Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

Savannah State University Eyeopener 2009
*******Women*******

Licensed to Savannah State University   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/2/2009 11:10 AM
                         SSU Eyeopener 09 - 2/28/2009                          
                        Ted Wright Stadium-Savannah, GA                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Mobley, Nicole               South Carolina S       11.98      12.31   1  10   
  2 Jenkins, Shantrell           Voorhees               12.12      12.39   1   8   
  3 Mcwilliams, Rene             South Carolina S       11.92      12.44   1   6   
  4 Vance, Tempest               South Carolina S       11.95      12.71   1   5   
  5 Govirk, Elizabeth            South Carolina S       12.25      12.76   1   4   
  6 Gracia, Monique              South Carolina S       12.25      12.78   2   3   
  7 Maher, Daytona               West Virginia We       12.80      13.03   3   2   
  8 Scott, Mironda               South Carolina S       12.20      13.05   1   1   
  9 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       12.60      13.11   3 
 10 Cooley, Shakeela             Edward Waters          11.60      13.14   1 
 11 Reed, Aaronia                Benedict College       13.79      13.28   5 
 11 Westbrook, Briana            Edward Waters          11.80      13.28   1 
 13 Jackson, Jenna               Mercer                 13.10      13.40   4 
 14 Smith, Jasmine               South Carolina S       12.70      13.47   3 
 15 McDowell, Jessica            Unc-Pembroke           12.89      13.50   3 
 16 Spang, Kelsey                West Virginia We       13.00      13.59   3 
 16 Collins, Shekkia             Voorhees               12.50      13.59   2 
 18 Minor, Erica                 Concordia Colleg                  13.80   5 
 19 Lewis, Ashley                Walsh                  13.11      13.84   4 
 20 Johnson, Jessica             Concordia Colleg                  13.98   5 
 21 Slater, Alquandra            Concordia Colleg                  14.08   5 
 22 Jackson, Stacey              South Carolina S       12.60      14.11   2 
 22 Foster, Kristi               South Carolina S       12.70      14.11   3 
 24 Hill, Latasha                Benedict College       13.77      14.19   4 
 25 Tabor, Sentralia             Unc-Pembroke           13.28      14.44   4 
 26 Ignazio, Lauren              Walsh                  13.54      14.55   4 
 27 Swihart, Jessica             Walsh                  13.54      14.93   4 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Jones, Amara                 Savannah State         57.40      57.27   1  10   
  2 Jones, Alexandria            Blue Lightning S       56.91      57.75   1   8   
  3 Sampson, Shari               South Carolina S       57.75      58.39   1   6   
  4 Elam, Anntionette            South Carolina-B       58.00      58.64   2   5   
  5 Silas, Le'Titia              Dominion Track C       57.00      59.85   1   4   
  6 Stewart, Emily               West Virginia We       59.51      59.92   3   3   
  7 Allen, Natalee               South Carolina S       57.55    1:00.93   1   2   
  8 McIntosh, Tierra             Unc-Pembroke           58.60    1:00.97   2   1   
  9 Martin, Mekela               Savannah State         57.30    1:00.99   1 
 10 Lawson, Lauren               South Carolina S       58.90    1:01.58   2 
 11 Williams, Lache              Benedict College       57.97    1:01.62   1 
 12 Winkler, Valerie             Lipscomb             1:01.27    1:03.65   3 
 13 Wright, Iyanna               Benedict College       59.39    1:04.03   3 
 14 Guy, Jamila                  Unc-Pembroke         1:05.53    1:04.39   4 
 15 Huffman, Alicia              Edward Waters        1:03.00    1:04.84   3 
 16 Case, Megan                  Walsh                1:02.33    1:05.58   3 
 17 Richards, Chantelle          Walsh                1:05.98    1:05.80   4 
 18 Perry, Qunisha               Unc-Pembroke         1:06.70    1:07.67   4 
 19 Young, Kenteria              Edward Waters          59.00    1:09.99   2 
 20 Ford, Rachel                 South Carolina-B     1:07.00    1:20.31   4 
 21 Lamb, Gabrielle              South Carolina-B     1:07.00    1:22.72   4 
 
Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Teter, Allison               West Virginia We     2:28.00    2:27.58   10   
  2 Stewart, Laura               Lipscomb             2:28.75    2:28.99    8   
  3 LeFever, Kristen             Walsh                2:25.79    2:29.68    6   
  4 Shoemake, Shannon            Lipscomb             2:25.88    2:29.69    5   
  5 Van Batavia, Louisa          Lipscomb             2:29.11    2:30.77    4   
  6 Hensley, Jessie              West Virginia We                2:31.69    3   
  7 Brock, Jenna                 West Virginia We     2:32.00    2:31.88    2   
  8 Webb, Heidi                  West Virginia We     2:33.00    2:31.89    1   
  9 Daniley, Patrecia            South Carolina S     2:27.00    2:32.34  
 10 Lawson, Lauren               South Carolina S     2:22.00    2:32.58  
 11 Anderson, Caitlin            Lipscomb             2:27.33    2:36.08  
 12 Shoemaker, Catherine         Unc-Pembroke         2:30.68    2:36.91  
 13 Hunt, Katelyn                West Virginia We     2:35.00    2:37.05  
 14 Beals, Catherine             Lipscomb             2:29.10    2:38.13  
 15 Havens, Kristin              Walsh                2:26.70    2:38.64  
 16 Hoar, Meagan                 Lipscomb             2:31.30    2:39.12  
 17 Hutson, Selena               South Carolina-B     2:35.00    2:41.53  
 18 Latham, Carolyn              Lipscomb             2:29.10    2:42.56  
 19 Laughlin, Katie              Walsh                2:31.00    2:42.66  
 20 Blye, Patrice                Benedict College     2:47.00    2:44.79  
 21 Jean-Pierre, Gracieuse       Benedict College     2:48.00    2:46.98  
 22 Smith, Ashley                Walsh                2:45.00    2:50.89  
 23 Smith, Kandice               Savannah State       2:40.00    3:02.96  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Randolph, Jenny              Lipscomb             4:45.92    4:55.42   10   
  2 Stewart, Brittney            South Carolina S     5:10.00    4:56.25    8   
  3 Teter, Allison               West Virginia We     5:05.00    4:58.15    6   
  4 DiNinno, Andrea              Walsh                5:02.41    4:58.33    5   
  5 Latham, Carolyn              Lipscomb             4:59.11    5:03.27    4   
  6 Brock, Jenna                 West Virginia We     5:10.00    5:05.80    3   
  7 Van Batavia, Louisa          Lipscomb             4:59.23    5:07.57    2   
  8 Shoemake, Shannon            Lipscomb             4:56.76    5:10.98    1   
  9 Webb, Heidi                  West Virginia We     5:15.00    5:12.65  
 10 Stewart, Laura               Lipscomb             5:09.03    5:13.24  
 11 Hoar, Meagan                 Lipscomb             5:09.38    5:16.92  
 12 Shoemaker, Catherine         Unc-Pembroke         5:32.18    5:18.47  
 13 Beals, Catherine             Lipscomb             5:04.54    5:20.65  
 14 Laughlin, Katie              Walsh                5:15.00    5:25.37  
 15 Mock, Katie                  South Carolina-B     5:15.00    5:31.86  
 16 Blye, Patrice                Benedict College     5:29.00    5:50.32  
 17 Smith, Ashley                Walsh                5:40.00    5:51.26  
 18 Stark, Nicole                West Virginia We     5:40.00    5:56.58  
 19 Jean-Pierre, Gracieuse       Benedict College     5:39.00    5:58.89  
 20 Smith, Kandice               Savannah State       5:35.00    6:20.78  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Gracia, Monique              South Carolina S       13.96      14.65   1  10   
  2 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       15.55      14.83   2   8   
  3 Mcwilliams, Rene             South Carolina S       13.93      15.21   1   6   
  4 Jefferson, Brandi            South Carolina S       14.85      15.58   1   5   
  5 Bennett, Morganne            West Virginia We       15.50      15.84   2   4   
  6 McDowell, Jessica            Unc-Pembroke           16.55      15.91   2   3   
  7 Burch, Victoria              Savannah State         14.95      15.95   1   2   
  8 Osborne, Micah               West Virginia We       15.30      16.68   1   1   
  9 Harrison, Monique            Savannah State         15.30      16.81   1 
 10 Sullivan, Abbie              Walsh                  17.00      17.63   3 
 11 Simmons, Allie               Walsh                  16.77      18.02   3 
 12 Emborski, Nikki              West Virginia We       16.80      18.33   3 
 13 Swihart, Jessica             Walsh                  17.35      18.45   3 
 14 Claggett, Jasmine            West Virginia We       17.00      18.66   3 
 15 Lambert, Olivia              West Virginia We       16.00      18.70   2 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Vance, Tempest               South Carolina S       59.00    1:02.17   1  10   
  2 Govirk, Elizabeth            South Carolina S       59.90    1:04.79   1   8   
  3 Jefferson, Brandi            South Carolina S     1:05.00    1:06.17   1   6   
  4 Burch, Victoria              Savannah State       1:01.30    1:07.30   1   5   
  5 Gracia, Monique              South Carolina S     1:04.10    1:07.59   1   4   
  6 Coffman, Jordan              West Virginia We     1:13.00    1:10.22   2   3   
  7 Harrison, Monique            Savannah State       1:03.50    1:10.68   1   2   
  8 Clark, Mckenzie              West Virginia We     1:10.00    1:12.17   2   1   
  9 Mcwilliams, Rene             South Carolina S     1:05.10    1:12.57   1 
 10 Sullivan, Abbie              Walsh                1:12.35    1:13.81   2 
 11 Foster, Kristi               South Carolina S     1:06.10    1:14.12   2 
 12 Paul, Katelyn                Walsh                1:13.55    1:14.32   3 
 13 McGlew, Kylie                West Virginia We     1:10.00    1:15.85   2 
 14 Climer, Gemira               Benedict College     1:16.00    1:26.32   3 
 15 Garton, Elena                West Virginia We     1:16.60    1:35.81   3 
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 South Carolina St.  'A'                             45.99      46.87   1  10   
     1) Mobley, Nicole                  2) Vance, Tempest                 
     3) Govirk, Elizabeth               4) Mcwilliams, Rene               
  2 South Carolina St.  'B'                             47.20      47.67   1   8   
     1) Sampson, Shari                  2) Scott, Mironda                 
     3) Allen, Natalee                  4) Gracia, Monique                
  3 Voorhees  'A'                                       48.00      48.50   1   6   
     1) Jenkins, Shantrell              2) Collins, Shekkia               
     3) Walker, Brionka                 4) Brown, Kayla                   
  4 Savannah State  'A'                                 47.90      48.59   1   5   
     1) Harrison, Monique               2) Jones, Amara                   
     3) Martin, Mekela                  4) Hughes, Amber                  
  5 Edward Waters  'A'                                  45.10      49.51   1   4   
     1) Harrell, Antoinette             2) Westbrook, Briana              
     3) Anderson, Ashley                4) Cooley, Shakeela               
  6 West Virginia Wesleyan  'A'                         51.00      49.97   2   3   
     1) Maher, Daytona                  2) Stewart, Emily                 
     3) Bennett, Morganne               4) Spang, Kelsey                  
  7 Benedict College  'A'                               50.32      50.32   1 
     1) Amara, Priscilla                2) Charles, Whitney               
     3) Ramseur, Brittany               4) Reed, Aaronia                  
  8 South Carolina St.  'C'                             48.60      51.60   1   1   
     1) Jackson, Stacey                 2) Jefferson, Brandi              
     3) Foster, Kristi                  4) Moss, Andranette               
  9 Walsh  'A'                                          52.33      54.13   2 
     1) Simmons, Allie                  2) Emanuel, Elizabeth             
     3) Swihart, Jessica                4) Lewis, Ashley                  
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Green, Aleshia               Unattached                     18-02.00   10   
  2 Smith, Jasmine               South Carolina S    17-11.50   18-00.00    8   
  3 McDowell, Jessica            Unc-Pembroke        17-06.00   17-10.00    6   
  4 Redfield, Sharonda           Savannah State      18-06.00   17-01.25    5   
  5 Jackson, Jenna               Mercer              17-00.75   16-11.00    4   
  6 Hughes, Amber                Savannah State      18-05.25   16-08.50    3   
  7 Claggett, Jasmine            West Virginia We    16-03.00   16-05.00    2   
  8 Tabor, Sentralia             Unc-Pembroke        15-03.25   16-03.50    1   
  9 Hill, Latasha                Benedict College    16-09.75   15-07.25  
 10 Swihart, Jessica             Walsh               15-00.00   14-07.00  
 11 Richards, Chantelle          Walsh               16-04.25   14-05.00  
 12 Ignazio, Lauren              Walsh               13-02.00   14-01.00  
 13 Perry, Qunisha               Unc-Pembroke        14-08.00   14-00.00  
 14 Emborski, Nikki              West Virginia We    15-00.00   13-00.00  
 -- Lewis, Ashley                Walsh               16-06.00         ND  
 -- Paul, Katelyn                Walsh               14-01.00         ND  
 -- Howard, Cynequa              Savannah State      17-00.75         ND  
 -- Grimball, Brenay             Savannah State      16-05.00         ND  
 -- Butler, Tyisha               Savannah State      16-06.00         ND  
 -- McDonald, Petra              Benedict College    18-00.50         ND  
 -- Simmons, Allie               Walsh               14-05.75         ND  
 -- Grimball, Netice             Savannah State      16-05.00         ND  
 
Women Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Redfield, Sharonda           Savannah State      38-11.75   38-06.00   10   
  2 Smith, Jasmine               South Carolina S    40-02.00   38-04.25    8   
  3 Hughes, Amber                Savannah State      38-11.75   36-06.50    6   
  4 Jackson, Jenna               Mercer              33-01.25   34-06.50    5   
  5 Bastian, Melinda             Benedict College               33-11.00    4   
  6 Tabor, Sentralia             Unc-Pembroke        31-09.50   31-03.00    3   
 -- Shears, Catie                Walsh               30-01.50         ND  
 -- Howard, Valentina            Savannah State      37-04.00         ND  
 -- Crowder, Calisha             Savannah State      36-09.00         ND  
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Rothmiller, Shamire          South Carolina S    47-07.00   42-04.00   10   
  2 Cofojohn, Danielle           Walsh               41-04.50   40-07.00    8   
  3 Nixon, Gabrielle             Benedict College    45-07.00   38-01.50    6   
  4 Gospodinsky, Holly           Walsh               41-03.00   37-02.25    5   
  5 Bastian, Melinda             Benedict College    37-01.75   37-01.75    4   
  6 Overman, Melissa             Walsh               36-05.00   36-06.50    3   
  7 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College    33-10.75   36-06.00    2   
  8 Kirvonak, Michelle           Unc-Pembroke        36-01.25   35-05.00    1   
  9 Wharram, Samantha            West Virginia We    35-06.00   33-08.50  
 10 Fowler, Eileena              South Carolina S    34-04.75   33-08.00  
 11 Woofter, Katie               West Virginia We    34-00.00   32-09.25  
 12 Davis, Katherine             Unc-Pembroke        33-10.00   32-07.50  
 13 Griggs, Ebony                Savannah State      32-10.25   31-10.25  
 14 Womack, Keandra              Edward Waters        6-08.50   31-10.00  
 15 Ratzlaff, Kristin            Lipscomb            31-06.00   30-09.00  
 15 Hill, Nicole                 Unc-Pembroke        28-00.00   30-09.00  
 17 Grace, Staci                 Walsh               30-03.00   29-09.00  
 18 Brown, Kayla                 Voorhees            39-04.50   28-07.50  
 19 Anderson, Brittany           Unc-Pembroke        27-08.00   28-04.00  
 20 Emborski, Nikki              West Virginia We    27-10.75   27-08.25  
 21 Sanders, Jessica             Unc-Pembroke        26-10.00   27-04.00  
 22 Claggett, Jasmine            West Virginia We    29-06.50   27-00.00  
 23 Hall, Whitney                Walsh               29-00.00   26-07.50  
 24 Marshall, Jessi              Lipscomb            26-00.75   25-05.00  
 25 Ramirez, Fidellia            Benedict College    28-01.00   23-03.00  
 
Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Cofojohn, Danielle           Walsh                 137-02     127-10   10   
  2 Kirvonak, Michelle           Unc-Pembroke        10-10.25     115-07    8   
  3 Nixon, Gabrielle             Benedict College    27-02.25     112-09    6   
  4 Stone, Sara                  Walsh               19-09.75  111-00.25    5   
  5 Davis, Katherine             Unc-Pembroke          105-08  109-02.50    4   
  6 Woofter, Jamie               West Virginia We      110-00     104-05    3   
  7 Grace, Staci                 Walsh                 106-00     101-00    2   
  8 Hill, Nicole                 Unc-Pembroke        01-05.50   99-06.25    1   
  9 Gospodinsky, Holly           Walsh               16-04.25      96-11  
 10 Woofter, Katie               West Virginia We      110-00      94-06  
 11 Fowler, Eileena              South Carolina S       85-04      94-05  
 12 Womack, Keandra              Edward Waters       11-02.25   92-07.75  
 13 Anderson, Brittany           Unc-Pembroke        91-06.75   90-03.50  
 14 Ratzlaff, Kristin            Lipscomb                       88-00.75  
 15 Wharram, Samantha            West Virginia We      105-00      86-03  
 16 Marshall, Abbey              Walsh               92-02.50   83-11.50  
 17 Sanders, Jessica             Unc-Pembroke        80-07.25   83-00.25  
 18 Brown, Kayla                 Voorhees            11-08.50      79-10  
 19 Overman, Melissa             Walsh                  90-00   76-03.50  
 20 Marshall, Jessi              Lipscomb                       74-10.50  
 21 Rothmiller, Shamire          South Carolina S    24-08.25      69-00  
 
Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bastian, Melinda             Benedict College      40.83m    145.60m   10   
  2 Rothmiller, Shamire          South Carolina S      37.00m    128.40m    8   
  3 Heck, Emma                   Walsh                 27.43m    107.70m    6   
  4 Foster, Kristi               South Carolina S      28.08m    102.90m    5   
  5 Stone, Sara                  Walsh                 32.31m    102.40m    4   
  6 Marshall, Abbey              Walsh                 30.64m     90.40m    3   
  7 Marshall, Jessi              Lipscomb                         66.60m    2   
  8 Womack, Keandra              Edward Waters         24.00m     60.11m    1   
  9 Fowler, Eileena              South Carolina S      20.00m     45.11m  
 -- Ratzlaff, Kristin            Lipscomb                             ND  

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream