Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

SIAC Track & Field Championships 2010
******* Women Finals *******

2010 SIAC Championship - 4/15/2010 to 4/17/2010
Hosted by MOREHOUSE COLLEGE
ATLANTA,GA
Results

Event 1  Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 11.65                                                          
 Provisional: + 12.12                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: 2.5 
  1   154 Wilson, Portia         Fort Valley            12.26      11.76   10   
  2   179 Payne, Alexandria      Kentucky Sta           12.15      11.92    8   
  3    43 Clemmons-James, Ca     Benedict Col           12.59      12.17    6   
  4   150 Moore, Tiffany         Fort Valley            12.49      12.20    5   
  5   151 Oglesby, Antionett     Fort Valley            12.55      12.36    4   
  6    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col           12.62      12.38    3   
  7   173 Delorch, Tonisha       Kentucky Sta           12.86      12.47    2   
 --   300 Hillman, Tegra         Stillman Col           12.71        DNF  
Preliminaries
  9   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni           12.87             
 10   181 Record, Kristina       Kentucky Sta           12.90             
 11     3 Bivens, Taccara        Albany State           12.93             
 12   121 Price, Brianna         Clark Atlant           12.99             
 13   332 Barconey, Janay        Tuskegee Uni           13.02             
 14   111 Abdullah, Kalimah      Clark Atlant           13.08             
 15     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State           13.10             
 16     6 Chambers, Melanie      Albany State           13.43             
 17   265 Bean, Skyieshia        Paine Colleg           13.44             
 18   119 Lomax, Ariel           Clark Atlant           13.56             
 19   278 Johnson, Adjillah      Paine Colleg           13.66             
 20   337 Laws, Angel            Tuskegee Uni           13.66             
 21   311 Williams, Jasmine      Stillman Col           14.06             
 
Event 5  Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 23.95                                                          
 Provisional: + 24.70                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals   Wind: 1.8 
  1   154 Wilson, Portia         Fort Valley            24.51      24.30+  10   
  2    93 Smalls, Keyona         Claflin Univ           24.68      24.41+   8   
  3    43 Clemmons-James, Ca     Benedict Col           25.40      24.91    6   
  4    16 Vaughn, Candace        Albany State           25.24      25.30    5   
  5   150 Moore, Tiffany         Fort Valley            25.34      25.31    4   
  6   181 Record, Kristina       Kentucky Sta           25.60      25.66    3   
  7   179 Payne, Alexandria      Kentucky Sta           25.59      25.76    2   
  8   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni           25.74      25.99    1   
Preliminaries
  9   111 Abdullah, Kalimah      Clark Atlant           25.74             
 10   113 Comer, Tamara          Clark Atlant           26.12             
 10   143 Burke, Shankevia       Fort Valley            26.12             
 12    15 Stone, Ebony           Albany State           26.44             
 13   300 Hillman, Tegra         Stillman Col           26.46             
 14     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State           26.56             
 15   186 White, Dejanee         Kentucky Sta           26.58             
 16   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col           26.58             
 17    85 Fields, Candace        Claflin Univ           26.66             
 18   332 Barconey, Janay        Tuskegee Uni           26.67             
 19   121 Price, Brianna         Clark Atlant           26.72             
 20    89 Moore-Smith, Alyci     Claflin Univ           27.67             
 21   279 McPhail, Antonitte     Paine Colleg           27.68             
 22   265 Bean, Skyieshia        Paine Colleg           27.74             
 23    47 Hunte, Arikay          Benedict Col           28.00             
 24    51 Reasonover, Deandr     Benedict Col           28.04             
 25   343 Terry, Blake           Tuskegee Uni           28.20             
 26   273 Graves, Angela         Paine Colleg           28.58             
 
Event 7  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 55.00                                                          
 Provisional: + 56.80                                                          
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1    93 Smalls, Keyona         Claflin Univ           55.41      54.54*  10   
  2   152 Payne, Latonya         Fort Valley            57.35      56.38+   8   
  3    16 Vaughn, Candace        Albany State           59.21      57.81    6   
  4   150 Moore, Tiffany         Fort Valley          1:00.48      58.93    5   
  5    15 Stone, Ebony           Albany State           59.06      59.29    4   
  6   304 Orr, Jamesia           Stillman Col           59.46      59.78    3   
  7   113 Comer, Tamara          Clark Atlant         1:00.24      59.93    2   
  8   146 Holland, Kirsten       Fort Valley          1:00.26    1:01.04    1   
Preliminaries
  9    13 Nelson, Kendra         Albany State         1:00.44             
 10    85 Fields, Candace        Claflin Univ         1:00.50             
 11   173 Delorch, Tonisha       Kentucky Sta         1:00.91             
 12   279 McPhail, Antonitte     Paine Colleg         1:01.05             
 13    54 Williams, Veroniqu     Benedict Col         1:01.42             
 14    91 Raiford, Anastasia     Claflin Univ         1:01.73             
 15   186 White, Dejanee         Kentucky Sta         1:03.24             
 16   275 Harris, Ciarra         Paine Colleg         1:03.56             
 17   118 Halbert, Shkina        Clark Atlant         1:03.59             
 18    47 Hunte, Arikay          Benedict Col         1:04.00             
 19   343 Terry, Blake           Tuskegee Uni         1:04.88             
 20   122 Taylor, Alexandria     Clark Atlant         1:06.26             
 21   333 Hargrove, Jaquese      Tuskegee Uni         1:10.21             
 22   334 Hillary, Monica        Tuskegee Uni         1:14.76             
 --    43 Clemmons-James, Ca     Benedict Col             FS              
 
Event 11  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 2:10.00                                                        
 Provisional: + 2:14.50                                                        
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1   152 Payne, Latonya         Fort Valley          2:21.38    2:20.40   10   
  2   297 Anderson, Chestina     Stillman Col         2:21.89    2:20.78    8   
  3    54 Williams, Veroniqu     Benedict Col         2:24.92    2:23.86    6   
  4    14 Palmer, Asia           Albany State         2:22.78    2:25.50    5   
  5     2 Austin, Ambrosha       Albany State         2:28.31    2:36.37    4   
  6   142 Brewton, Lacreasha     Fort Valley          2:32.74    2:58.68    3   
  7   115 Douglas, Janee         Clark Atlant         2:34.23    3:00.54    2   
 --     7 Dalton, Jasmine        Albany State         2:22.14        DNF  
Preliminaries
  9   149 McGhee, Zaneta         Fort Valley          2:34.57             
 10   312 Wilson, Lakeitha       Stillman Col         2:35.71             
 11   172 Curlin, Krisja         Kentucky Sta         2:36.41             
 12   272 Gibson, Alethia        Paine Colleg         2:37.73             
 13   270 Ellis, Casheba         Paine Colleg         2:38.09             
 14   120 Pleasant, Breanna      Clark Atlant         2:38.10             
 15   117 Gardner, Wendie        Clark Atlant         2:40.44             
 16    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ         2:42.56             
 17    41 Amara, Priscilla       Benedict Col         2:46.68             
 18   271 Ellis, Lasheba         Paine Colleg         2:49.39             
 19   340 Riley, Camille         Tuskegee Uni         2:52.60             
 20   182 Shabazz, Fatimah       Kentucky Sta         2:53.44             
 21   299 Cade, Chantrice        Stillman Col         3:00.03             
 22   334 Hillary, Monica        Tuskegee Uni         3:10.05             
 
Event 13  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 4:29.60                                                        
 Provisional: + 4:38.00                                                        
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1   152 Payne, Latonya         Fort Valley          5:07.49    5:14.35   10   
  2   297 Anderson, Chestina     Stillman Col         5:10.47    5:15.27    8   
  3     7 Dalton, Jasmine        Albany State         5:20.78    5:16.32    6   
  4    54 Williams, Veroniqu     Benedict Col         5:16.30    5:18.06    5   
  5     2 Austin, Ambrosha       Albany State         5:30.55    5:31.39    4   
  6   115 Douglas, Janee         Clark Atlant         5:34.85    5:35.78    3   
  7   272 Gibson, Alethia        Paine Colleg         5:40.36    5:36.91    2   
  8   149 McGhee, Zaneta         Fort Valley          5:38.34    5:39.70    1   
  9   270 Ellis, Casheba         Paine Colleg         5:36.74    5:43.30  
 10   142 Brewton, Lacreasha     Fort Valley          5:39.88    5:47.89  
 11   271 Ellis, Lasheba         Paine Colleg         5:49.97    6:01.46  
 12   340 Riley, Camille         Tuskegee Uni         5:51.90    6:02.93  
Preliminaries
 13   120 Pleasant, Breanna      Clark Atlant         5:55.41             
 14   182 Shabazz, Fatimah       Kentucky Sta         5:55.61             
 15    41 Amara, Priscilla       Benedict Col         5:55.94             
 16   312 Wilson, Lakeitha       Stillman Col         6:04.85             
 17   117 Gardner, Wendie        Clark Atlant         6:04.93             
 18    14 Palmer, Asia           Albany State         6:04.97             
 19   299 Cade, Chantrice        Stillman Col         6:08.05             
 20   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni         6:28.99             
 
