Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

Savannah State University Eyeopener 2009
*******Men*******

Licensed to Savannah State University   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/2/2009 11:10 AM
                         SSU Eyeopener 09 - 2/28/2009                          
                        Ted Wright Stadium-Savannah, GA                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Stephens, Marcus             South Carolina S       10.67      11.24   1  10   
  2 Jordan, Karlos               Unc-Pembroke           10.89      11.25   2   8   
  3 Downing, Lamont              Benedict College       10.87      11.26   2   6   
  4 Harrell, Danta               Benedict College       10.88      11.29   2   5   
  5 Eaddy, Brandon               Unc-Pembroke           10.94      11.31   3   4   
  6 Plump, Eric                  Savannah State         10.69      11.32   1   3   
  7 Rucker, Richard              Savannah State         11.10      11.47   4   1.50
  7 Benjamin, Marquis            Benedict College       11.05      11.47   3   1.50
  9 Lomax, Josh                  Unat-Voorhees          11.00      11.48   3 
 10 Loadholt, Jonathan           Savannah State         11.10      11.51   3 
 11 Meadows, Micheal             West Virginia We       11.00      11.54   3 
 12 Huggins, Charles             Savannah State         11.10      11.60   4 
 13 McElroy, Darrell             Savannah State         11.10      11.61   4 
 14 Washington, Darin            South Carolina S       10.80      11.64   1 
 15 Knox, Michael                Lipscomb               11.66      11.67   6 
 16 Gibson, Marquez              Benedict College       10.88      11.68   2 
 17 Alexander, Deveon            Concordia Colleg                  11.69   7 
 18 Avery, Justin                Unc-Pembroke           11.58      11.70   5 
 19 Baraka, Jami                 Concordia Colleg                  11.74   7 
 20 Lomax, Caleb                 Unat-Voorhees          10.80      11.77   2 
 21 Sweinfurth, Jon              Unat-Walsh             11.24      11.85   4 
 22 Fait, Jake                   Walsh                  11.09      11.87   3 
 23 Knight, Travis               Edward Waters          10.80      11.89   2 
 24 Roberts, Chad                Lipscomb               11.61      11.90   5 
 24 meadows, john                West Virginia We       11.10      11.90   4 
 26 Gist, Josh                   South Carolina S       11.20      11.92   4 
 27 Lutes, Brock                 Lipscomb               11.68      11.98   6 
 28 Mckee, Calvin                Concordia Colleg                  12.02   7 
 29 Washington, Chad             Benedict College       11.52      12.08   5 
 30 Johnson, Reggie              Voorhees               10.93      12.10   2 
 31 Mason, Steven                Lipscomb               11.89      12.40   6 
 32 Johnson, Daniel              Unattached             11.50      12.47   5 
 33 Lever, Joey                  Lipscomb               11.90      12.48   6 
 34 Weldon, Marcus               Unat-Voorhees          11.50      12.89   5 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Kump, Ricky                  West Virginia We       47.90      48.07   1  10   
  2 Rackins, Kenneth             South Carolina S       48.00      48.57   1   8   
  3 Holmes, Jamar                Benedict College       49.77      49.73   2   6   
  4 Douglas, Kevoy               West Virginia We       49.10      49.84   2   5   
  5 Williams, Vernon             Savannah State         48.20      50.46   1   4   
  6 Natow, John                  West Virginia We       48.70      50.87   1   3   
  7 Eubanks, Maurice             Unc-Pembroke           49.86      51.08   2   2   
  8 carrier, andrew              Unat-West Virgin       52.50      51.31   4   1   
  9 Carter, Clint                Lipscomb               50.21      51.74   2 
 10 Walker, Oronde               Concordia Colleg                  51.76   5 
 11 Weirtz, Chris                Walsh                  50.78      52.17   3 
 12 Jones, Andrew                Lipscomb               51.99      52.39   4 
 13 Hart, Sami                   West Virginia We       51.00      52.63   3 
 14 Singletary, Byran            South Carolina S       51.63      52.89   3 
 15 Cornish, Calvin              Concordia Colleg                  52.90   5 
 16 Byrd, Greg                   Unc-Pembroke           50.93      53.02   3 
 17 Bright, Kalin                Voorhees               52.00      53.16   4 
 18 Mott, Darryl                 Unc-Pembroke           53.76      54.31   5 
 19 Carter, Amilio               South Carolina-B       55.00      54.47   5 
 20 Leslie, Ikarl                Edward Waters          54.00      55.91   5 
 21 lazarre, maurice             Unat-West Virgin       53.00      55.99   4 
 22 Strickland, Bruce            Unc-Pembroke           53.40      56.21   4 
 23 Todd, Aaron                  Lipscomb               54.64      56.53   5 
 24 Montogmery, Marcus           Voorhees               53.00      57.85   4 
 25 Ferguson, Joseph             Savannah State         48.90      58.88   2 
 26 Baker, Josh                  Lipscomb               57.52      58.90   5 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McCoy, Tyrone                Savannah State       1:55.80    1:58.05   10   
  2 Chastain, Ryan               Lipscomb             1:58.64    1:58.94    8   
  3 Brame, Nathan                Lipscomb             2:00.22    1:59.87    6   
  4 Davis, Gabriel               Savannah State       1:58.00    2:02.25    5   
  5 Isreal-McBee, Ruben          Savannah State       1:58.00    2:02.30    4   
  6 Williams, Jonathan           Lipscomb             1:59.89    2:03.31    3   
  7 Elliott, Chris               South Carolina-B     2:03.00    2:03.33    2   
  8 Tinsley, Frank               South Carolina-B     1:58.00    2:04.15    1   
  9 Wright, Paul                 Lipscomb             2:03.67    2:05.22  
 10 Armenteros, Roberto          Edward Waters        2:00.00    2:06.48  
 11 Wiscovitch, Christian        Unc-Pembroke         2:04.75    2:06.58  
 12 Youngs, Tyler                Lipscomb             2:05.68    2:07.21  
 13 Carolan-Tolbert, Cormac      Lipscomb             2:06.10    2:08.04  
 14 Carlson, Jared               Lipscomb             2:06.88    2:08.25  
 15 Hethcoat, Hunter             Lipscomb             2:04.00    2:08.56  
 16 Opeka, Dan                   Walsh                2:06.24    2:08.77  
 17 Brundidge, Bennie            South Carolina S     2:09.00    2:09.00  
 18 Lomax, Rodriquez             Benedict College     2:06.00    2:09.40  
 19 Carlson, Trace               Lipscomb             2:05.10    2:09.59  
 20 Wolfe, David                 Lipscomb             2:05.54    2:10.34  
 21 Culmer, Najee                Edward Waters        2:08.00    2:10.76  
 22 Holt, Cedric                 Unc-Pembroke         2:04.79    2:10.93  
 23 Johnson, Jake                Unc-Pembroke         2:01.63    2:11.06  
 24 Bright, Terry                Concordia Colleg                2:11.22  
 25 Molina, Giovanny             Benedict College     2:05.00    2:12.27  
 26 Fennell, Ben                 Lipscomb             2:02.24    2:13.93  
 27 Walker, Nathan               Edward Waters        2:02.00    2:14.87  
 28 Horner, Cody                 Walsh                2:09.24    2:15.14  
 29 Martin, Chad                 Lipscomb             2:06.87    2:16.40  
 30 Warlaw, Evan                 South Carolina S     2:02.56    2:24.20  
 31 Coquemar, Ralph              Concordia Colleg                2:30.17  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tones, Nic                   South Carolina-B     4:07.00    4:03.28   10   
  2 Williams, Oneil              Benedict College     3:55.00    4:04.17    8   
  3 Toroitich, Dickson           Benedict College     4:39.00    4:12.13    6   
  4 Wolfe, David                 Lipscomb             4:12.22    4:12.62    5   
  5 McCoy, Tyrone                Savannah State       4:07.00    4:14.16    4   
  6 Kavaliauskas, James          West Virginia We     4:07.00    4:15.07    3   
  7 Carlson, Trace               Lipscomb             4:14.49    4:18.36    2   
  8 Edwards, Nathan              West Virginia We     4:10.00    4:19.86    1   
  9 Critichlow, John             South Carolina-B     4:10.00    4:20.13  
 10 Reeves, Tommy                South Carolina-B     4:15.00    4:22.20  
 11 Carlson, Jared               Lipscomb             4:25.45    4:22.72  
 12 Cooper, Eric                 West Virginia We     4:15.00    4:24.04  
 13 Chirchir, Charles            Benedict College     4:17.00    4:24.07  
 14 Isreal-McBee, Ruben          Savannah State       4:20.00    4:24.48  
 15 Bright, Terry                Concordia Colleg                4:26.69  
 16 Kurgatt, Charles             South Carolina S                4:27.17  
 17 Opeka, Dan                   Walsh                4:18.24    4:27.99  
 18 Martin, Chad                 Lipscomb             4:23.32    4:29.67  
 19 Davis, Gabriel               Savannah State       4:20.00    4:30.22  
 20 Wiscovitch, Christian        Unc-Pembroke         4:35.10    4:32.86  
 21 Herring, Sean                Mercer               4:20.00    4:36.38  
 22 Meyer, Marshall              South Carolina-B     4:10.00    4:36.61  
 23 Molina, Giovanny             Benedict College     4:31.00    4:37.34  
 24 Lomax, Rodriquez             Benedict College     4:28.00    4:48.00  
 25 Warlaw, Evan                 South Carolina S                4:59.99  
 26 Culmer, Najee                Edward Waters        4:35.00    5:03.32  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Young, Donta                 South Carolina S       14.30      14.84   1  10   
  2 Whitaker, Aaron              Savannah State         14.74      15.42   1   8   
  3 Holden, Dwight               West Virginia We       15.00      15.47   2   6   
  4 Stallworth, Marcus           Savannah State         14.35      15.50   1   5   
  5 Trapp-Jackson, Rakim         Benedict College       14.88      15.52   1   4   
  6 Norman, Brandon              Savannah State         14.74      15.87   1   3   
  7 Fell, Jasper                 Voorhees               14.88      16.04   1   2   
  8 Cobia, William               Benedict College       14.97      16.05   2   1   
  9 Delaney, Terrence            Unat-Voorhees          15.30      16.06   2 
 10 Nottingham, Andrew           West Virginia We       15.50      16.50   2 
 11 Smith, Christopher  A.       Benedict College       15.58      16.52   3 
 12 Mitchell, Michael            Unc-Pembroke           15.58      16.57   3 
 13 Brown, Leighton              South Carolina S       14.90      16.82   1 
 14 Wise, Reginald               Edward Waters          15.50      17.54   2 
 15 Burton, Grant                West Virginia We       16.80      18.30   3 
 16 lazarre, maurice             Unat-West Virgin       17.90      21.41   3 
 17 snodgrass, alan              West Virginia We       15.60      24.00   3 
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 South Carolina St.  'A'                             41.33      41.62   1 
     1) Rackins, Kenneth                2) Stephens, Marcus               
     3) Washington, Darin               4) Young, Donta                   
  2 Unc-Pembroke  'A'                                   41.68      41.64   1   8   
     1) Eaddy, Brandon                  2) Jordan, Karlos                 
     3) Parker, Sesh                    4) Eubanks, Maurice               
  3 South Carolina St.  'B'                             42.10      42.39   1   4   
     1) Williams, Marvin                2) Brown, Leighton                
     3) Singletary, Byran               4) Bolden, DeAngelo               
  4 Concordia College Selma  'A'                                   42.76   2   5   
     1) Baraka, Jami                    2) Phillips, Kareem               
     3) Alexander, Deveon               4) King, Deairdis                 
  5 Benedict College  'A'                               41.65      43.36   1   6   
     1) Downing, Lamont                 2) Cobia, William                 
     3) Harrell, Danta                  4) Gibson, Marquez                
  6 Savannah State  'B'                                 42.90      43.39   2   3   
     1) Norman, Brandon                 2) Whitaker, Aaron                
     3) Huggins, Charles                4) Loadholt, Jonathan             
  7 Savannah State  'C'                                 42.90      43.88   2   2   
     1) Blount, Christopher             2) Parks, Jamario                 
     3) McElroy, Darrell                4) Sovnenir, Shawn                
  8 Benedict College  'B'                               42.55      43.98   2   1   
     1) Benjamin, Marquis               2) Holmes, Jamar                  
     3) Young, Carl                     4) Trapp-Jackson, Rakim           
  9 Lipscomb  'A'                                                  44.37   3 
     1) Knox, Michael                   2) Little, Dustin                 
     3) Roberts, Chad                   4) Lutes, Brock                   
 10 Concordia College Selma  'B'                                   45.41   3 
     1) Miller, Damion                  2) Wilson, Warren                 
     3) Mckee, Calvin                   4) McDowell, Demarion             
 11 South Carolina St.  'C'                             47.56      54.41   2 
     1) Demesme, Rashad                 2) Facey, Noel                    
     3) Blair, Jahwaun                  4) Coleman, Brian                 
 
Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Christopher  A.       Benedict College    14-00.00   15-00.00   10   
  2 Klucar, Eric                 Unat-Walsh          14-06.00   14-06.00    8   
  3 Shaw, John                   West Virginia We    13-06.00   13-06.00    6   
  4 Kelly, Luke                  Walsh               12-00.00   12-00.00    5   
  5 Lemley, Cameron              West Virginia We    12-06.00   10-06.00    4   
  6 Elmore, Mark                 South Carolina S     8-06.25    9-06.00    3   
 
Men Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Robinson, Darrell            Concordia Colleg               21-11.00  
  2 Sovnenir, Shawn              Savannah State      21-05.25   21-05.00  
  3 carrier, andrew              Unat-West Virgin    20-09.00   21-03.00  
  3 Washington, Darin            South Carolina S               21-03.00  
  5 meadows, john                West Virginia We    21-06.00   20-03.00  
  6 Saris, Andrew                Walsh               20-01.00   19-07.00  
  7 Young, Carl                  Benedict College    19-04.25   19-06.00  
  8 Pierce, Tyler                Walsh               18-11.25   19-03.50  
  9 Burton, Grant                West Virginia We    18-09.00   18-09.00  
 10 lazarre, maurice             Unat-West Virgin    18-06.00   17-06.25  
 11 Johnson, Daniel              Unattached          18-10.50   16-07.50  
 
Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Blount, Christopher          Savannah State      48-11.75   50-01.00    8   
  2 Sovnenir, Shawn              Savannah State      43-03.00   45-00.50    6   
  3 Ashford, Savion              Unc-Pembroke        44-10.25   44-08.00    5   
  4 Saris, Andrew                Walsh               40-01.25   39-09.00   10   
 -- Young, Carl                  Benedict College    41-03.00         ND  
 -- Stephens, Marcus             South Carolina S    50-09.25         ND  
 -- Parks, Jamario               Savannah State      46-11.75         ND  
 -- Trapnell, Trevor             West Virginia We    42-00.00  X40-08.00    4   
 
Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Facey, Noel                  South Carolina S    50-10.00   49-05.00   10   
  2 Coleman, Brian               South Carolina S    47-02.50   46-10.00    8   
  3 Jerkins, Alex                Lipscomb            43-07.00   45-04.50    6   
  4 Villatoro, Julio             West Virginia We    46-00.00   44-04.00    5   
  5 Paulenich, Joe               Walsh               41-05.75   43-08.25    4   
  6 Henry, Arnold                Edward Waters       41-02.25   42-04.75    3   
  7 Wright, Stanley              Benedict College    45-06.25   42-00.00    2   
  8 Collins, Rashad              Concordia Colleg               41-10.50    1   
  9 Lynn, David                  Unc-Pembroke        40-07.75   41-04.50  
 10 Muwwakkil, Munir             Edward Waters       42-08.00   40-00.00  
 11 Schrecengost, Brad           Walsh               36-04.00   39-00.00  
 12 Goode, Frank                 Concordia Colleg               38-08.00  
 13 Bowles, Pat                  Unc-Pembroke        36-03.00   37-10.50  
 14 Breidenbach, Phil            Walsh               38-00.00   37-06.00  
 15 Prokop, Jon                  Walsh               37-07.25   37-00.00  
 16 Burton, Grant                West Virginia We    38-03.25   36-08.50  
 17 Johnson, Brandon             Benedict College    36-07.75   35-05.00  
 18 Davis, AJ                    Unc-Pembroke        36-00.00   32-08.00  
 19 Demesme, Rashad              South Carolina S    43-03.75   32-00.00  
 20 Mars, Willem                 Edward Waters       25-11.00   31-08.00  
 
Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Facey, Noel                  South Carolina S      47.00m    144.40m   10   
  2 Villatoro, Julio             West Virginia We      42.67m    126.60m    8   
  3 Paulenich, Joe               Walsh                           125.10m    6   
  4 Coleman, Brian               South Carolina S      37.95m    122.40m    5   
  5 Breidenbach, Phil            Walsh                 39.62m    121.00m    4   
  6 Davis, AJ                    Unc-Pembroke          37.16m    120.00m    3   
  7 Henry, Arnold                Edward Waters         38.15m    119.70m    2   
  8 Prokop, Jon                  Walsh                           118.80m    1   
  9 Johnson, Brandon             Benedict College      38.56m    118.50m  
 10 Schrecengost, Brad           Walsh                 38.02m    115.10m  
 11 Armstrong, Donnie            Unattached             5.00m    113.30m  
 12 Lynn, David                  Unc-Pembroke          29.90m    113.11m  
 13 Wright, Stanley              Benedict College      40.11m    110.70m  
 14 Jerkins, Alex                Lipscomb                        110.40m  
 14 Elmore, Mark                 South Carolina S      30.17m    110.40m  
 16 Bowles, Pat                  Unc-Pembroke          33.60m    104.40m  
 17 Goode, Frank                 Concordia Colleg                102.20m  
 18 Collins, Rashad              Concordia Colleg                 96.80m  
 19 Demesme, Rashad              South Carolina S                 96.10m  
 20 Mars, Willem                 Edward Waters         30.48m     88.00m  
 
Men Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 zebrasky, zane               West Virginia We      51.81m    174.50m   10   
  2 Elmore, Mark                 South Carolina S      33.93m    143.20m    8   
  3 Ray, Austin                  Lipscomb              44.42m    140.80m    6   
  4 Leslie, Ikarl                Edward Waters          3.12m    135.11m    5   
  5 Burton, Grant                West Virginia We      42.67m    132.80m    4   
  6 McBride, Kyle                Walsh                 44.45m    130.10m    3   
  7 Facey, Noel                  South Carolina S      30.00m    109.10m    2   
  8 Smith, Christopher  A.       Benedict College      29.23m    102.10m    1   
  9 Demesme, Rashad              South Carolina S                101.20m  
 10 Coleman, Brian               South Carolina S      42.67m    100.20m  
 11 Henry, Arnold                Edward Waters         32.50m     95.10m  
 12 Mars, Willem                 Edward Waters         16.76m     88.70m  
 13 Thomas, Isaiah               Benedict College      25.44m     73.50m  
 -- Muwwakkil, Munir             Edward Waters          4.00m         ND  
 -- Armstrong, Donnie            Unattached             5.00m         ND  
 -- Blair, Jahwaun               South Carolina S      46.49m         ND

SEE ALSO Track & Field Women.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream