Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

The Popeye's Robert "Jet" Johnson Bulldog Relays 2009
South Carolina State University
*******Women*******

Licensed to York High School           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/14/2009 05:33 PM
                                 The Popeye's                                  
                      Robert "Jet" Johnson Bulldog Relays                      
          South Carolina State University Orangeburg SC  - 3/14/2009           
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
  1 Davis, Kendra                GEORGIA STATE          11.60      12.01   1.8  4   10  
  2 Jenkins, Shantrell           VOORHEES               12.12      12.18   1.5  3    8  
  3 Mobley, Nicole               SOUTH CAROLINA S       11.97      12.19   1.8  4    6  
  4 Tyson, Bianca                GEORGIA STATE          11.77      12.29   1.8  4    5  
  5 Anthony, Demetrise           GEORGIA SOUTHERN       12.00      12.44   1.8  4    4  
  6 Jones, Alexandria            BLUE LIGHTNING S       11.99      12.50   1.8  4    3  
  7 White, Raven                 VOORHEES               12.32      12.63   1.5  3    2  
  8 Scott, Mironda               SOUTH CAROLINA S       12.15      12.75   1.5  3    1  
  9 Moore, Tiffany               FORT VALLEY STAT       12.41      12.81   1.5  3 
 10 Collins, Shekkia             VOORHEES               12.50      12.84   0.4  2 
 11 McKenzie, Jamila             TUSKEGEE               12.50      12.85   0.4  2 
 12 Blakely, Kiera               GEORGIA SOUTHERN       12.10      12.95   1.8  4 
 13 McDonald, Petra              BENEDICT COLLEGE       12.60      13.00   0.4  2 
 13 Moody, JaLia                 CLARK ATLANTA          12.33      13.00   1.5  3 
 15 Johnson, Mallory             TUSKEGEE               12.20      13.03   1.5  3 
 16 Black, Christina             BENEDICT COLLEGE                  13.12   0.5  1 
 17 Marks, Shaywona              GEORGIA STATE          12.03      13.13   1.8  4 
 18 Creel, Sarah                 CITADEL                12.71      13.14   0.4  2 
 19 Walker, Brionca              VOORHEES               12.60      13.18   0.4  2 
 20 Holland, Kirsten             FORT VALLEY STAT                  13.28   0.5  1 
 21 Turner, Ambria               CLAFLIN                12.76      13.55   0.4  2 
 22 Harris, Cierra               PAINE                  14.46      13.85   0.5  1 
 23 Sumpter, Kiyda               CLAFLIN                13.70      14.17   0.5  1 
 24 Lees, Caitlyn                CITADEL                13.58      14.40   0.5  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Jones, Alexandria            BLUE LIGHTNING S       56.91      57.55   5   10  
  2 Nugent, Angelia              GEORGIA STATE          56.60      57.73   5    8  
  3 Allen, Natalee               SOUTH CAROLINA S       57.33      57.98   5    6  
  4 Sampson, Shari               SOUTH CAROLINA S       56.90      58.63   5    5  
  5 Charles, Whitney             BENEDICT COLLEGE       57.39      59.02   4    4  
  6 Whittle, Jodi                CITADEL                59.06      59.26   3    3  
  7 Mallard, Brittany            FORT VALLEY STAT       58.00      59.27   4    2  
  8 Johnson, Mallory             TUSKEGEE               58.00      59.53   4    1  
  9 Moss, Andranette             SOUTH CAROLINA S       56.99      59.69   5 
 10 Bush-Hardy, Ashley           GEORGIA SOUTHERN       56.73    1:00.33   5 
 11 Jefferson, Morgan            GEORGIA SOUTHERN                1:00.41   1 
 12 Jennings, Shauntel           GEORGIA SOUTHERN       57.67    1:00.74   4 
 13 Strickland, LaQuanta         FORT VALLEY STAT       59.29    1:01.29   3 
 14 Ryles, London                GEORGIA SOUTHERN       59.30    1:01.96   3 
 15 Smalls, Keyona               CLAFLIN                56.77    1:02.07   5 
 16 Williams, Lache              BENEDICT COLLEGE       58.88    1:02.26   4 
 17 Ware, Courtney               GEORGIA SOUTHERN     1:00.56    1:02.27   2 
 18 JaJa Benson, JoAnn           GEORGIA SOUTHERN       59.30    1:02.32   3 
 19 Gardner, Wendie              CLARK ATLANTA          59.02    1:03.44   3 
 20 Jackson, Stacey              SOUTH CAROLINA S       59.60    1:03.87   3 
 21 Dillard, Alanah              GEORGIA STATE          58.90    1:04.26   4 
 22 Robillard, Azura             GEORGIA SOUTHERN                1:04.80   1 
 23 Halbert, Shkina              CLARK ATLANTA        1:02.53    1:04.88   2 
 24 Witherspoon, Kayla           TUSKEGEE               58.00    1:05.19   4 
 25 Turner, Ambria               CLAFLIN              1:00.00    1:05.70   2 
 26 Price, Brianna               CLARK ATLANTA        1:04.39    1:05.73   1 
 27 Jordan, Antoinette           GEORGIA SOUTHERN     1:00.50    1:06.78   2 
 28 Terry, Blake                 TUSKEGEE               58.00    1:07.35   4 
 29 Taylor, Alexandria           CLARK ATLANTA        1:04.65    1:08.48   1 
 30 Edison, Brittany             CLARK ATLANTA        1:02.00    1:08.55   2 
 31 Lamb, Gabrielle              SOUTH CAROLINA-B     1:07.00    1:10.55   1 
 32 Bennett, Angela              PAINE                1:04.50    1:14.54   1 
 33 Ford, Rachel                 SOUTH CAROLINA-B     1:07.00    1:16.47   1 
 34 Lee, Cherline                TUSKEGEE             1:00.00    1:20.37   3 
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kinchen, Tamika              GEORGIA STATE        4:50.00    4:48.21    10  
  2 Fuller, Laura                GEORGIA SOUTHERN     5:05.00    4:50.53     8  
  3 Stewart, Brittney            SOUTH CAROLINA S     4:48.00    4:58.28     6  
  4 Dopson, Latorya              GEORGIA STATE        4:59.80    5:04.97     5  
  5 Swann, Brandy                GEORGIA STATE        5:15.00    5:10.81     4  
  6 Sellow, Sadie                SAVANNAH STATE       5:19.00    5:16.33     3  
  7 Williams, Amber              SOUTH CAROLINA S     5:20.00    5:18.17     2  
  8 Bradley, Leah                GEORGIA SOUTHERN     5:15.00    5:18.61     1  
  9 Douglas, Janee               CLARK ATLANTA        5:32.23    5:20.85  
 10 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis        CLARK ATLANTA        5:19.20    5:21.27  
 11 Gay, Suzanne                 CITADEL              5:25.36    5:24.62  
 12 Smith, Christina             FORT VALLEY STAT     5:30.00    5:28.54  
 13 Pleasant, Breanna            CLARK ATLANTA        5:34.43    5:29.56  
 14 McGhee, Zaneta               FORT VALLEY STAT     5:30.00    5:30.27  
 15 Boseman, Ryan                CLARK ATLANTA        5:30.30    5:30.77  
 16 Hutson, Selena               SOUTH CAROLINA-B     5:15.00    5:33.60  
 17 Marshall, Shanika            TUSKEGEE             5:40.00    5:37.92  
 18 Blye, Patrice                BENEDICT COLLEGE     5:29.00    5:39.98  
 19 Jean-Pierre, Gracieuse       BENEDICT COLLEGE     5:39.00    5:55.06  
 20 Smith, Terresa               TUSKEGEE             6:00.00    6:05.55  
 21 Palmer, Brittany             TUSKEGEE             5:40.00    6:06.08  
 22 Riley, Camille               TUSKEGEE             5:50.00    6:10.62  
 23 Ellis, Lasheba               PAINE                6:33.00    6:41.68  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H# Points
========================================================================================
  1 Johnson, Tiffany             BLUE LIGHTNING S       13.20      13.66   1.2  4   10  
  2 Gracia, Monique              SOUTH CAROLINA S       13.70      14.15   1.2  4    8  
  3 Mcwilliams, Rene             SOUTH CAROLINA S       13.69      14.38   1.2  4    6  
  4 McDonald, Petra              BENEDICT COLLEGE       14.81      14.81   0.5  3    5  
  5 Jackson, Nakela              FORT VALLEY STAT       14.60      14.84   1.2  4    4  
  6 Jefferson, Brandi            SOUTH CAROLINA S       14.70      14.99   1.2  4    3  
  7 Lucas, Faith                 GEORGIA STATE          14.40      15.43   1.2  4    2  
  8 Brown, Tanekka               CLAFLIN                14.90      15.58   0.5  3    1  
  9 Dent, Lavina                 GEORGIA STATE          14.89      15.61   0.5  3 
 10 Gilchrist-Poteat, Brilly     CITADEL                15.85      15.95   0.7  2 
 11 Key, Kiana                   FORT VALLEY STAT       14.80      16.18   0.5  3 
 12 Burch, Victoria              SAVANNAH STATE         14.95      16.25   0.5  3 
 13 Montgomery, Jacia            GEORGIA STATE          14.99      16.49   0.5  3 
 14 Vance, Tempest               SOUTH CAROLINA S       14.50      16.81   1.2  4 
 14 Olson, Kristin               GEORGIA SOUTHERN       14.75      16.81   0.5  3 
 16 Bastian, Melinda             BENEDICT COLLEGE       16.55      16.89   1.9  1 
 17 Green, Latoya                FORT VALLEY STAT       14.70      17.03   1.2  4 
 18 Trumbo, Melanie              GEORGIA SOUTHERN                  17.04   1.9  1 
 19 Climer, Gemira               BENEDICT COLLEGE       16.55      17.55   1.9  1 
 20 Milton, Latycia              CLAFLIN                15.80      18.07   0.7  2 
 21 McCrary, Francesca           CITADEL                15.92      18.08   0.7  2 
 22 Porter, Angelica             CLARK ATLANTA          15.32      21.72   0.7  2 
 23 Humprey, Paula               GEORGIA STATE          16.00      25.54   1.9  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Vance, Tempest               SOUTH CAROLINA S       59.90    1:01.82   2   10  
  2 Govirk, Elizabeth            SOUTH CAROLINA S     1:00.85    1:04.30   2    8  
  3 Olson, Kristin               GEORGIA SOUTHERN                1:05.51   1    6  
  4 Brown, Tanekka               CLAFLIN                59.99    1:05.70   2    5  
  5 Burch, Victoria              SAVANNAH STATE       1:01.50    1:05.92   2    4  
  6 Powell, Loneia               CLARK ATLANTA        1:06.53    1:06.53   1    3  
  7 Hicks, T'Shara               FORT VALLEY STAT                1:06.60   1    2  
  8 Halbert, Shkina              CLARK ATLANTA        1:07.50    1:09.74   1    1  
  9 Foster, Kristi               SOUTH CAROLINA S     1:04.10    1:11.19   2 
 10 Jefferson, Brandi            SOUTH CAROLINA S     1:03.10    1:12.05   2 
 11 Climer, Gemira               BENEDICT COLLEGE     1:16.00    1:12.21   1 
 12 Bivins, Tiara                GEORGIA SOUTHERN                1:13.42   1 
 13 Fleming, Lauren              CITADEL              1:12.58    1:15.11   1 
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 GEORGIA STATE  'A'                                  45.30      46.48   3   10  
  2 SOUTH CAROLINA ST.  'A'                             45.90      46.72   3    8  
  3 SOUTH CAROLINA ST.  'B'                             46.70      47.94   3    6  
  4 GEORGIA STATE  'B'                                  46.90      48.51   3    5  
  5 GEORGIA SOUTHERN  'A'                               48.00      48.97   3    4  
  6 BENEDICT COLLEGE  'A'                               49.11      49.22   2    3  
  7 FORT VALLEY STATE  'A'                              47.20      49.60   3    2  
  8 VOORHEES  'A'                                       48.00      49.87   3    1  
  9 TUSKEGEE  'A'                                       49.00      50.55   2 
 10 CITADEL  'A'                                                   51.38   2 
 11 SAVANNAH STATE  'A'                                 47.90      51.40   3 
 12 CLARK ATLANTA  'A'                                  48.89      52.80   2 
 13 CLAFLIN  'A'                                        50.00      53.01   2 
 14 GEORGIA STATE  'C'                                  48.00      54.67   1 
 15 PAINE  'A'                                          53.53      57.74   2 
 -- SOUTH CAROLINA ST.  'C'                             47.50         DQ   1 
 
Women 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 SOUTH CAROLINA ST.  'A'                             59.90      52.69    10  
  2 GEORGIA STATE  'A'                                1:01.00      58.01     8  
  3 BENEDICT COLLEGE  'A'                                          59.49     6  
  4 CITADEL  'A'                                                   59.51     5  
 
Women High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Trumbo, Melanie              GEORGIA SOUTHERN       1.72m      1.65m    10  
  2 Lightning, Jasmine           GEORGIA SOUTHERN       1.63m      1.60m     8  
  3 Cassagnol, Alex              GEORGIA SOUTHERN       1.58m      1.55m     6  
  4 Tindall, Cari                CLAFLIN                1.55m      1.45m     5  
  5 Bastian, Melinda             BENEDICT COLLEGE       1.52m     J1.45m     4  
 -- Stark, Ariel                 TUSKEGEE               1.52m         NH  
 -- Foster, Kristi               SOUTH CAROLINA S       1.60m         NH  
 -- McDonald, Petra              BENEDICT COLLEGE       1.57m         NH  
 
Women Long Jump
=====================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
  1 Hamilton, Shaunta            GEORGIA SOUTHERN       5.71m      5.62m   0.9   10  
  2 Anthony, Demetrise           GEORGIA SOUTHERN       5.61m      5.51m   0.9    8  
  3 Smith, Jasmine               SOUTH CAROLINA S       5.47m      5.35m   0.5    6  
  4 Oglesby, Antionette          FORT VALLEY STAT       5.54m      5.17m   0.5    5  
  5 Redfield, Sharonda           SAVANNAH STATE         5.64m      5.12m   1.4    4  
  6 Milton, Latycia              CLAFLIN                4.83m      4.88m   1.2    3  
  7 Hicks, T'Shara               FORT VALLEY STAT                  4.72m   1.1    2  
  8 Hill, Latasha                BENEDICT COLLEGE       5.12m      4.60m   0.8    1  
  9 Tindall, Cari                CLAFLIN                4.60m      4.59m   NWI 
 10 McKenzie, Jamila             TUSKEGEE               6.00m      4.53m   NWI 
 11 Hughes, Amber                SAVANNAH STATE         5.62m      4.49m   NWI 
 12 Hendrix, Katie               PAINE                  4.56m      4.36m   NWI 
 13 Conover-Hodge, Deaundrea     TUSKEGEE                          4.28m   NWI 
 14 Kearse, Janea                PAINE                  4.34m      3.98m   NWI 
 15 Lee, Cherline                TUSKEGEE                          3.30m   NWI 
 -- Green, Aleshia               UNATTACHED             6.25m         ND   NWI 
 -- McDonald, Petra              BENEDICT COLLEGE       5.50m         ND   NWI 
 -- Harris, Cierra               PAINE                  4.44m         ND   NWI 
 -- Hyter, Lynndsey              GEORGIA SOUTHERN       5.97m         ND   NWI 
 -- Porter, Angelica             CLARK ATLANTA          4.99m         ND   NWI 
 -- Key, Kiana                   FORT VALLEY STAT       5.40m         ND   NWI 
 -- Edison, Brittany             CLARK ATLANTA          5.00m         ND   NWI 
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rothmiller, Shamire          SOUTH CAROLINA S      14.80m     13.15m    10  
  2 Bastian, Melinda             BENEDICT COLLEGE      11.32m     11.52m     8  
  3 McDonald, Petra              BENEDICT COLLEGE      10.33m     10.32m     6  
  4 Furse, Genay                 CLAFLIN                8.97m     10.04m     5  
  5 Green, Emily                 CITADEL               11.00m    J10.04m     4  
  6 Fowler, Eileena              SOUTH CAROLINA S      11.48m      9.87m     3  
  7 Herndon, Sarah               GEORGIA SOUTHERN       9.84m      9.73m     2  
  8 Hill, Candice                TUSKEGEE              13.71m     J9.73m     1  
  9 Holmes, Charvez              BENEDICT COLLEGE      10.42m      9.64m  
 10 Frazier, Shakari             FORT VALLEY STAT      12.00m      9.63m  
 11 McNeill, Kalea               CLARK ATLANTA         10.55m      9.57m  
 12 Nicholson, Aria              CLAFLIN               10.00m      9.54m  
 13 Polson, Kasandra             CITADEL               10.80m      9.47m  
 14 Walden, Chelsea              TUSKEGEE              13.00m      9.37m  
 15 Trevino, Mia                 CITADEL               10.50m      9.02m  
 16 Spivy, Amanda                GEORGIA SOUTHERN       8.22m      8.81m  
 17 Scott, Courtney              FORT VALLEY STAT      11.80m      8.77m  
 18 Conover-Hodge, Deaundrea     TUSKEGEE              10.00m      8.41m  
 19 Brown, Kayla                 VOORHEES              12.00m      8.33m  
 20 Willis, Lindra               GEORGIA SOUTHERN       6.58m      8.03m  
 21 Rivers, Desisha              CLAFLIN                8.63m      7.93m  
 22 Key, Kiana                   FORT VALLEY STAT                  7.75m  
 23 Stark, Ariel                 TUSKEGEE                          7.72m  
 24 Lee, Cherline                TUSKEGEE                          7.63m  
 25 Johnson, Chassity            CLARK ATLANTA         10.25m      7.21m  
 26 Nixon, Gabrielle             BENEDICT COLLEGE      13.89m      7.09m  
 27 Hicks, T'Shara               FORT VALLEY STAT                  7.02m  
 28 Bellamy, Ashley              PAINE                 10.67m      6.86m  
 29 Dalton, Latrice              TUSKEGEE              10.00m      6.73m  
 30 Rowland, Candice             PAINE                 10.01m      6.51m  
 31 Ramirez, Fidellia            BENEDICT COLLEGE       8.56m      4.59m  
 
Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Spivy, Amanda                GEORGIA SOUTHERN                 36.71m    10  
  2 Furse, Genay                 CLAFLIN               36.59m     36.62m     8  
  3 Scott, Courtney              FORT VALLEY STAT      38.00m     34.34m     6  
  4 Rothmiller, Shamire          SOUTH CAROLINA S      38.00m     33.60m     5  
  5 Hill, Candice                TUSKEGEE              30.48m     32.74m     4  
  6 Walden, Chelsea              TUSKEGEE              38.10m     32.06m     3  
  7 Johansen, Theresa            CITADEL               30.00m     31.67m     2  
  8 Fowler, Eileena              SOUTH CAROLINA S      36.00m     31.35m     1  
  9 Willis, Lindra               GEORGIA SOUTHERN                J31.35m  
 10 Herndon, Sarah               GEORGIA SOUTHERN                 30.57m  
 11 Nicholson, Aria              CLAFLIN               28.75m     29.50m  
 12 Bastian, Melinda             BENEDICT COLLEGE      30.54m     28.36m  
 13 Brown, Kayla                 VOORHEES              95.00m     28.33m  
 14 Frazier, Shakari             FORT VALLEY STAT      38.10m     27.58m  
 15 McNeill, Kalea               CLARK ATLANTA         34.61m     27.44m  
 16 Rivers, Desisha              CLAFLIN               30.50m     27.29m  
 17 Polson, Kasandra             CITADEL               29.80m     26.66m  
 18 Johnson, Chassity            CLARK ATLANTA         24.90m     25.69m  
 19 Vanexcel, Jasmine            PAINE                 24.60m     24.11m  
 20 Fuzy, Anna                   CITADEL               29.80m     21.38m  
 21 Holmes, Charvez              BENEDICT COLLEGE      23.38m     21.06m  
 22 Dalton, Latrice              TUSKEGEE              35.00m     15.33m  
 -- Nixon, Gabrielle             BENEDICT COLLEGE      38.76m         ND  
 -- Griggs, Ebony                SAVANNAH STATE        24.38m         ND  
 -- Bellamy, Ashley              PAINE                 37.87m         ND  
 
Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bastian, Melinda             BENEDICT COLLEGE                 40.41m    10  
  2 Rothmiller, Shamire          SOUTH CAROLINA S      39.00m     35.94m     8  
  3 Green, Emily                 CITADEL               29.00m     32.28m     6  
  4 Trumbo, Melanie              GEORGIA SOUTHERN                 32.23m     5  
  5 Foster, Kristi               SOUTH CAROLINA S      33.00m     28.52m     4  
  6 Hill, Candice                TUSKEGEE                         28.39m     3  
  7 McNeill, Kalea               CLARK ATLANTA         36.57m     23.91m     2  
  8 Trevino, Mia                 CITADEL               24.00m     23.23m     1  
  9 Polson, Kasandra             CITADEL               25.00m     22.97m  
 10 Conover-Hodge, Deaundrea     TUSKEGEE                         22.88m  
 11 Stark, Ariel                 TUSKEGEE                         22.62m  
 12 McDonald, Petra              BENEDICT COLLEGE                 22.29m  
 13 King, Alex                   PAINE                 35.60m     21.80m  
 14 Furse, Genay                 CLAFLIN               15.97m     21.33m  
 15 Fuzy, Anna                   CITADEL               23.90m     20.76m  
 16 Johnson, Chassity            CLARK ATLANTA         33.52m     18.00m  
 17 Rivers, Desisha              CLAFLIN               21.86m     17.50m  
 18 Fowler, Eileena              SOUTH CAROLINA S      25.00m     16.10m  
 19 Frazier, Shakari             FORT VALLEY STAT      38.00m     15.80m  
 20 Scott, Courtney              FORT VALLEY STAT      38.00m     15.15m  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) South Carolina St.         177        2) Georgia Southern          111   
    3) Georgia State              100        4) Benedict College           47   
    5) Citadel                     39        6) Fort Valley State          35   
    7) Claflin                     27        8) Blue Lightning Sports Tra  23   
    9) Savannah State              19       10) Tuskegee                   18   
   11) Clark Atlanta               15       12) Voorhees                   11   
   13) South Carolina-Beaufort      1                                           

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream