Home » Student Services » F-1 Student Visas » Extension Guidelines

Extension Guidelines

Department of Homeland Security (DHS) regulations require students in F-1 status to complete their program by the expected completion date noted in item 5 on the initial Form I-20 (“…and complete studies not later than (date)___.”). The stated length of study and expected completion date on the initial I-20 used to begin your current program of study at Benedict College determines whether you must apply for a “Program Extension” to remain in the U.S. to complete your program.

If you will not be able to complete your current program by the expected completion date because of valid academic or medical reasons, you must apply for a Program Extension with the OIP, which is then responsible for notifying the DHS of this change.

THE PROGRAM EXTENSION MUST BE REQUESTED BEFORE THE EXPIRATION OF THE EXPECTED COMPLETION DATE. An F-1 student who is ineligible for a Program Extension either because of missing the deadline or not meeting the eligibility requirements listed below is considered out of status. The student may apply to the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) for reinstatement, if eligible.

Eligibility:

  1. You must be in lawful F-1 status under the visa supervision of Benedict College.
  2. You must have maintained unbroken full-time status for every semester of your current program during which you have been in F-1 status.
  3. Delays in completing your studies must not be caused by academic probation or suspension.

Deadline: You must submit your application to the Office of International Programs (OIP) BEFORE the completion date on your I-20. There is no prescribed period in which to do so, except that an extension of an I-20 must take place before the current one expires.

Procedure: The complete application includes the following documents:

  1. Your I-20 and I-94 card
  2. Your passport
  3. Financial documentation showing that you can meet the costs of the additional time needed to complete your program.
  4. Documentation establishing valid reasons to continue beyond your I-20 time limit.
    This documentation will be a letter to the OIP from either your advisor stating the academic reasons for your need to extend your stay at Benedict College and the expected date of completion of your program of study, or your school or department reflecting approval of your request for a reduced course load or medical leave of absence based on a physician’s certification.

The Office of International Programs will:

  1. Review your application for eligibility
  2. Prepare a new I-20 extending your completion date and update your SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) record.

You must sign and date the new extended I-20.