Event 17  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 16:57.00                                                       
 Provisional: + 17:33.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1     2 Austin, Ambrosha       Albany State        22:00.00   22:39.30   10   
  2   120 Pleasant, Breanna      Clark Atlant        22:30.49   22:43.06    8   
  3   115 Douglas, Janee         Clark Atlant        22:57.30   22:53.99    6   
  4   180 Pottinger, Courtne     Kentucky Sta        22:50.00   23:04.21    5   
  5   182 Shabazz, Fatimah       Kentucky Sta                   23:34.11    4   
  6    41 Amara, Priscilla       Benedict Col        25:30.00   23:34.60    3   
  7   149 McGhee, Zaneta         Fort Valley                    23:51.24    2   
  8   340 Riley, Camille         Tuskegee Uni        23:00.00   23:52.62    1   
  9   271 Ellis, Lasheba         Paine Colleg                   24:24.39  
 10   123 Whitaker, Nakesha      Clark Atlant        23:55.32   24:41.08  
 11   267 Coleman, Corie         Paine Colleg        22:00.00   24:53.88  
 12     8 Gordon, Jessica        Albany State        22:00.00   25:35.86  
 13   334 Hillary, Monica        Tuskegee Uni        28:00.00   28:35.02  
 --   331 Barboza, Ashley        Tuskegee Uni        27:00.00        DNF  
 --   142 Brewton, Lacreasha     Fort Valley                         DNF  
 
Event 19  Women High Jump
==========================================================================================
 Starting Height: 4'4" (1.32)
   NCAA Auto: * 1.75m                                                          
 Provisional: + 1.68m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1   175 Gibson, Ciara          Kentucky Sta           1.58m      1.63m    5-04.25  10   
  2    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col           1.65m      1.58m    5-02.25   8   
  3   279 McPhail, Antonitte     Paine Colleg           1.63m      1.53m    5-00.25   5.50
  3   266 Claytor, Victoria      Paine Colleg           1.63m      1.53m    5-00.25   5.50
  5    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State                      1.48m    4-10.25   0.50
  5     3 Bivens, Taccara        Albany State                      1.48m    4-10.25   0.50
  5    48 Nembhard, Annalece     Benedict Col           1.52m      1.48m    4-10.25   4   
  5     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State                      1.48m    4-10.25   2.50
  5    85 Fields, Candace        Claflin Univ           1.17m      1.48m    4-10.25   2.50
 10   116 Edison, Brittany       Clark Atlant           1.42m      1.38m    4-06.25 
 10    81 Black, Laquana         Claflin Univ           1.17m      1.38m    4-06.25 
 12   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley                       1.32m    4-04.00 
 12    95 Wilson, Dominique      Claflin Univ           1.30m      1.32m    4-04.00 
 12   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni           1.52m      1.32m    4-04.00 
 --   334 Hillary, Monica        Tuskegee Uni           1.52m         NH            
 --   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant                         NH            
 
Event 21  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
 Starting Height: 5'00" (1.52m)
   NCAA Auto: * 3.95m                                                          
 Provisional: + 3.60m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
  1   310 Ward, Zaneta           Stillman Col           2.74m      2.78m    9-01.50  10   
  2    44 Clifford, Jallisa      Benedict Col           2.18m      1.98m    6-06.00   8   
  2    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ           1.83m      1.98m    6-06.00   6   
  4   183 Stewart, Brittany      Kentucky Sta                      1.68m    5-06.00   3.50
  4    50 Perea, Diana           Benedict Col           2.13m      1.68m    5-06.00   5   
  4     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State                      1.68m    5-06.00   3.50
  7   175 Gibson, Ciara          Kentucky Sta                      1.53m    5-00.25   2   
 --    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ           0.91m         NH            
 --     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State                         NH            
 --    13 Nelson, Kendra         Albany State                         NH            
 
Event 23  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
   NCAA Auto: * 5.95m                                                          
 Provisional: + 5.65m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind           Points
===============================================================================================
  1    85 Fields, Candace        Claflin Univ           5.00m      4.96m  -1.0  16-03.25   3   
  2     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State           5.18m      4.95m  -1.6  16-03.00   2   
  3   175 Gibson, Ciara          Kentucky Sta           5.00m      4.86m  +0.0  15-11.50 
  4   310 Ward, Zaneta           Stillman Col           4.88m      4.69m  +0.0  15-04.75 
  5    81 Black, Laquana         Claflin Univ           4.88m      4.67m  +0.0  15-04.00 
  6    45 Hill, Latasha          Benedict Col           4.98m      4.47m  -1.4  14-08.00 
  7   116 Edison, Brittany       Clark Atlant                      4.44m  -0.2  14-07.00 
  8   266 Claytor, Victoria      Paine Colleg           5.01m      4.43m  -1.8  14-06.50 
  9   183 Stewart, Brittany      Kentucky Sta           4.93m      4.22m  +0.0  13-10.25 
 10   122 Taylor, Alexandria     Clark Atlant                      4.21m  +0.0  13-09.75 
 11   334 Hillary, Monica        Tuskegee Uni           4.57m      3.86m  -0.2  12-08.00 
 12   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni           4.57m      3.72m  -1.0  12-02.50 
Flight  2  
  1   151 Oglesby, Antionett     Fort Valley            6.80m      5.83m+ -0.8  19-01.50  10   
  2   143 Burke, Shankevia       Fort Valley            5.60m      5.56m  -1.6  18-03.00   8   
  3    88 Milton, Latycia        Claflin Univ           5.56m      5.40m   0.3  17-08.75   6   
  4    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col           5.49m      5.23m  -1.6  17-02.00   5   
  5   173 Delorch, Tonisha       Kentucky Sta           5.48m      5.19m  -1.7  17-00.50   4   
  6   148 Key, Kiana             Fort Valley            5.79m      4.94m  -0.3  16-02.50   1   
  7    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State           5.18m      4.81m  -1.8  15-09.50 
  8   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col           5.18m      4.64m  +0.0  15-02.75 
  9   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni           5.18m      4.49m  -1.0  14-08.75 
 10     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State           5.18m      4.19m  -1.8  13-09.00 
 11   278 Johnson, Adjillah      Paine Colleg           5.65m      4.18m  -0.9  13-08.75 
 12   301 Jones, Teiler          Stillman Col           5.18m      3.83m  -2.0  12-06.75 
 
Event 25  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
   NCAA Auto: * 12.15m                                                         
 Provisional: + 11.55m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind           Points
===============================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1   266 Claytor, Victoria      Paine Colleg          10.53m     11.03m  -0.1  36-02.25   4   
  2    15 Stone, Ebony           Albany State                     10.41m  -1.0  34-02.00 
  3    45 Hill, Latasha          Benedict Col          10.46m     10.21m  -1.5  33-06.00 
  4    89 Moore-Smith, Alyci     Claflin Univ          10.16m     10.20m   0.5  33-05.75 
  5     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State                      9.74m  -1.5  31-11.50 
  6   183 Stewart, Brittany      Kentucky Sta                      9.63m  -1.0  31-07.25 
  7   303 Lewis, Rayenecia       Stillman Col          10.36m      9.50m  -0.7  31-02.00 
  8   334 Hillary, Monica        Tuskegee Uni           9.75m      8.97m  -0.5  29-05.25 
 --    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State                         ND   NWI           
Flight  2  
  1   151 Oglesby, Antionett     Fort Valley           11.89m     12.04m+  0.3  39-06.00  10   
  2    88 Milton, Latycia        Claflin Univ          11.91m     11.79m+ -0.1  38-08.25   8   
  3   143 Burke, Shankevia       Fort Valley           11.09m     11.68m   2.2  38-04.00   6   
  4    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col          11.28m     11.08m  -1.0  36-04.25   5   
  5   175 Gibson, Ciara          Kentucky Sta          10.67m     11.00m   0.6  36-01.25   3   
  6    81 Black, Laquana         Claflin Univ          10.57m     10.80m   1.3  35-05.25   2   
  7   279 McPhail, Antonitte     Paine Colleg          10.96m     10.72m  -0.4  35-02.00   1   
  8   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col          11.89m     10.64m   2.1  34-11.00 
  9   148 Key, Kiana             Fort Valley           11.58m     10.54m  -1.1  34-07.00 
 10   173 Delorch, Tonisha       Kentucky Sta          10.67m     10.11m  -0.8  33-02.00 
 11   122 Taylor, Alexandria     Clark Atlant          10.82m      9.93m   0.9  32-07.00 
 12   116 Edison, Brittany       Clark Atlant          10.57m      9.10m  -1.8  29-10.25 
 
Event 27  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
   NCAA Auto: * 47.60m                                                         
 Provisional: + 43.00m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1     5 Carter, Shabreka       Albany State                     38.38m     125-11  10   
  2    10 Horton, Laura          Albany State                     35.35m     116-00   4   
  3   177 Hankins, Rakel         Kentucky Sta                     28.25m      92-08 
  4   306 Simon, Mary            Stillman Col          25.91m     28.00m      91-10 
  5   174 Douglas, Ramona        Kentucky Sta                     25.74m      84-05 
  6   141 Ballard, Shawnte       Fort Valley           22.45m     25.66m      84-02 
  7    11 Johnson, Quinnette     Albany State                     25.17m      82-07 
  8   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant                     21.55m      70-08 
  9   274 Green, Sovonia         Paine Colleg          22.43m     20.50m      67-03 
 10   112 Barnes, Brittany       Clark Atlant                     18.19m      59-08 
 11   338 McCoy, Darshea         Tuskegee Uni          25.91m     12.75m      41-10 
Flight  2  
  1   344 Walden, Chelsea        Tuskegee Uni          36.58m     38.16m     125-02   8   
  2    49 Nixon, Gabrielle       Benedict Col          36.58m     37.76m     123-11   6   
  3    48 Nembhard, Annalece     Benedict Col          40.18m     37.50m     123-00   5   
  4   144 Frazier, Shakari       Fort Valley           35.15m     32.84m     107-09   3   
  5    92 Rivers, Desisha        Claflin Univ          33.02m     32.54m     106-09   2   
  6    46 Holmes, Charvez        Benedict Col          33.53m     31.64m     103-10   1   
  7    90 Nicholson, Aria        Claflin Univ          32.08m     31.24m     102-06 
  8   311 Williams, Jasmine      Stillman Col          31.09m     29.85m      97-11 
  9    87 Harp, Trineshia        Claflin Univ          27.84m     29.69m      97-05 
 10   307 Spurgeon, Lashunda     Stillman Col          33.22m     29.68m      97-04 
 11   282 Vanexcel, Jasmine      Paine Colleg          29.65m     28.75m      94-04 
 12   336 Joyner, Ashley         Tuskegee Uni          37.80m     23.37m      76-08 
 
Event 29  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
   NCAA Auto: * 54.60m                                                         
 Provisional: + 49.50m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1     5 Carter, Shabreka       Albany State                     39.60m     129-11   8   
  2    10 Horton, Laura          Albany State                     38.56m     126-06   5   
  3   176 Greene, Jessica        Kentucky Sta                     21.51m      70-07 
  4    11 Johnson, Quinnette     Albany State                     20.13m      66-00 
  5   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant                     16.56m      54-04 
  6   182 Shabazz, Fatimah       Kentucky Sta                     16.29m      53-05 
Flight  2  
  1    90 Nicholson, Aria        Claflin Univ          42.29m     41.30m     135-06  10   
  2   144 Frazier, Shakari       Fort Valley           38.31m     39.05m     128-01   6   
  3    44 Clifford, Jallisa      Benedict Col          39.32m     35.36m     116-00   4   
  4    49 Nixon, Gabrielle       Benedict Col          36.58m     34.39m     112-10   3   
  5    83 Burke, Breonna         Claflin Univ          29.34m     32.57m     106-10   2   
  6   274 Green, Sovonia         Paine Colleg          30.13m     27.09m      88-10   1   
  7    46 Holmes, Charvez        Benedict Col          35.97m     26.50m      86-11 
  8   282 Vanexcel, Jasmine      Paine Colleg          23.45m     24.87m      81-07 
  9   112 Barnes, Brittany       Clark Atlant                     18.00m      59-01 
 
Event 31  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
   NCAA Auto: * 45.00m                                                         
 Provisional: + 40.00m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1    17 Wildgoose, Taronya     Albany State                     26.01m      85-04 
  2    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State                     25.45m      83-06 
  3   112 Barnes, Brittany       Clark Atlant                     25.39m      83-04 
  4   303 Lewis, Rayenecia       Stillman Col                     24.78m      81-03 
  5   175 Gibson, Ciara          Kentucky Sta                     24.53m      80-06 
  6     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State                     23.43m      76-10 
  7   174 Douglas, Ramona        Kentucky Sta                     23.14m      75-11 
  8   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant          21.95m     22.28m      73-01 
  9   155 Wilson, Raven          Fort Valley                      21.83m      71-07 
 10   141 Ballard, Shawnte       Fort Valley           19.25m     20.05m      65-09 
 11   144 Frazier, Shakari       Fort Valley           24.00m     17.78m      58-04 
 12   265 Bean, Skyieshia        Paine Colleg          25.67m     14.17m      46-06 
Flight  2  
  1    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col          42.67m     45.85m*    150-05  10   
  2   177 Hankins, Rakel         Kentucky Sta          39.00m     33.15m     108-09   8   
  3    48 Nembhard, Annalece     Benedict Col          33.22m     33.11m     108-07   6   
  4    46 Holmes, Charvez        Benedict Col          32.00m     31.14m     102-02   5   
  5   311 Williams, Jasmine      Stillman Col          31.70m     29.88m      98-00   4   
  6   307 Spurgeon, Lashunda     Stillman Col          32.00m     29.57m      97-00   3   
  7    92 Rivers, Desisha        Claflin Univ          27.18m     28.73m      94-03   2   
  8   268 Coleman, Jaleisia      Paine Colleg          27.45m     26.60m      87-03   1   
  9   342 Stark, Ariel           Tuskegee Uni          28.96m     22.15m      72-08 
 10   336 Joyner, Ashley         Tuskegee Uni          29.87m     20.58m      67-06 
 11   276 Hastying, Chynia       Paine Colleg          27.43m     15.25m      50-00 
 12   331 Barboza, Ashley        Tuskegee Uni          25.91m     14.58m      47-10 
 
Event 33  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================================
 Top 9 advance to finals
   NCAA Auto: * 14.50m                                                         
 Provisional: + 13.25m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals            Points
==========================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1    17 Wildgoose, Taronya     Albany State                     10.27m   33-08.50   1   
  2    92 Rivers, Desisha        Claflin Univ           9.92m      9.60m   31-06.00 
  3    90 Nicholson, Aria        Claflin Univ          10.27m      9.28m   30-05.50 
  4     5 Carter, Shabreka       Albany State                      9.14m   30-00.00 
  5   176 Greene, Jessica        Kentucky Sta                      9.00m   29-06.50 
  6   174 Douglas, Ramona        Kentucky Sta                      8.88m   29-01.75 
  7   141 Ballard, Shawnte       Fort Valley            9.60m      8.50m   27-10.75 
  8    11 Johnson, Quinnette     Albany State                      8.38m   27-06.00 
  9   112 Barnes, Brittany       Clark Atlant                      7.95m   26-01.00 
 10   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant           8.53m      7.61m   24-11.75 
 11   345 Williams, Makeda       Tuskegee Uni           9.14m      7.36m   24-01.75 
 12   298 Baylor, Erica          Stillman Col           9.14m      6.43m   21-01.25 
Flight  2  
  1    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col          11.84m     11.74m   38-06.25  10   
  2    49 Nixon, Gabrielle       Benedict Col          11.35m     11.64m   38-02.25   8   
  3    48 Nembhard, Annalece     Benedict Col          11.38m     11.60m   38-00.75   6   
  4   144 Frazier, Shakari       Fort Valley           10.88m     10.78m   35-04.50   5   
  5    83 Burke, Breonna         Claflin Univ          11.62m     10.71m   35-01.75   4   
  6   344 Walden, Chelsea        Tuskegee Uni          12.19m     10.56m   34-07.75   3   
  7   274 Green, Sovonia         Paine Colleg          11.36m     10.28m   33-08.75   2   
  8   177 Hankins, Rakel         Kentucky Sta          12.00m     10.20m   33-05.75 
  9   305 Salmon, Camille        Stillman Col          11.28m      9.83m   32-03.00 
 10   306 Simon, Mary            Stillman Col          10.97m      9.22m   30-03.00 
 11   336 Joyner, Ashley         Tuskegee Uni          12.19m      8.64m   28-04.25 
 
Event 35  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
   NCAA Auto: * 46.00                                                          
 Provisional: + 47.40                                                          
    School                                               Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Albany State Univ                                   47.00      49.00Q 
     1) 1 Adams, Alexia                 2) 3 Bivens, Taccara              
     3) 4 Brockington, Cherrisa         4) 6 Chambers, Melanie            
  2 Benedict College                                    50.11      49.21q 
     1) 42 Bastian, Melinda             2) 43 Clemmons-James, Camille     
     3) 45 Hill, Latasha                4) 47 Hunte, Arikay               
  3 Claflin Univ                                        49.26      49.45q 
     1) 81 Black, Laquana               2) 82 Brown, Tanekka              
     3) 85 Fields, Candace              4) 88 Milton, Latycia             
 -- Paine College                                       47.89         DQ   Rule 5, Section 5-b
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Fort Valley State Univ                              45.89    + 46.90Q 
     1) 143 Burke, Shankevia            2) 146 Holland, Kirsten           
     3) 147 Jackson, Nakela             4) 150 Moore, Tiffany             
  2 Kentucky State Univ                                 48.00      47.55q 
     1) 172 Curlin, Krisja              2) 173 Delorch, Tonisha           
     3) 175 Gibson, Ciara               4) 179 Payne, Alexandria          
  3 Tuskegee Univ                                       51.00      49.87q 
  4 Stillman College                                    48.10      50.16q 
     1) 300 Hillman, Tegra              2) 302 Leatherwood, Jasmine       
     3) 304 Orr, Jamesia                4) 311 Williams, Jasmine          
  5 Clark Atlanta Univ                                  52.00      50.27q 
     1) 111 Abdullah, Kalimah           2) 113 Comer, Tamara              
     3) 114 Dotson, Jade                4) 116 Edison, Brittany           
 
Event 35  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 46.00                                                          
 Provisional: + 47.40                                                          
    School                                            Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Fort Valley State Univ                              46.90      47.26+  10   
  2 Kentucky State Univ                                 47.55      47.28+   8   
  3 Albany State Univ                                   49.00      48.31    6   
  4 Benedict College                                    49.21      48.89    5   
  5 Claflin Univ                                        49.45      48.95    4   
  6 Stillman College                                    50.16      49.75    3   
  7 Clark Atlanta Univ                                  50.27      49.80    2   
  8 Tuskegee Univ                                       49.87      52.43    1   
Preliminaries
 -- Paine College                                         DQ              
 
Event 37  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 3:45.00                                                        
 Provisional: + 3:50.00                                                        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Stillman College                                  4:08.78    4:03.50    4   
     1) 300 Hillman, Tegra              2) 302 Leatherwood, Jasmine       
     3) 304 Orr, Jamesia                4) 312 Wilson, Lakeitha           
  2 Clark Atlanta Univ                                4:12.92    4:06.69    3   
     1) 111 Abdullah, Kalimah           2) 113 Comer, Tamara              
     3) 114 Dotson, Jade                4) 116 Edison, Brittany           
  3 Tuskegee Univ                                     4:24.64    4:20.60    1   
  4 Paine College                                     4:32.35    4:28.48  
Section  2  
  1 Fort Valley State Univ                            3:48.88    3:49.31+  10   
     1) 145 Hicks, Tshara               2) 146 Holland, Kirsten           
     3) 147 Jackson, Nakela             4) 150 Moore, Tiffany             
  2 Claflin Univ                                      3:51.61    3:55.10    8   
     1) 81 Black, Laquana               2) 82 Brown, Tanekka              
     3) 85 Fields, Candace              4) 86 Gaddis, Janet               
  3 Albany State Univ                                 3:56.14    3:59.30    6   
     1) 2 Austin, Ambrosha              2) 4 Brockington, Cherrisa        
     3) 6 Chambers, Melanie             4) 7 Dalton, Jasmine              
  4 Kentucky State Univ                               4:05.80    4:03.17    5   
     1) 172 Curlin, Krisja              2) 173 Delorch, Tonisha           
     3) 178 Jones, Tiffany              4) 181 Record, Kristina           
  5 Benedict College                                  4:03.33    4:12.98    2   
     1) 42 Bastian, Melinda             2) 43 Clemmons-James, Camille     
     3) 45 Hill, Latasha                4) 51 Reasonover, Deandra         
 
Event 39  Women Heptathlon
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: *  5000                                                          
 Provisional: +  4400                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col            4500       4193   10   
  2     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State                       3962    8   
  3   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta            3789       3883    6   
  4    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State                       3638    5   
  5   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col                       3514    4   
  6    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ                       3086    3   
  7     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State                       3052    2   
  8   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni            2500       2851    1   
  9   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant                       2659  
 10   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley                        2551  
 11    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ                       2159  
 12   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni            2000       1286  
 13   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni            2500       1143  
 
Event 39  Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: +0.0
  1   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta             14.60     895
  2     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State             15.72     749
  3    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ             17.59     532
  4   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni             19.61     335
  5   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni             30.34  
Section  2     Wind: -0.4
  1    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State             15.32     800
  2    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col             17.60     530
  3   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col             18.96     394
  4     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State             20.46     265
  5   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant             20.98     226
  6    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ             21.44     194
  7   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley              22.71     116
  8   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni             25.13      21
 
Event 39  Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col             1.51m    4-11.50    632
  2     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State             1.46m    4-09.50    577
  3     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State             1.41m    4-07.50    523
  3    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State             1.41m    4-07.50    523
  3   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta             1.41m    4-07.50    523
  6   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col             1.36m    4-05.50    470
  7   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley              1.31m    4-03.50    419
  7   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni             1.31m    4-03.50    419
  9   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant             1.26m    4-01.50    369
  9    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ             1.26m    4-01.50    369
 11    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ             1.21m    3-11.50    321
 --   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni                NH            
 --   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni                NH            
 
Event 39  Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col            12.16m   39-10.75    672
  2     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State             9.58m   31-05.25    502
  3   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col             8.47m   27-09.50    430
  4   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant             7.95m   26-01.00    396
  5   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta             7.89m   25-10.75    392
  6     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State             7.62m   25-00.00    375
  7    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State             7.61m   24-11.75    374
  8    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ             6.91m   22-08.00    329
  9   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley              6.71m   22-00.25    316
 10   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni             6.32m   20-09.00    292
 11    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ             6.00m   19-08.25    271
 12   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni             5.27m   17-03.50    225
 13   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni             4.14m   13-07.00    155
 
Event 39  Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1     Wind: +0.0
  1   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta             25.35     855
  2   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni             25.75     819
  3    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col             26.01     796
  4     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State             26.40     763
  5   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col             26.46     757
  6    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State             26.86     724
  7     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State             27.01     711
  8    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ             28.58     586
Section  2     Wind: -1.0
  1    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ             28.30     607
  2   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley              28.99     555
  3   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant             29.73     501
  4   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni             31.24     399
  5   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni             33.12     286
 
Event 39  Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State             5.10m  -0.7  16-08.75    587
  2     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State             4.99m  -0.1  16-04.50    557
  3    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col             4.95m  +0.0  16-03.00    546
  4   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col             4.65m   0.5  15-03.25    466
  5   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni             4.58m  -0.6  15-00.50    448
  6    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ             4.52m  +0.0  14-10.00    433
  7   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta             4.37m  -0.2  14-04.00    396
  8     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State             4.30m  +0.0  14-01.25    379
  9   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley              4.26m  -0.5  13-11.75    369
 10   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni             4.08m  +0.0  13-04.75    326
 11    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ             4.07m  -0.1  13-04.25    324
 12   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant             3.98m  -0.9  13-00.75    303
 13   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni             3.05m  -0.9  10-00.25    116
 
Event 39  Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col            43.61m     143-01    737
  2     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State            27.83m      91-04    436
  3   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col            25.75m      84-06    396
  4    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State            25.34m      83-02    389
  5   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant            23.00m      75-05    345
  6     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State            21.21m      69-07    311
  7   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta            20.30m      66-07    294
  8    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ            19.92m      65-04    287
  9   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley             17.18m      56-04    237
 10    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ            16.25m      53-04    220
 11   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni            13.99m      45-11    178
 12   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni            13.21m      43-04    164
 13   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni            10.98m      36-00    124
 
Event 39  Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Section  1  
  1   153 Smith, Christina       Fort Valley            2:42.95     539
  2   124 White, Kallisicia      Clark Atlant           2:44.83     519
  3   341 Smith, Terresa         Tuskegee Uni           2:56.20     401
  4    94 Turner, Ambria         Claflin Univ           3:17.16     222
  5   335 Johnson, Stephanie     Tuskegee Uni           3:26.63     158
Section  2  
  1     4 Brockington, Cherr     Albany State           2:36.99     608
  2   302 Leatherwood, Jasmi     Stillman Col           2:37.58     601
  3    86 Gaddis, Janet          Claflin Univ           2:41.97     550
  4   185 Washington, Ebone      Kentucky Sta           2:43.98     528
  5   339 McKenzie, Jamila       Tuskegee Uni           2:54.87     414
  6    42 Bastian, Melinda       Benedict Col           3:09.72     280
  7     1 Adams, Alexia          Albany State           3:12.47     258
  8    18 Wright, Rakedia        Albany State           3:14.66     241
 
Event 41  Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
   NCAA Auto: * 35:30.00                                                       
 Provisional: + 37:20.00                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Section  1  
  1   115 Douglas, Janee         Clark Atlant                   48:55.86   10   
  2    14 Palmer, Asia           Albany State        44:00.00   49:21.20    8   
  3   180 Pottinger, Courtne     Kentucky Sta                   49:34.51    6   
  4     8 Gordon, Jessica        Albany State        44:00.00   49:51.70    5   
  5   120 Pleasant, Breanna      Clark Atlant                   49:58.16    4   
  6   117 Gardner, Wendie        Clark Atlant                 1:00:59.25    3   
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Fort Valley State Univ     173        2) Benedict College          145   
    3) Albany State Univ          140        4) Kentucky State Univ       100.50
    5) Claflin Univ                90.50     6) Clark Atlanta Univ         70   
    7) Stillman College            47        8) Paine College              22   
    9) Tuskegee Univ               21                                           

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream