni association
  2. While not establishing “length of time” criterion, the person distinguished himself or herself the longer period of time would be first recognized with this award

The Outstanding Achievement Award is presented to a Benedict Alumnus who has achieved noteworthy recognition for his or her achievements.

  1. Must be a Benedict Alumnus
  2. Must have achieved noteworthy recognition for his or her achievements

The Distinguished Club Award is presented to the club most distinguished in:

  1. Membership effort
  2. Project activities
  3. Continuous financial support
  4. Recruitment effort on behalf of the school
  5. Association support

The Lula J. Gambrell Alumni Award is the highest award of the Association.  It is named in honor of Lula J. Gambrell, a long-time faculty member, who encouraged alumni to organize alumni clubs.  The primary selection criteria for nominees involves a Benedict alumnus who must have been supportive of the College and its purpose over a period of years, must be actively involved with an alumni club and the alumni association, must be involved in positive civic and community efforts and must himself or herself be “a power for good in society.”

  1. Must be a Benedict alumnus
  2. Must have been supportive of the school and it’s purpose over a period of years
  3. Must be actively involved with an alumni club and the alumni association
  4. Must be involved in positive civic and community efforts
  5. Must himself or herself be “a power for good in society”

It is hoped that the Lula Gambrell Award will represent the highest of the awards that the association presents to alumni.

Alumni Award Recipients

  • The Lula J. Gambrell:  Mr. Louis C. Gibson
  • Distinguished Service:  Mrs. Essie Perkins
  • Outstanding Achievement:  Rev. Dr. Frank K. Sims (Posthumously)
  • The Lula J. Gambrell:  Mrs. Ollie Tingman
  • Distinguished Service:  Mrs. Pearl B. Cox
  • Mrs. Lillie Mathis
  • Outstanding Achievement:  Dr. Ruby W. Watts
  • Outstanding Achievement:  Ms. Elel Watts Finley

    Distinguished Service:  Mrs. Jacqueline Lawrence

  • The Lula J. Gambrell: Dr. Tony Minus

  • Distinguished Service: Mrs. Juliette Gilliam (Posthumously) 
Mr. Mingo Dicks, Mrs. Rozel S. Turner
  • Outstanding Achievement: Mrs. Blanche McIver, 
Mr. Rufus Watts


     

  • Outstanding Achievement:  Rev. Alexander McWhite

  • Distinguished Service:  Mr. Paul A. Cash, Esquire

  • The Lula J. Gambrell:  Rev. Samuel J. Lloyd

  • Distinguished Service:  Dr. Milton Kimpson

  • Outstanding Achievement:  Dr. Mamie N. Coker

  • Outstanding Achievement:  Miss Sammie Mae Rice

  • The Lula J. Gambrell:  Mrs. Leola Caison

  • Distinguished Service:  Rev. John C. Williams

  • Distinguished Service:  Mrs. Blanche McIver, Rev. Samuel J. Lloyd, Mrs. Angeline Davis Smith

  • Distinguished Service Non-Alumnus:  Mr. James Artemus

  • Outstanding Achievement:  Dr. Alma Byrd, Dr. Luns C. Richardson

  • Distinguished International Achievement:  Dr. Marianna Davis

  • The Lula J. Gambrell:  Mrs. Alberta Marshall

The Lula J. Gambrell:  Dr. Lula J. Gambrell

Scroll to Top