Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

NCAA South Regional 2009
******* Men *******

                    Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/2/2009 08:32 PM
                              NCAA South Regional                              
                         Morehouse College  - 5/2/2009                         
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Dickson Toroitich      Benedict               9:53.11    10  
  2       Matt Brick             University o          11:10.23     8  
  3       Justus Kirwa           Benedict              11:21.18     6  
  4       Andy Davidson          University o          12:01.23     5  
 --       Joey Chino             Clayton Stat          X9:53.23  
 
Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State University  'A'                     41.18    10  
  2 University of Alabama Huntsvil  'A'                   41.79     8  
  3 Albany State University  'A'                          41.81     6  
  4 Stillman College  'A'                                 41.91     5  
  5 Benedict College  'A'                                 42.38     4  
 
Event 8  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1       Ronnie McGirt          Albany State             14.71  -3.9   10  
  2       Nehemyah Price         Albany State             15.34  -3.9    8  
  3       William Walker         Stillman Col             15.36  -3.9    6  
  4       Rakim Trapp-Jackso     Benedict                 15.46  -3.9    5  
  5       Rashad Grigsby         Clark Atlant             16.46  -3.9    4  
  6       Andrew Cole            University o             17.37  -3.9    3  
 
Event 10  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Marquis Andrews        Fort Valley              47.18   1   10  
  2       Oliver Wells           Stillman Col             48.38   1    8  
  3       Corderyl Sunday        University o             48.92   2    6  
  4       Jeremy Tinsley         Morehouse Co             49.14   1    5  
  5       Brennen Buckner        Morehouse Co             49.22   1    4  
  6       Jamar Holmes           Benedict                 49.30   1    3  
  7       Jaion Rayford          University o             50.04   3    2  
  8       Maury Swift            Clark Atlant             50.18   2    1  
  9       Jamel Jenkins          Clark Atlant             51.51   2 
 10       Kevin Precia           Benedict                 51.96   2 
 --       Ricky Fort             Clayton Stat            X49.93   2 
 --       Robert Spezzacaten     Clayton Stat            X51.60   3 
 --       Edlin Veras-Unatta     Clayton Stat            X51.65   3 
 
Event 12  Men 100 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1       Ricardo Lockette       Fort Valley              10.70  -2.0  1   10  
  2       Jeffery Mosley         Fort Valley              10.77  -2.0  1    8  
  3       Lemario Bland          Morehouse Co             10.84  -2.0  1    6  
  4       Richard Wilson         University o             11.03  -2.0  1    5  
  5       Marquez Gibson         Benedict                 11.16  -2.0  1    4  
  6     1 Michael Wilson         Nova Southeaster         11.18  -2.1  2    3  
  7       Danta Harrell          Benedict                 11.26  -2.0  1    2  
  8       Matthew Parker         Clark Atlant             11.39  -2.1  2    1  
  9       Brent Phillip          Albany State             11.51  -2.1  2 
 10       Kevin Minott           Morehouse Co             11.55  -2.1  2 
 11       Chad Washington        Benedict                 11.60  -2.1  2 
 12       Brad Davidson          University o             12.52  -2.1  2 
 --       Tim Moran              Clayton Stat            X11.33  -2.1  2 
 
Event 14  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Parris Heilman         University o           1:58.42    10  
  2       Khiry Lee              Morehouse Co           1:59.98     8  
  3       Miles Gaddy            Clark Atlant           2:02.57     6  
  4       Rodriquez Lomax        Benedict               2:02.82     5  
  5       Daniel Saint           University o           2:09.03     4  
 --       Akeivius Searcy        Albany State               DNF  
 --       Shelby Russell         Clayton Stat          X1:57.64  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1       Tony Reynolds          Morehouse Co             55.17   1   10  
  2       Jay Poole              University o             56.90   1    8  
  3       Kevin Precia           Benedict                 57.29   1    6  
  4       Keon Melson            Fort Valley              57.41   1    5  
  5       Rakim Trapp-Jackso     Benedict                 57.43   2    4  
  6       Jibril Rasheed         Clark Atlant             58.22   2    3  
  7       Joseph Ruff            Albany State             58.85   2    2  
  8       Rashad Grigsby         Clark Atlant           1:01.61   1    1  
  9       Andrew Cole            University o           1:05.36   1 
 
Event 18  Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1     1 Michael Wilson         Nova Southeaster         21.62  -1.4  2   10  
  2       Keon Montgomery        Fort Valley              21.78  -1.8  1    8  
  3       Corderyl Sunday        University o             21.95  -1.8  1    6  
  4       Chester Hightower      Stillman Col             22.15  -1.8  1    5  
  5       Richard Wilson         University o             22.23  -1.8  1    4  
  6       Jamar Holmes           Benedict                 22.43  -1.4  2    3  
  7       Danta Harrell          Benedict                 23.01  -1.4  2    2  
  8       Marquez Gibson         Benedict                 23.06  -1.4  2    1  
 --       Tim Moran              Clayton Stat            X23.10  -1.8  1 
 
Event 20  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1       Josh Moshier           University o          15:59.29    10  
  2       Mark Temple            University o          16:06.14     8  
  3       Samson Too             University o          16:15.23     6  
  4       Justus Kirwa           Benedict              16:25.99     5  
  5       Jermaine Mills         Clark Atlant          18:39.56     4  
 --       Walid Berkhedle-Un     Clayton Stat         X15:02.81  
 --       Fidelis Mutiso         Clayton Stat         X15:45.71  
 --       Anthony Aguilar        Clayton Stat         X15:47.31  
 --       Au Nguyen              Clayton Stat         X16:09.76  
 --       Jarrid Casimir         Clayton Stat         X17:07.70  
 
Event 22  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State University  'A'                   3:10.87    10  
  2 Stillman College  'A'                               3:16.16     8  
  3 University of Alabama Huntsvil  'A'                 3:16.98     6  
  4 Morehouse College  'A'                              3:18.48     5  
  5 Benedict College  'A'                               3:23.17     4  
 -- Clayton State University  'A'                      X3:19.30  
 
Event 24  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Eric McCrary           Albany State            42.86m     140-07   10  
  2       Charles Winslow        Morehouse Co            40.75m     133-08    8  
  3       William Jackson        Albany State            40.68m     133-05    6  
  4       Turner Coggins         Morehouse Co            39.43m     129-04    5  
  5       Brandon Johnson        Benedict                37.27m     122-03    4  
  6       Josh Coots             University o            31.93m     104-09    3  
  7       Joshua Ramseur         Morehouse Co            31.33m     102-09    2  
  8       Harold Woulard         University o            30.12m      98-10    1  
  9       Keddrick Brown         Albany State            28.84m      94-07 
 
Event 27  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Matt Tuffuor           Morehouse Co            51.31m     168-04   10  
  2       Andrew Cole            University o            46.36m     152-01    8  
  3       Brad Passen            University o            44.90m     147-04    6  
  4       Eric McCrary           Albany State            44.31m     145-04    5  
  5       Harold Woulard         University o            44.21m     145-00    4  
  6       William Jackson        Albany State            44.17m     144-11    3  
  7       Christopher A J Sm     Benedict                43.12m     141-06    2  
  8       Desmond Holloway       Stillman Col            42.42m     139-02    1  
  9       Barry Batson           Morehouse Co            41.30m     135-06 
 10       Jonathan Grooms        Albany State            39.96m     131-01 
 11       Johnathon Didier       Clark Atlant            38.99m     127-11 
 12       Isaiah Thomas          Benedict                36.64m     120-02 
 
Event 29  Men Long Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1       Tyreece Cole           Fort Valley              6.78m   1.1  22-03.00   10  
  2       Laval Davis            Benedict                 6.65m   3.3  21-10.00    8  
  3       Barry Batson           Morehouse Co             6.57m   3.6  21-06.75    6  
  4       Corderyl Sunday        University o             6.55m   1.4  21-06.00    5  
  5       Derrick Smith          Morehouse Co             6.45m   0.3  21-02.00    4  
  6       Richard Wilson         University o             6.21m   1.0  20-04.50    3  
  7       Brent Phillip          Albany State             6.12m  -0.6  20-01.00    2  
  8       Maury Swift            Clark Atlant             5.90m   0.7  19-04.25    1  
  9       Jamel Jenkins          Clark Atlant             5.89m  -0.2  19-04.00 
 
Event 31  Men Triple Jump
======================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
  1       Barry Batson           Morehouse Co            15.06m   0.1  49-05.00   10  
  2       Derrick Smith          Morehouse Co            13.91m   2.0  45-07.75    8  
  3       Laval Davis            Benedict                13.62m   1.8  44-08.25    6  
  4       Omari Holtz            Morehouse Co            13.41m   0.2  44-00.00    5  
  5       Jonathan Grooms        Albany State            11.96m   1.2  39-03.00    4  
  6       Daniel Saint           University o            11.94m   1.0  39-02.25    3  
  7       Aaron Holliday         Clark Atlant            11.84m  -0.2  38-10.25    2  
 --       James Hagan            Albany State                ND   NWI           
 --       Ahmad Rolle            Clayton Stat           X14.85m   1.5  48-08.75 
 
Event 32  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Christopher A J Sm     Benedict                 4.57m   15-00.00   10  
  2       Brad Passen            University o             4.27m   14-00.00    8  
  3       Norvell Van            Morehouse Co             3.65m   11-11.75    6  
  4       Matt Tuffuor           Morehouse Co             3.05m   10-00.00    5  
 --       Andrew Cole            University o                NH            
 
Event 33  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1       Corey Ray              Albany State            43.12m     141-06   10  
  2       Turner Coggins         Morehouse Co            42.80m     140-05    8  
  3       Christian Stokes       Stillman Col            42.04m     137-11    6  
  4       William Jackson        Albany State            42.01m     137-10    5  
  5       Matt Tuffuor           Morehouse Co            41.84m     137-03    4  
  6       Josh Coots             University o            37.69m     123-08    3  
  7       Charles Winslow        Morehouse Co            34.71m     113-10    2  
  8       John Mitchell          Morehouse Co            32.75m     107-05    1  
  9       Harold Woulard         University o            28.68m      94-01 
 10       Joshua Ramseur         Morehouse Co            25.96m      85-02 
 --       Brandon Johnson        Benedict                  FOUL            
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) University of Alabama Hunt 159        2) Morehouse College         148   
    3) Albany State University     98        4) Benedict College           94   
    5) Fort Valley State Universi  71        6) Stillman College           49   
    7) Clark Atlanta University    26        8) Nova Southeastern Univers  13

SEE ALSO Track & Field Women.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream