Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

NCAA South Regional 2009
******* Women *******

                    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/2/2009 08:32 PM
                              NCAA South Regional                              
                         Morehouse College  - 5/2/2009                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 5  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 University of Alabama Huntsvil  'A'                   47.77    10  
  2 Benedict College  'A'                                 49.04     8  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1       Rakedia Wright         Albany State             14.68  -1.3   10  
  2       Petra McDonald         Benedict                 14.69  -1.3    8  
  3       Nakela Jackson         Fort Valley              14.73  -1.3    6  
  4       Kiana Key              Fort Valley              15.44  -1.3    5  
  5       Latoya Green           Fort Valley              15.90  -1.3    4  
  6       Gemira Climer          Benedict                 17.82  -1.3    3  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1       Latrice Johnson        University o             12.19  -2.0  1   10  
  2       Rachel Joseph          University o             12.29  -2.0  1    8  
  3       Whitney Charles        Benedict                 12.63  -2.0  1    6  
  4       Kaya Senaya            Albany State             12.69  -2.0  1    5  
  5       Tiffany Moore          Fort Valley              12.90  -2.0  1    4  
  6       Petra McDonald         Benedict                 12.95  -3.2  2    3  
  7       Tempestt Wilson        University o             13.01  -2.0  1    2  
  8       Kirsten Holland        Fort Valley              13.07  -3.2  2    1  
 
Event 15  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Zaneta McGhee          Fort Valley            2:26.85    10  
  2       Ryan Boseman           Clark Atlant           2:27.37     8  
  3       Maegan Walker          University o           2:28.89     6  
  4       Christina Smith        Fort Valley            2:33.51     5  
  5       Wendie Gardner         Clark Atlant           2:33.54     4  
  6       Patrice Blye           Benedict               2:35.42     3  
 --       Adriane Turner         Clayton Stat          X2:24.36  
 --       Chelsea Ellis          Clayton Stat          X2:27.56  
 
Event 17  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Nakela Jackson         Fort Valley            1:02.74    10  
  2       Loneia Powell          Clark Atlant           1:03.02     8  
  3       T'Shara Hicks          Fort Valley            1:04.71     6  
  4       Keena Brooks           University o           1:04.74     5  
  5       Latoya Green           Fort Valley            1:05.49     4  
  6       Gemira Climer          Benedict               1:10.78     3  
  7       Delicia Ragland        University o           1:18.50     2  
 --       Kara Stokes            Clayton Stat          X1:05.78  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1       Rachel Joseph          University o             24.93  -0.3   10  
  2       Latrice Johnson        University o             24.94  -0.3    8  
  3       Kaya Senaya            Albany State             25.49  -0.3    6  
  4       LaChe Williams         Benedict                 26.24  -0.3    5  
  5       Alex Lopez-Rogina      University o             26.33  -0.3    4  
 
Event 25  Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Melinda Bastian        Benedict                40.93m     134-03   10  
  2       Julia Nagle            University o            32.34m     106-01    8  
  3       Gwen Kyser             University o            29.06m      95-04    6  
  4       Angela Young           University o            19.26m      63-02    5  
  5       Courtney Scott         Fort Valley             17.50m      57-05    4  
  6       Shakari Frazier        Fort Valley             14.50m      47-07    3  
 --       Leah Sparks            University o                ND            
 
Event 26  Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Gabrielle Nixon        Benedict                31.55m     103-06   10  
  2       Shakari Frazier        Fort Valley             30.86m     101-03    8  
  3       Laura Horton           Albany State            29.93m      98-02    6  
  4       Courtney Scott         Fort Valley             27.37m      89-09    5  
  5       Charvez Holmes         Benedict                23.63m      77-06    4  
  6       Angela Young           University o            17.32m      56-10    3  
  7       Julia Nagle            University o            16.72m      54-10    2  
 --       Shabreka Carter        Albany State              FOUL            
 
Event 28  Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1       Kiana Key              Fort Valley              5.44m  -1.1  17-10.25   10  
  2       Rakedia Wright         Albany State             5.14m   1.1  16-10.50    8  
  3       Rachel Joseph          University o             5.00m   2.8  16-05.00    6  
  4       Petra McDonald         Benedict                 4.99m   3.4  16-04.50    5  
  5       Kaya Senaya            Albany State             4.82m   0.5  15-09.75    4  
  6       Latasha Hill           Benedict                 4.66m   2.6  15-03.50    3  
  7       Leah Sparks            University o             4.44m   1.9  14-07.00    2  
 --       Natasha Gass           Clayton Stat            X5.17m   1.9  16-11.50 
 
Event 30  Women Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1       Antionette Oglesby     Fort Valley             12.42m   1.6  40-09.00   10  
  2       Kiana Key              Fort Valley             11.55m   2.6  37-10.75    8  
  3       Rakedia Wright         Albany State            11.28m   3.6  37-00.25    6  
  4       Latasha Hill           Benedict                10.52m   1.9  34-06.25    5  
  5       Julia Nagle            University o             9.93m   1.0  32-07.00    4  
 --       Alex Lopez-Rogina      University o                ND   NWI           
 --       Natasha Gass           Clayton Stat           X10.80m  -0.6  35-05.25 
 --       Jon Taylor             Clayton Stat           X11.08m   2.5  36-04.25 
 
Event 34  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Gabrielle Nixon        Benedict                11.78m   38-07.75   10  
  2       Melinda Bastian        Benedict                11.04m   36-02.75    8  
  3       Petra McDonald         Benedict                10.40m   34-01.50    6  
  4       Shakari Frazier        Fort Valley             10.18m   33-04.75    5  
  5       Shabreka Carter        Albany State             9.34m   30-07.75    4  
  6       Laura Horton           Albany State             9.20m   30-02.25    3  
  7       Angela Young           University o             8.75m   28-08.50    2  
  8       Courtney Scott         Fort Valley              8.68m   28-05.75    1  
  9       Rachel Joseph          University o             8.12m   26-07.75 
 
Event 38  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Petra McDonald         Benedict                 1.55m    5-01.00   10  
  2       Melinda Bastian        Benedict                 1.50m    4-11.00    8  
  3       Jessica Simmons        University o             1.29m    4-02.75    6  
 
Event 39  Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Gabrielle Nixon        Benedict                40.38m     132-06   10  
  2       Shabreka Carter        Albany State            39.66m     130-01    8  
  3       Courtney Scott         Fort Valley             34.89m     114-06    6  
  4       Charvez Holmes         Benedict                34.20m     112-02    5  
  5       Shakari Frazier        Fort Valley             33.83m     111-00    4  
  6       Laura Horton           Albany State            30.81m     101-01    3  
  7       Angela Young           University o            26.20m      85-11    2  
  8       Rebbeca Hilt           University o            23.64m      77-07    1  
  9       Julia Nagle            University o            22.03m      72-03 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) University of Alabama Hunt 260        2) Fort Valley State Univers 152   
    3) Benedict College           133        4) Albany State University    63   
    5) Clark Atlanta University    20                                           

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream