Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

Savannah State University Tiger Open 2009
*******Women*******

Licensed to Savannah State University   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/7/2009 06:53 PM
                           Tiger Open 09 - 3/7/2009                            
                 Ted Wright Stadium, Savannah State University                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Oglesby, Antionette          Fort Valley Stat       12.40      12.62   1  10   
  2 Senaya, Kaya                 Albany State           11.84      12.66   1   8   
  3 Moore, Tiffany               Fort Valley Stat       12.41      12.90   1   6   
  4 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       12.60      13.03   2   5   
  5 Reed,Aaronia                 Benedict College       12.34      13.12   1   4   
  6 Burke, Shankevia             Unat-Fort Valley       12.60      13.22   2   3   
  7 Creel, Sarah                 Citadel                12.71      13.28   2   2   
  8 Price, Brianna               Clark Atlanta          12.90      13.74   2   1   
  9 Hill, Latasha                Benedict College       13.77      14.05   2 
 10 Lees, Caitlyn                Citadel                13.58      14.89   2 
 
Event 5  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Jones, Amara                 Savannah State         57.40      58.25   1  10   
  2 Mallard, Brittany            Fort Valley Stat       58.00      59.48   1   8   
  3 Martin, Mekela               Savannah State         57.30    1:00.68   1   6   
  4 Williams, Lache              Benedict College       58.55    1:00.75   2   5   
  5 Strickland, LaQuanta         Fort Valley Stat                1:01.37   3   4   
  6 Edison, Brittany             Clark Atlanta        1:02.00    1:05.88   2   3   
  7 Gardner, Wendie              Clark Atlanta          58.01    1:06.00   1   2   
  8 Holland, Kirsten             Fort Valley Stat                1:06.14   3   1   
  9 White, Kallisicia            Clark Atlanta        1:06.78    1:08.12   2 
 10 Lamb, Gabrielle              South Carolina-B     1:07.00    1:08.84   3 
 10 Taylor, Alexandria           Clark Atlanta        1:10.00    1:08.84   3 
 
Event 7  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Dalton, Jasmine              Albany State         2:16.00    2:22.89   10   
  2 McGhee, Zaneta               Fort Valley Stat     2:32.90    2:33.76    8   
  3 Boseman, Ryan                Clark Atlanta        2:26.88    2:34.40    6   
  4 Douglas, Janee               Clark Atlanta        2:21.00    2:36.11    5   
  5 Pleasant, Breanna            Clark Atlanta        2:31.00    2:38.54    4   
  6 Rekkerth, Laura              Savannah Coll. o     2:50.00    2:39.40    3   
  7 Hutson, Selena               South Carolina-B     2:30.00    2:41.56    2   
  8 Harris, Heather              Citadel              2:35.45    2:42.26    1   
  9 Gay, Suzanne                 Citadel              2:35.36    2:42.96  
 10 Keiffer, Meaghan             Savannah Coll. o     2:35.00    2:43.67  
 11 Blye, Patrice                Benedict College     2:47.00    2:48.02  
 12 Smith, Kandice               Savannah State       2:40.00    3:03.88  
 
Event 9  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lee, Llonisha                Albany State         4:58.00    5:10.07   10   
  2 May, Kelly                   Francis Marion       5:30.00    5:12.95    8   
  3 Keiffer, Meaghan             Savannah Coll. o     5:20.00    5:18.75    6   
  4 Ritter, Erin                 Citadel              5:01.85    5:19.25    5   
  5 Sellow, Sadie                Savannah State       5:35.00    5:19.80    4   
  6 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis        Clark Atlanta        5:30.00    5:19.94    3   
  7 Crystal, Leamon              Albany State         5:20.00    5:24.34    2   
  8 Douglas, Janee               Clark Atlanta        5:30.00    5:27.13    1   
  9 Boseman, Ryan                Clark Atlanta        5:30.30    5:32.72  
 10 Mock, Katie                  South Carolina-B     5:15.00    5:33.68  
 11 Rekkerth, Laura              Savannah Coll. o     5:35.00    5:34.39  
 12 Pleasant, Breanna            Clark Atlanta        5:34.43    5:37.69  
 13 McGhee, Zaneta               Fort Valley Stat     5:30.00    5:38.65  
 14 Grannan, Kristine            South Carolina-B     5:30.00    5:39.43  
 15 Nelson, Amber                Albany State         5:25.00    5:41.38  
 16 Stierwalt, Sarah             Citadel              5:10.74    5:42.43  
 17 Blye, Patrice                Benedict College     5:29.00    5:51.22  
 18 Smith, Kandice               Savannah State       5:55.00    6:18.21  
 
Event 13  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       15.55      14.81   2  10   
  2 Jackson, Nakela              Fort Valley Stat       14.60      15.24   1   8   
  3 Key, Kiana                   Fort Valley Stat       14.80      15.36   1   6   
  4 Wright, Rakedia              Albany State           14.35      15.69   1   5   
  5 Ballard, Jennifer            Albany State           15.40      15.80   2   4   
  6 Whittle, Jodi                Citadel                15.34      15.98   2   3   
  7 Burch, Victoria              Savannah State         14.95      16.03   1   2   
  8 Gilchrist-Poteat, Brilly     Citadel                15.85      16.53   2   1   
  9 Hicks, T'Shara               Fort Valley Stat       15.00      16.69   1 
 10 Harrison, Monique            Savannah State         15.30      17.23   1 
 11 McCrary, Francesca           Citadel                15.92      17.84   2 
 12 Porter, Angelica             Clark Atlanta                     18.78   2 
 
Event 17  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State  'A'                              47.20      48.38   10   
     1) Moore, Tiffany                  2) Jackson, Nakela                
     3) Holland, Kirsten                4) Oglesby, Antionette            
  2 Savannah State  'A'                                 47.90      48.53    8   
     1) Redfield, Sharonda              2) Martin, Mekela                 
     3) Jones, Amara                    4) Hughes, Amber                  
  3 Benedict College  'A'                               50.32      49.98    6   
     1) Black, Christina                2) Reed, Aaronia                  
     3) Ramseur, Brittany               4) Amara, Priscilla               
  4 Citadel  'A'                                        54.40      50.73    5   
     1) Whittle, Jodi                   2) Creel, Sarah                   
     3) Gilchrist-Poteat, Brillyance    4) McCrary, Francesca             
  5 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                  48.89      51.10    4   
     1) Powell, Loneia                  2) Moody, JaLia                   
     3) Price, Brianna                  4) Halbert, Shkina                
 
Event 25  Women High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bastian, Melinda             Benedict College     5-00.00    5-00.00    9   
  1 May, Kelly                   Francis Marion       5-03.00    5-00.00    9   
  3 Key, Kiana                   Fort Valley Stat                4-10.00    6   
 
Event 29  Women Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Key, Kiana                   Fort Valley Stat    17-08.75   18-05.00   10   
  2 Oglesby, Antionette          Fort Valley Stat    18-02.25   18-03.50    8   
  3 Green, Aleshia               Unattached          20-06.25   17-09.75    6   
  4 Senaya, Kaya                 Albany State        18-06.00   17-03.25    5   
  5 Redfield, Sharonda           Savannah State      18-06.00   17-02.50    4   
  6 Hughes, Amber                Savannah State      18-05.25   17-01.50    3   
  7 Birdsong, Shaneka            Albany State        18-02.00   17-01.00    2   
  8 Wright, Rakedia              Albany State        18-02.00   16-08.75    1   
  9 Burke, Shankevia             Unat-Fort Valley    17-00.00   16-08.00  
 10 Hill, Latasha                Benedict College    16-09.75   15-11.75  
 11 Edison, Brittany             Clark Atlanta                  13-10.50  
 
Event 35  Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bastian, Melinda             Benedict College      40.83m     43.62m   10   
  2 Rodgers, Katelyn             Anderson (S.C.)       27.00m     25.72m    8   
  3 Green, Emily                 Citadel               31.00m     24.01m    6   
  4 Trevino, Mia                 Citadel               29.00m     23.43m    5   
  5 McNeill, Kalea               Clark Atlanta         37.52m     19.63m    4   
  6 Johansen, Theresa            Citadel               28.00m     17.12m    3   
 
Event 37  Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sloan, Lauren                Anderson (S.C.)       12.21m     11.92m   10   
  2 Bastian, Melinda             Benedict College      11.32m     11.61m    8   
  3 McNeill, Kalea               Clark Atlanta         10.55m     10.96m    6   
  4 Frazier, Shakari             Fort Valley Stat                 10.92m    5   
  5 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College      10.33m     10.66m    4   
  6 Polson, Kasandra             Citadel               10.80m     10.15m    3   
  7 Carter, Shabreka             Albany State          10.97m      9.87m    2   
  8 Trevino, Mia                 Citadel               10.50m      9.75m    1   
  9 Scott, Courtney              Fort Valley Stat                  9.43m  
 10 Horton, Laura                Albany State          10.97m      9.35m  
 11 Nave, Whitney                Citadel                9.00m      8.50m  
 12 Nixon, Gabrielle             Benedict College      13.89m      6.95m  
 13 Ramirez, Fidellia            Benedict College       8.56m      4.75m  

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream