Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

2009 SC USATF State Meet
*******Men*******

Licensed to University of South Carolina
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/8/2009 09:12 PM
SC USATF State Meet 2009 - 4/8/2009
Weems Baskin Track
Results
 
Event 2  Men 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Young, Javon                 Charleston South       10.71      10.81  -0.6  1 
  2 Bell, Quintin                Voorhees College       10.50      10.82  -0.6  1 
  3 Schoultz, Marcus             Unattached             10.89      10.95  -1.6  2 
  4 Washington, Bryan            Unattached                        11.04  -0.4  4 
  5 Pendergrass, Jeffery         Voorhees College       10.70      11.07  -0.6  1 
  6 Green, Kelvin                Unattached             10.58      11.15  -0.6  1 
  7 Gibson, Marquez              Benedict College       10.96      11.16  -1.6  2 
  8 Sanders, Brannon             Unattached                        11.19  -0.4  4 
  9 Loadholt, Johnathan          Savannah State U       10.88      11.27  -1.6  2 
 10 Greene, Marquis              Unattached                        11.28  -0.4  4 
 11 Washington, Nick             Unattached                        11.31  -0.4  4 
 12 Williams, Antonio            Unattached             10.50      11.33  -0.6  1 
 13 Washington, Chad             Benedict College       11.10      11.37  -0.8  3 
 14 Benjamin, Marquis            Benedict College       10.90      11.38  -1.6  2 
 15 Parks, Jamario               Savannah State U       10.88      11.42  -1.6  2 
 16 Rollison, Leo                Morris College         11.10      11.66  -0.8  3 
 17 Jackson, Rakim               Benedict College       10.99      11.66  -1.6  2 
 18 Harrell, Danta               Benedict College       10.60      11.71  -0.6  1 
 19 Miller, Kenneth              Unattached                        11.80  -0.4  4 
 20 Holmes, Drake                Morris College         11.30      11.93  -0.8  3 
 21 Wilson, Isaac                Morris College         11.90      11.99  -0.8  3 
 22 McCollister, Jeff            Unattached             12.30      12.05  -0.4  4 
 23 Branham, Terrell             Morris College         11.90      12.30  -0.8  3 
 
Event 6  Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Pendergrass, Jeffery         Voorhees College       21.50      21.71   NWI  1 
  2 Bell, Quintin                Voorhees College       21.70      21.74   NWI  1 
  3 Young, Javon                 Charleston South       21.57      22.03   NWI  1 
  4 Spreads, Dantwan             Unattached             21.90      22.13   NWI  1 
  5 Thompson, Juan               Charleston South       22.10      22.20   NWI  1 
  6 Anderson, Aaron              University of So       21.30      22.23   NWI  1 
  7 Washington, Darin            S.C State Univer       21.59      22.72   0.3  4 
  8 Williams, Antonio            Unattached             21.90      22.73   0.3  4 
  9 Schoultz, Marcus             Unattached             22.40      22.80   2.3  2 
 10 Sanders, Brannon             Unattached                        22.83   0.3  4 
 11 Loadholt, Johnathan          Savannah State U       22.40      23.05   2.3  2 
 12 Grissom, Cameron             Limestone Colleg       23.70      23.31   NWI  3 
 13 Myszak, Tim                  Charleston South       22.37      23.33   2.3  2 
 14 Lee, Isaiah                  Voorhees College       22.00      23.36   NWI  1 
 15 Lipscomb, Antonio            Limestone Colleg       23.90      23.38   NWI  3 
 16 Washington, Chad             Benedict College                  23.51   0.3  4 
 17 Jackson, Rakim               Benedict College       22.25      23.72   NWI  1 
 18 Benjamin, Marquis            Benedict College       22.89      23.88   NWI  3 
 19 Rollison, Leo                Morris College         22.60      23.93   2.3  2 
 20 Miller, Kenneth              Unattached                        23.95   0.3  4 
 21 McCollister, Jeff            Unattached             24.10      24.73   NWI  3 
 22 Monroe, Ryan                 Allen University       24.00      24.86   NWI  3 
 23 Holmes, Drake                Morris College         22.80      25.41   NWI  3 
 24 Smith, Derrick               Limestone Colleg       25.40      25.69   NWI  3 
 25 Branham, Terrell             Morris College         23.40      26.06   NWI  3 
 
Event 8  Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Brooks, Levi                 Charleston South       45.75      48.15   1 
  2 Spreads, Dantwan             Unattached             48.50      49.04   1 
  3 Holmes, Jamar                Benedict College       47.74      49.49   1 
  4 Thompson, Juan               Charleston South       49.01      50.25   1 
  5 Thurmond, D'Juan             Limestone Colleg       51.00      50.89   2 
  6 Gilliard, Jason              Charleston South       49.96      51.01   1 
  7 Hunsaker, Steve              University of So       51.00      52.07   2 
  8 Walters, Aaron               Unattached                        52.13   3 
  9 Wilson, Adam                 Francis Marion U       56.00      52.54   3 
 10 Myszak, Tim                  Charleston South       50.87      52.54   2 
 11 Lipscomb, Antonio            Limestone Colleg       51.60      52.65   2 
 12 Knuckles, Kahlil             Unattached                        52.76   3 
 13 Romero, Keith                University of So       50.00      52.83   2 
 14 Harris, Brandon              Charleston South       51.21      53.35   2 
 15 Grant, Tyrone                Allen University       56.00      56.10   3 
 16 Monroe, Ryan                 Allen University       58.00    1:00.10   3 
 
Event 10  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Riggins, Dominique           Charleston South       55.62      55.53   1 
  2 Wilson, Adam                 Francis Marion U                  55.70   1 
  3 Romero, Keith                University of So       56.00      57.25   1 
  4 Precia, Kevin                Benedict College       56.20      57.45   1 
  5 Gramling, Oscar              Unattached             52.00      57.88   1 
  6 Gore, Richard                Limestone Colleg     1:00.00      59.91   2 
  7 Washington, Chad             Benedict College       56.20    1:01.33   2 
  8 Bennett, Bralyn              Unattached                      1:03.37   2 
  9 Hamrick, Tanner              Limestone Colleg     1:00.00    1:07.91   2 
 
Event 12  Men 800 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Dutch, Johnny                University of So                1:59.07  
  2 Mills, John                  Clemson Universi     1:57.00    1:59.83  
  3 Razick, Robert               Unattached           2:00.00    2:01.38  
  4 Davis, Gabriel               Savannah State U     1:57.20    2:03.20  
  5 Harris, Brandon              Charleston South     1:58.53    2:04.65  
  6 Lomax, Rodriquez             Benedict College     1:59.00    2:05.61  
  7 Miller, Ben                  Francis Marion U     2:02.00    2:06.80  
  8 Martin, Damon                Brevard College      2:02.00    2:08.31  
  9 Brann, Dan                   Francis Marion U     2:10.00    2:10.37 
 10 Molina, Giovanny             Benedict College     2:05.00    2:12.29 
 11 Boston, Greg                 Limestone Colleg     2:12.00    2:16.69  
 12 Makupson, Brian              Limestone Colleg     2:10.00    2:20.77  
 13 Grant, Tyrone                Allen University     2:15.00    2:21.80  
 14 Phillips, Mayo               Morris College       2:07.00    2:22.90  
 15 Cobb, Keon'ta                Morris College       2:11.00    2:23.87  
 16 Barr, Antoine                Allen University     2:20.00    2:23.95  
 17 Korir, Mike                  Limestone Colleg     2:32.00    2:39.21  
 
Event 14  Men 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 King, Andrew                 Charleston South     4:08.15    4:10.74  
  2 Isreal-McBee, Ruben          Savannah State U     4:12.00    4:23.60  
  3 Kiprop, Hillary              Francis Marion U     4:20.00    4:27.64  
  4 Eagle, Kevin                 Limestone Colleg     4:25.00    4:29.67  
  5 Martin, Damon                Brevard College      4:25.00    4:31.16  
  6 Molina, Giovanny             Benedict College     4:25.00    4:34.29  
  7 Holmes, Steven               Francis Marion U     4:45.00    4:41.03  
  8 Iverson, Bryce               Clemson Universi     4:10.00    4:42.11  
  9 Phillips, Mayo               Morris College       4:40.00    4:42.18  
 10 Tapia-Lover, Tiffen          Brevard College      4:38.00    4:48.17  
 11 Valentine, Tres              Limestone Colleg     4:35.00    4:50.96  
 12 McCraw, Garrett              Limestone Colleg     5:00.00    4:51.01  
 13 Boston, Greg                 Limestone Colleg     4:56.00    4:58.18  
 14 LaVelle, Jon                 Brevard College      4:50.00    5:04.43  
 15 Makupson, Brian              Limestone Colleg     4:59.00    5:09.32  
 16 Cobb, Keon'ta                Morris College       4:55.00    5:31.47  
 17 Korir, Mike                  Limestone Colleg     5:54.00    5:57.20  
 
Event 18  Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Smoak, Daniel                University of So    15:34.00   15:36.18  
  2 Kirwa, Justus                Benedict College    15:55.00   15:55.84  
  3 DePiano, Vince               Unattached                     17:06.91  
  4 Chirchir, Charles            Benedict College    15:49.00   17:52.53  
  5 Hazen, Zack                  Brevard College     18:43.00   18:13.58  
  6 Tapia-Lover, Tiffen          Brevard College     18:15.00   18:31.22  
  7 McCraw, Garrett              Limestone Colleg    18:45.00   18:43.03  
  8 Valentine, Tres              Limestone Colleg    17:30.00   18:59.16  
  9 LaVelle, Jon                 Brevard College     18:40.00   19:11.44  
 
Event 20  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Unattached Limestone  'A'                                      42.91  
  2 Limestone College  'A'                                         44.03  
  3 Unat Williams  'A'                                             44.04  
 -- Benedict College  'A'                               41.23        DNF  
 
Event 24  Men Long Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Riley, Pat                   Unattached                        7.36m  -1.8  24-01.75 
  2 Searles, Aaron               University of So       6.70m      6.76m   1.2  22-02.25 
  3 Washington, Nick             Unattached                        6.75m  +0.0  22-01.75 
  4 Gerald, Jarrett              University of So       6.40m      6.42m   0.7  21-00.75 
  5 Fernanders, Derek            Unattached                        6.37m   3.2  20-10.75 
  6 Norris, Joshua               Unattached                        6.27m   4.8  20-07.00 
  7 Young, Carl                  Benedict College       5.90m      4.59m   1.9  15-00.75 
 
Event 26  Men Triple Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Souvenir, Shawn              Savannah State U      14.02m     13.97m   0.3  45-10.00 
  2 Fernanders, Derek            Unattached                       13.39m  -0.9  43-11.25 
 -- Gerald, Jarrett              University of So      13.71m         ND   NWI           
 -- Blount, Chris                Savannah State U      15.36m         ND   NWI           
 -- Stephens, Marcus             S.C State Univer      15.51m         ND   NWI           
 -- Knuckles, Kahlil             Unattached                           ND   NWI           
 -- Davis, Laval                 Benedict College      13.80m         ND   NWI           
 -- Young, Carl                  Benedict College      14.22m         ND   NWI           
 
Event 30  Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Zaycek, Dave                 University of So      16.45m     15.22m   49-11.25 
  2 Day, Louis                   Unattached            15.24m     15.16m   49-09.00 
  3 Findley, Andrew              Unattached            14.32m     14.31m   46-11.50 
  4 Wright, Stanley              Benedict College      13.59m     13.24m   43-05.25 
  5 Eidson, Blake                Charleston South      14.15m     12.76m   41-10.50 
  6 Lackland, Tom                Charleston South      12.15m     11.62m   38-01.50 
  7 Jackson, Rivera              Benedict College      13.60m     11.49m   37-08.50 
  8 Wingo, Randy                 Limestone Colleg      11.10m     11.28m   37-00.25 
  9 Smith, Tim                   Limestone Colleg      10.21m     10.28m   33-08.75 
 10 Brown, Athony                Unattached                        9.22m   30-03.00 
 
Event 32  Men Javelin Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Guinn, Justin                Limestone Colleg      39.85m     40.85m     134-00 
  2 Thomas, Isaiah               Benedict College      35.22m     38.04m     124-10 
  3 Knapik, Garrett              Limestone Colleg      25.20m     29.74m      97-07 
 
Event 34  Men Hammer Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Zajac, Mike                  University of So      64.00m     59.96m     196-09 
  2 Findley, Andrew              Unattached            42.67m     39.87m     130-10 
  3 Day, Louis                   Unattached            42.67m     39.66m     130-01 
  4 Eidson, Blake                Charleston South      44.02m     38.38m     125-11 
  5 Lackland, Tom                Charleston South      37.20m     35.87m     117-08 
  6 Wright, Stanley              Benedict College      40.20m     32.63m     107-01 
  7 Jackson, Rivera              Benedict College      40.21m     28.90m      94-10 
  8 Johnson, Brandon             Benedict College      40.21m     27.86m      91-05 
 
Event 36  Men Discus Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Zaycek, Dave                 University of So      47.24m     47.85m     157-00 
  2 Zajac, Mike                  University of So      50.29m     47.76m     156-08 
  3 Merkt, Jeff                  University of So      51.20m     47.47m     155-09 
  4 Johnson, Brandon             Benedict College      45.34m     46.76m     153-05 
  5 Day, Louis                   Unattached            42.67m     44.21m     145-00 
  6 Campbell, Chris              Unattached            39.62m     42.93m     140-10 
  7 Findley, Andrew              Unattached            42.67m     39.18m     128-06 
  8 Wright, Stanley              Benedict College      38.45m     38.38m     125-11 
  9 Wingo, Randy                 Limestone Colleg      34.40m     33.70m     110-07 
 10 Jackson, Rivera              Benedict College      36.80m     32.09m     105-03 
 11 Suhrsted, Trey               Unattached            36.57m     32.04m     105-01 
 12 Smith, Christopher           Benedict College      24.45m     28.19m      92-06 
 13 Smith, Tim                   Limestone Colleg      27.30m     23.94m      78-06 
 14 Brown, Athony                Unattached                       23.92m      78-06 
 15 Gude, Andrew                 Limestone Colleg      20.62m     21.15m      69-05 
 -- Richardson, Jacob            Brevard College       29.56m         ND            
 -- Humphries, Mike              University of So      36.57m         ND            
 -- Pociatek, Zack               Charleston South      35.05m         ND            
 -- Thompson, Zach               Brevard College       29.26m         ND            
 
Event 38  Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Shuler, Matt                 University of So       5.18m      4.60m   15-01.00 
  2 Melton, David                Unattached             3.96m      4.15m   13-07.25 
  3 Humphries, Mike              University of So       3.65m      3.90m   12-09.50 
  3 Cooper, Dylan                Unattached                        3.90m   12-09.50 
  5 Goodwin, Tyler               Unattached             3.50m      3.65m   11-11.75 
 -- Linta, Jeffery               Unattached             3.17m         NH            
 -- Logue, Kyle                  University of So       4.26m         NH            
 -- Hart, Zack                   Unattached             4.11m         NH            
 -- Whitt, Jacob                 Unattached             4.26m         NH            
 -- Smith, Christopher           Benedict College       4.41m         NH

SEE ALSO Track & Field Women.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream