Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

NCAA Division II South Regional Track & Field Championships 2008
******* Men *******

               2008 Division II NCAA South Regional - 5/3/2008
                      Morehouse College Atlanta, Georgia
                                    Results
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
   Automatic: @ 10.35
 Provisional: * 10.65
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Coley, Rodney                Albany State             10.45*  0.1  1
  2 Mosley, Jeffery              Fort Valley              10.55*  0.1  1
  3 Gordon, Jamaree              Kentucky Sta             10.60*  0.1  1
  4 Bland, Lemario               Morehouse Co             10.72   0.1  1
  5 Strickland, Quartez          Fort Valley              10.77  +0.0  2
  6 Jordan, Karlos               Unc Pembroke             10.84   0.1  1
  7 Suell, Brandon               Southern Ark             10.88  -0.1  4  10.872
  8 Wilson, Michael              Nova Southea            J10.88   0.1  1  10.873
  9 Moran, Tim                   Clayton Stat             10.90  -0.1  3
 10 Arnold, Blake                Harding Univ             10.94  -0.1  3
 11 Parker, Matthew              Clark Atlant             11.02  +0.0  2
 12 Washington, Michael          Unc Pembroke             11.10  -0.1  4
 13 Porter, Quinn                Stillman Col             11.16   0.1  1
 14 Long, Terrance               Kentucky Sta             11.18  -0.1  3
 15 Kennebrew, Gary              Morehouse Co             11.25  -0.1  3
 16 Hale, Carey                  Univ Of Alab             11.26  +0.0  2
 17 Partlow, Terrell             Unc Pembroke             11.31  -0.1  3
 18 Crute, John                  Nova Southea             11.39  +0.0  2
 19 Swift, Maury                 Clark Atlant             11.41  +0.0  2
 20 Davidson, Brad               Univ Of Alab             11.41  -0.1  3
 21 Wheeler, David               Benedict Col             11.46  +0.0  2
 22 Ellesberry, Tim              Albany State             11.48  +0.0  2
 23 Deshields, Lawrence          Clayton Stat             11.52  -0.1  4
 24 Lee, Ronreaco                Clayton Stat             11.61  -0.1  4
 25 Karaty, Michael              North Georgi             11.96  -0.1  4
 26 Walker, Michael              Clayton Stat             12.30  -0.1  4
 -- Parker, Sesh                 Unc Pembroke                FS  -0.1  3
 -- Martin, Garrion              Albany State               DNF   0.1  1
Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
   Automatic: @ 1:50.00
 Provisional: * 1:52.60
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Schmitz, Alan                North Georgi           1:54.48   1
  2 Bolling, Frank               Harding Univ           1:54.52   1
  3 Rodgers, Will                Univ Of Alab           1:54.90   1
  4 Clemons, Dreyfus             Morehouse Co           1:54.97   1
  5 Williams, Oneil              Benedict Col           1:55.16   1
  6 Kern, Artur                  Harding Univ           1:58.80   2
  7 Milles, Nathan               Univ Of Alab           1:59.48   2
  8 Jacob, Chris                 Nova Southea           1:59.74   1
  9 Hanks, Julius                Morehouse Co           1:59.81   2
 10 White, Garrett               Harding Univ           1:59.81   3
 11 Heilman, Parris              Univ Of Alab           2:01.08   2
 12 Saint, Daniel                Univ Of Alab           2:01.46   2
 13 Aguilar, Anthony             Clayton Stat           2:01.58   3
 14 Wooten, Michael              Southern Ark           2:01.67   3
 15 Brownlee, Julian             Nova Southea           2:05.43   1
 16 Searcy, Akevious             Albany State           2:05.51   3
 17 Johnson, Jake                Unc Pembroke           2:06.47   3
 18 Gaddy, Miles                 Clark Atlant           2:08.51   2
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
   Automatic: @ 14.15
 Provisional: * 14.65
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Mcgirt, Ronnie               Albany State             14.86   0.8  1
  2 Deshields, Lawrence          Clayton Stat             15.14   0.8  1
  3 Wheeler, David               Benedict Col             15.38   0.8  1
  4 Smiley, Jerome               Albany State             15.40   0.8  1
  5 Hahn, Dustin                 Harding Univ             15.53   0.8  1
  6 Lampkins, Robert             Southern Ark             15.56   0.8  1
  7 Russell, Shayne              Univ Of Alab             15.71  +0.0  2
  8 Lee, Ronreaco                Clayton Stat             15.72  +0.0  2
  9 White, Matt                  Harding Univ             16.08  +0.0  2
 10 Mitchell, Mike               Unc Pembroke             16.34   0.8  1
 11 Wheeler, Logan               Harding Univ             16.37  +0.0  2
 12 Ashford, Savion              Unc Pembroke             17.30  +0.0  2
 13 Voss, Matt                   Harding Univ             18.22  +0.0  2
 -- Briscoe, Tyrone              Morehouse Co               DNF   0.8  1
Men Shot Put
================================================================
 4 Attempts only
   Automatic: @ 16.90m
 Provisional: * 15.90m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Terry, Dameon                Benedict Col            13.32m
  2 Coggins, Turner              Morehouse Co            13.27m
  3 Brunt, Devon                 Kentucky Sta            13.11m
  4 Tuffuor, Matt                Morehouse Co            12.59m
  5 Walton, Jumal                Clark Atlant            12.56m
  6 Didier, Jonathon             Clark Atlant            12.33m
  7 Mitchell, John               Morehouse Co            12.18m
  8 Jackson, William             Albany State            12.02m
  9 Mccray, Eric                 Albany State            11.79m
 10 Mcgirt, Ronnie               Albany State            11.24m
 11 Coots, Josh                  Univ Of Alab            11.15m
 12 Eubanks, Brad                Univ Of Alab            10.98m
 13 White, Matt                  Harding Univ            10.78m
 14 Hunginpuko, Peter            Morehouse Co            10.16m
 15 Davidson, Brad               Univ Of Alab             9.15m
Men Hammer Throw
================================================================
 Men to follow Women
 4 Attempts only
   Automatic: @ 58.50m
 Provisional: * 53.00m
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Terry, Dameon                Benedict Col            43.98m
  2 Mccray, Eric                 Albany State            43.13m
  3 Winslow, Charles             Morehouse Co            40.49m
  4 Eubanks, Brad                Univ Of Alab            38.66m
  5 Coggins, Turner              Morehouse Co            36.64m
  6 Jackson, William             Albany State            36.11m
  7 Coots, Josh                  Univ Of Alab            33.96m
  8 Hunginpuko, Peter            Morehouse Co            33.37m
                    Men - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) ALBANY STATE               122        2) Morehouse College         118
    3) Harding Univ               113.50     4) Clayton State Univ         88
    5) Univ Of Alabama-Huntsville  81.50     6) Fort Valley State Univ     46
    7) Nova Southeastern Univ      44        7) Kentucky State Univ        44
    9) UNC Pembroke                39       10) Benedict College           30
   11) North Georgia Coll St Univ  20       12) Clark Atlanta Univ         12
   13) Southern Arkansas Univ      10       14) Stillman College            5

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream