Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

Savannah State University Tiger Open 2009
*******Men*******

Licensed to Savannah State University   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/7/2009 06:53 PM
                           Tiger Open 09 - 3/7/2009                            
                 Ted Wright Stadium, Savannah State University                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Plump, Eric                  Savannah State         10.69      11.01   1  10   
  2 Parker, Rondrick             Unattached             10.32      11.08   1   8   
  3 Lemons, James                Unattached             10.90      11.11   3   6   
  4 Gibson, Travis               Wildcat Elite          10.70      11.20   2   5   
  5 Strickland, Quartez          Fort Valley Stat       10.76      11.22   2   4   
  6 green, kelvin                Unattached             10.40      11.25   1   3   
  7 Taylor, LaJuan               Wildcat Elite          10.80      11.28   2   2   
  8 Brown, John                  Fort Valley Stat       10.89      11.32   3   1   
  9 Childs, Ronnie               Albany State           10.88      11.34   3 
 10 Gibson, Marquez              Benedict College       10.88      11.36   3 
 11 Brown, Damion                Wildcat Elite          10.80      11.45   2 
 12 Harrell, Danta               Benedict College       10.88      11.51   3 
 13 Bell, Antwan                 Clark Atlanta          10.90      11.52   3 
 14 Wilson, Derek                Fort Valley Stat                  11.58   5 
 15 Rucker, Richard              Savannah State         11.10      11.62   4 
 16 Loadholt, Jonathan           Savannah State         11.10      11.64   4 
 16 Huggins, Charles             Savannah State         11.10      11.64   4 
 18 Benjamin, Marquis            Benedict College       11.05      11.73   4 
 19 Parker, Matthew              Clark Atlanta          10.95      11.81   3 
 20 Phillip, Brett               Albany State           10.71      11.82   2 
 21 Williams, Donald             Unat-Albany Stat       11.00      11.85   4 
 22 Grigsby, Rashad              Clark Atlanta          10.99      11.86   4 
 23 White, Robert                Xing Xing Int'l        10.97      11.94   4 
 24 Powell, Kelsey               Xing Xing Int'l        11.70      12.00   5 
 24 Hunter, Kenneth              Clark Atlanta          11.00      12.00   4 
 26 Minott, Kevin                Morehouse              11.56      12.24   5 
 27 Batson, Barry                Morehouse              10.75      12.25   2 
 28 Brown, Blake                 Xing Xing Int'l        11.80      12.65   5 
 29 Dargon, Keeno                Francis Marion                    13.34   5 
 
Event 6  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Andrews, Marquis             Fort Valley Stat       47.00      48.22   1  10   
  2 Montgomery, Keon             Fort Valley Stat       48.40      49.00   1   8   
  3 Lockettee, Ricardo           Fort Valley Stat       48.00      49.15   1   6   
  4 Holmes, Jamar                Benedict College       48.78      49.83   1   5   
  5 Swift, Maury                 Clark Atlanta          49.03      50.15   2   4   
  6 Buckner, Brennen             Morehouse              49.00      50.66   2   3   
  7 Reynolds, Tony               Morehouse              51.00      51.12   3   2   
  8 Morgan, Chris                Citadel                50.54      51.77   2   1   
  9 Sanyi, James                 Citadel                51.23      52.82   3 
 10 Robins, Simeon               Fort Valley Stat       49.89      52.87   2 
 11 Precia, Kevin                Benedict College       51.19      53.13   3 
 12 Porter, Brad                 Albany State           49.00      53.32   2 
 13 Powell, Kelsey               Xing Xing Int'l        54.66      53.78   4 
 14 Williams, Donald             Unat-Albany Stat       49.00      53.80   1 
 15 Brown, Blake                 Xing Xing Int'l        55.01      54.29   4 
 16 White, Robert                Xing Xing Int'l        52.74      54.80   4 
 17 Carter, Amilio               South Carolina-B       53.00      55.43   4 
 18 Gaddy, Miles                 Clark Atlanta          50.00      55.67   2 
 19 Rasheed, Jibril              Clark Atlanta          51.75      55.80   3 
 20 Grooms, Jonathan             Albany State           52.00      57.00   3 
 21 Patterson, Steven            Morehouse              49.87      57.83   2 
 22 Robinson, Bryson             Francis Marion         57.60    1:00.43   4 
 
Event 8  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tones, Nic                   South Carolina-B     1:55.00    1:58.90   10   
  2 Davis, Gabriel               Savannah State       1:58.00    1:59.23    8   
  3 McCoy, Tyrone                Savannah State       1:55.80    1:59.73    6   
  4 Lee, Khiry                   Morehouse            1:55.68    1:59.78    5   
  5 Austin, John                 Unat-Albany Stat     1:57.00    2:00.13    4   
  6 Tinsley, Frank               South Carolina-B     1:58.00    2:00.60    3   
  7 Elliott, Chris               South Carolina-B     1:58.00    2:00.82    2   
  8 Fallis, Chris                Citadel              2:01.32    2:02.45    1   
  9 Isreal-McBee, Ruben          Savannah State       1:58.00    2:02.71  
 10 Harten, Zach                 Citadel              1:58.54    2:02.97  
 11 Miller, Ben                  Francis Marion       2:03.51    2:02.99  
 12 Vinson, Michael              Morehouse            1:58.00    2:04.53  
 13 Lomax, Rodriquez             Benedict College     2:06.00    2:07.42  
 14 Harrison, Ben                Savannah Coll. o     2:00.00    2:08.12  
 15 Miller, Brandon              Clark Atlanta        1:59.14    2:11.08  
 16 Anderson, Ellis              Citadel              2:06.58    2:11.64  
 17 Kiprotich, Abraham           Morehouse            1:58.66    2:12.71  
 18 Stoddard, Wes                Citadel              2:05.65    2:14.10  
 19 Mills, Jermaine              Clark Atlanta        2:10.00    2:16.58  
 20 Miller, Justin               Clark Atlanta        2:02.39    2:16.95  
 21 Searcy, Akevious             Albany State         1:56.00    2:18.98  
 
Event 10  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Oneil              Benedict College     4:00.00    4:13.81   10   
  2 Lee, Khiry                   Morehouse            4:07.45    4:14.63    8   
  3 McCoy, Tyrone                Savannah State       4:07.00    4:14.79    6   
  4 Harrison, Ben                Savannah Coll. o     4:12.00    4:15.21    5   
  5 Wilson, Stephen              South Carolina-B     4:05.00    4:16.11    4   
  6 Vinson, Michael              Morehouse            4:08.00    4:16.48    3   
  7 Toroitich, Dickson           Benedict College     4:06.00    4:17.13    2   
  8 Tkach, Joesph                Citadel              4:09.89    4:19.15    1   
  9 Cobb, Bryan                  Unattached           4:12.00    4:19.18  
 10 Kirwa, Justus                Benedict College     4:06.00    4:19.97  
 11 Kiprotich, Abraham           Morehouse            3:53.11    4:21.51  
 12 Cooley, Patrick              Unattached           4:05.00    4:22.95  
 13 Brown, Tony                  Albany State         4:34.00    4:30.37  
 14 Anderson, Alex               Citadel              4:12.52    4:31.38  
 15 Machooka, Daniel             Albany State         4:15.00    4:32.24  
 16 French, Tyler                Savannah Coll. o     4:35.00    4:32.57  
 17 Wasilchak, P.J.              Citadel              4:15.67    4:32.82  
 18 Isreal-McBee, Ruben          Savannah State       4:24.00    4:32.97  
 19 wayne, robert                Unattached           4:15.00    4:38.89  
 20 Searcy, Akevious             Albany State         4:25.00    4:39.62  
 21 Curtis, Nick                 Savannah Coll. o     4:50.00    4:40.76  
 22 Mills, Jermaine              Clark Atlanta        4:45.00    4:45.75  
 23 Holmes, Steven               Francis Marion       4:57.89    4:46.45  
 24 Miller, Brandon              Clark Atlanta        4:14.76    4:48.96  
 25 Sobrero, Richard             Citadel              4:20.36    4:52.24  
 26 Jenkins, Jamel               Clark Atlanta                   5:05.25  
 
Event 12  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Oneil              Benedict College     8:58.00    8:58.66   10   
  2 Toroitich, Dickson           Benedict College     9:00.00    9:05.90    8   
  3 Kight, Brendan               Citadel              9:05.23    9:13.27    6   
  4 Kirwa, Justus                Benedict College     9:05.00    9:28.79    5   
  5 Critichlow, John             South Carolina-B     9:00.00    9:30.69    4   
  6 Reeves, Tommy                South Carolina-B     9:00.00    9:31.47    3   
  7 Jackson, Nathan              Citadel              9:25.85    9:32.85    2   
  9 Cooley, Patrick              Unattached           9:15.00    9:45.69    1   
 10 Flood, Kevin                 Citadel              9:50.41    9:54.68  
 11 Curtis, Nick                 Savannah Coll. o     9:50.00   10:01.58  
 12 Machooka, Daniel             Albany State         9:45.00   10:08.48  
 13 McDaniel, Ed                 Savannah Coll. o     9:40.00   10:12.69  
 13 Kiprotich, Abraham           Morehouse            9:16.84   10:12.69  
 15 Emmer, Michael               Citadel              9:40.32   10:14.43  
 16 Dougherty, Joe               Savannah Coll. o    10:00.00   10:25.01  
 17 Roth, Jerry                  Francis Marion      10:10.00   10:29.02  
 18 Mills, Jermaine              Clark Atlanta                  10:50.71  
 19 Miller, Brandon              Clark Atlanta                  11:06.93  
 
Event 14  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Thorpe, Glester              Unattached             14.50      15.66   1  10   
  2 Norman, Brandon              Savannah State         14.74      15.75   1   8   
  3 Whitaker, Aaron              Savannah State         14.74      15.92   1   6   
  4 Cobia, William               Benedict College       14.97      16.00   2   5   
  5 Wakeel, Imad                 Morehouse              14.20      16.02   1   4   
  6 Trapp-Jackson, Rakim         Benedict College       14.88      16.13   1   3   
  7 Hunter, Blair                Fort Valley Stat                  16.16   3   2   
  8 Smiley, Jerome               Albany State           14.60      16.22   1   1   
  9 Wilson, Adam                 Francis Marion         16.60      16.26   3 
 10 Price, Nehemyah              Albany State           14.20      16.79   1 
 10 Grigsby, Rashad              Clark Atlanta          14.99      16.79   2 
 12 Chaney, Roger                Fort Valley Stat                  17.10   3 
 13 Baize, Brian                 Citadel                16.25      17.24   3 
 14 Overton, Aaron               Citadel                15.45      18.56   2 
 15 Jenkins, Jamel               Clark Atlanta          15.67      18.60   2 
 16 Smith, Christopher  A.       Benedict College       15.58      18.70   2 
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Chaney, Roger                Fort Valley Stat                  55.59   2  10   
  2 Melson, Keon                 Fort Valley Stat       54.00      56.66   1   8   
  3 Wilson, Adam                 Francis Marion         59.89      56.95   2   6   
  4 Smith, Durrell               Albany State           54.00      57.03   1   5   
  5 Whitaker, Aaron              Savannah State         55.10      57.13   1   4   
  6 Weeks, David                 Clark Atlanta          55.89      57.61   1   3   
  7 Price, Nehemyah              Albany State           54.00      58.72   1   2   
  8 Hunter, Blair                Fort Valley Stat                  58.97   2   1   
  9 Precia, Kevin                Benedict College       57.55      59.09   2 
 10 Washington, Chad             Benedict College       59.56      59.52   2 
 11 Ruff, Joseph                 Albany State           57.00    1:00.24   2 
 12 Livingston, Anthony          Clark Atlanta          56.23    1:00.99   1 
 13 Bonilla, Aaron               Citadel                59.51    1:15.13   2 
 14 Thomas, Isaiah               Benedict College       59.57    1:15.62   2 
 
Event 18  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Albany State  'A'                                   41.80      42.30   1  10   
     1) Adeshina, Oladipo               2) Phillip, Brett                 
     3) Childs, Ronnie                  4) Gay, Isaiah                    
  2 Benedict College  'A'                               41.65      42.76   1   8   
     1) Benjamin, Marquis               2) Holmes, Jamar                  
     3) Harrell, Danta                  4) Downing, Lamont                
  3 Fort Valley State  'B'                              42.00      42.89   1   6   
     1) Wilson, Derek                   2) Brown, John                    
     3) Baker, Brentnol                 4) Strickland, Quartez            
  4 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                  41.78      43.08   1   5   
     1) Swift, Maury                    2) Weeks, David                   
     3) Parker, Matthew                 4) Bell, Antwan                   
  5 Savannah State  'B'                                 42.90      43.24   2   4   
     1) Huggins, Charles                2) Loadholt, Jonathan             
     3) Norman, Brandon                 4) Whitaker, Aaron                
  6 Morehouse  'A'                                      41.29      43.27   1   3   
     1) Blackett, Victor                2) Buckner, Brennen               
     3) Fludd, Brendan                  4) Germany, Emanuel               
  7 Clark Atlanta  'B'                                  41.99      43.80   1   2   
     1) Hunter, Kenneth                 2) Neely, Cornelius               
     3) Grigsby, Rashad                 4) Baker, Kristopher              
  8 Fort Valley State  'A'                              39.90      43.93   1   1   
     1) Andrews, Marquis                2) Mosley, Jeffery                
     3) Montgomery, Keon                4) Lockettee, Ricardo             
  9 Benedict College  'B'                               42.55      49.83   2 
     1) Gibson, Marquez                 2) Trapp-Jackson, Rakim           
     3) Smith, Christopher  A.          4) Cobia, William                 
 
Event 20  Men 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State  'A'                            1:24.13    1:25.45   1  10   
     1) Andrews, Marquis                2) Montgomery, Keon               
     3) Mosley, Jeffery                 4) Lockettee, Ricardo             
  2 Benedict College  'A'                             1:31.00    1:30.53   1   8   
     1) Smith, Christopher  A.          2) Downing, Lamont                
     3) Harrell, Danta                  4) Holmes, Jamar                  
  3 Savannah State  'A'                               1:28.50    1:30.71   2   6   
     1) Blount, Christopher             2) Sovnenir, Shawn                
     3) McElroy, Darrell                4) Parks, Jamario                 
  4 Fort Valley State  'B'                            1:26.00    1:30.77   1   5   
     1) Brown, John                     2) Wilson, Derek                  
     3) Melson, Keon                    4) Robins, Simeon                 
  5 Clark Atlanta  'B'                                1:36.20    1:31.73   2   4   
     1) Weeks, David                    2) Neely, Cornelius               
     3) Hunter, Kenneth                 4) Holliday, Aaron                
  6 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                1:30.30    1:34.87   1   3   
     1) Bell, Antwan                    2) Swift, Maury                   
     3) Parker, Matthew                 4) Baker, Kristopher              
  7 Benedict College  'B'                             1:35.00    1:35.31   2   2   
     1) Benjamin, Marquis               2) Gibson, Marquez                
     3) Trapp-Jackson, Rakim            4) Cobia, William                 
  8 Morehouse  'B'                                    1:30.34    1:35.72   2   1   
     1) Manning, Charlston              2) Lee, Khiry                     
     3) Minott, Kevin                   4) Williams, Devanier             
 
Event 22  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State  'A'                            3:09.00    3:19.59   1  10   
     1) Melson, Keon                    2) Andrews, Marquis               
     3) Montgomery, Keon                4) Lockettee, Ricardo             
  2 Fort Valley State  'B'                            3:20.00    3:23.16   1   8   
     1) Cole, Tyreece                   2) Robins, Simeon                 
     3) Hunter, Blair                   4) Chaney, Roger                  
  3 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                3:18.00    3:27.33   1   6   
     1) Bell, Antwan                    2) Weeks, David                   
     3) Swift, Maury                    4) Parker, Matthew                
  4 Morehouse  'A'                                    3:16.34    3:28.99   1   5   
     1) Buckner, Brennen                2) Lee, Khiry                     
     3) Patterson, Steven               4) Vinson, Michael                
  5 Albany State  'A'                                 3:17.00    3:29.29   1   4   
     1) Phillip, Brett                  2) Searcy, Akevious               
     3) Smith, Durrell                  4) Childs, Ronnie                 
  6 Morehouse  'B'                                    3:22.23    3:29.46   1   3   
     1) Kirk, Miles                     2) Rasheed, Hasaan                
     3) Tuffuor, Matt                   4) Wakeel, Imad                   
  7 Benedict College  'A'                             3:25.00    3:32.45   2   2   
     1) Holmes, Jamar                   2) Smith, Christopher  A.         
     3) Trapp-Jackson, Rakim            4) Precia, Kevin                  
  8 South Carolina-Beaufort  'A'                      3:25.00    3:34.30   2   1   
     1) Tinsley, Frank                  2) Tones, Nic                     
     3) Wilson, Stephen                 4) Carter, Amilio                 
  9 Clark Atlanta  'B'                                3:25.00    3:42.25   1 
     1) Baker, Kristopher               2) Neely, Cornelius               
     3) Gaddy, Miles                    4) Rasheed, Jibril                
 
Event 28  Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Christopher  A.       Benedict College    14-00.00   14-00.00   10   
 -- Taylor, Juan                 Fort Valley Stat    13-06.00         NH  
 
Event 34  Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Turner, Quintin              Citadel             41-01.25  147-01.50   10   
  2 Jackson, Will                Albany State        37-09.75     140-06    8   
  3 Ray, Corey                   Albany State          183-09     137-10    6   
  4 Hudson, Keena                Fort Valley Stat      167-09     137-09    5   
  5 Coggins, Turner              Morehouse             139-06     135-06    4   
  6 Johnson, Brandon             Benedict College    26-06.50     125-03    3   
  7 Jewel, Koren                 Fort Valley Stat      144-02     123-09    2   
  8 McCrary, Eric                Albany State          131-03     119-00    1   
  9 McCracken, Robbie            Anderson (S.C.)     18-01.50     116-10  
 10 Jordan, Deron                Albany State          148-06     111-07  
 11 Armstrong, Donnie            Unattached              6-07     110-06  
 12 Markland, Rayon              Anderson (S.C.)     08-03.50  109-02.50  
 13 Mitchell, John               Morehouse             143-10     107-08  
 14 Norris, William              Citadel             24-08.25     103-00  
 15 Ditzhazy, Austen             Citadel             18-01.50      99-08  
 16 Black, Derrike               Anderson (S.C.)     98-05.25      91-06  
 17 Jenkins, Jamel               Clark Atlanta                     89-09  
 18 Baize, Brian                 Citadel             11-06.75   89-05.50  
 19 Lee, Chris                   Anderson (S.C.)     98-05.25      85-00  
 20 Didier, Jonathan             Clark Atlanta       34-07.25   68-07.50  
 
Event 36  Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Markland, Rayon              Anderson (S.C.)       54.00m     54.21m   10   
  2 Robinson, Corey              Citadel               45.00m     47.82m    8   
  3 McCrary, Eric                Albany State          50.00m     45.03m    6   
  4 Lee, Chris                   Anderson (S.C.)       44.00m     44.67m    5   
  5 Jackson, Will                Albany State          42.00m     44.66m    4   
  6 Ditzhazy, Austen             Citadel               46.00m     44.53m    3   
  7 Didier, Jonathan             Clark Atlanta                    43.70m    2   
  8 Baize, Brian                 Citadel               40.00m     43.64m    1   
  9 Earls, Matt                  Citadel               54.00m     37.09m  
 10 Grubbs, Jake                 Fort Valley Stat                 34.98m  
 11 Armstrong, Donnie            Unattached             5.00m     34.06m  
 12 Smith, Christopher  A.       Benedict College      29.23m     33.86m  
 13 McCracken, Robbie            Anderson (S.C.)       35.00m     31.12m  
 14 Jenkins, Jamel               Clark Atlanta                    30.71m  
 -- Tuffuor, Matt                Morehouse             57.54m    X49.32m  
 
Event 38  Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Jordan, Deron                Albany State        46-00.00   46-07.00   10   
  2 Coggins, Turner              Morehouse           49-08.00   46-05.00    8   
  3 Jackson, Will                Albany State        42-08.00   46-00.50    6   
  4 Wright, Stanley              Benedict College    45-06.25   45-10.00    5   
  5 McCracken, Robbie            Anderson (S.C.)     43-05.25   44-07.00    4   
  6 Mitchell, John               Morehouse           47-05.00   43-00.00    3   
  7 Brown, Keddrick              Albany State        44-04.00   42-10.00    2   
  8 Robinson, Corey              Citadel             45-11.25   42-07.00    1   
  9 Hudson, Keena                Fort Valley Stat    44-02.00   42-06.50  
 10 Didier, Jonathan             Clark Atlanta       45-11.25   39-06.00  
 11 Winslow, Charles             Morehouse           48-02.00   39-04.50  
 12 Jewel, Koren                 Fort Valley Stat    44-03.00   38-00.50  
 13 Johnson, Brandon             Benedict College    40-05.00   38-00.00  
 14 Ditzhazy, Austen             Citadel             36-01.25   36-03.00  
 15 Black, Derrike               Anderson (S.C.)     36-01.25   36-02.00  
 16 Tuffuor, Matt                Morehouse           45-01.75       0.25

SEE ALSO Track & Field Women.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream