Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

SIAC Track & Field Championships 2008
******* Women *******

SEE ALSO Men at SIAC Track & Field Championships.

                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/21/2008
                 Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference                  
                         Track and Field Championships                         
          Stillman College  Tuscaloosa, AL  - 4/17/2008 to 4/19/2008           
                                    Results                                    
Event 2  Women Heptathlon
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: *  4400                                                          
   NCAA Auto: !  4880                                                          
    S.I.A.C.: $  4385  2006                                                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Brockington, Cherissa     SO ALBANY STATE            4200       4127    10  
  2 Camp, Candice             SR ALBANY STATE            4100       4005     8  
  3 Birdsong, Shaneka         JR ALBANY STATE            4000       3970     6  
  4 Key, Kiana                FR FORT VALLEY STAT                   3563     5  
  5 Reeves, LaToya            JR FORT VALLEY STAT        3200       3375     4  
  6 Miller, Shatoniah         SR BENEDICT COLLEGE        2789       3268     3  
  7 Powell, Loneia            FR CLARK ATLANTA                      2870     2  
  8 Clarke, Christen          SR CLARK ATLANTA                      2497     1  
  9 Lee, Cherline             JR TUSKEGEE                3000       1834  
Event 4  Women Shot Put
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 13.30m                                                         
   NCAA Auto: ! 14.90m                                                         
    S.I.A.C.: $ 14.83m  1986                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Nixon, Gabrielle          FR BENEDICT COLLEGE      13.89m     11.97m    10  
  2 Bastian, Malinda          SO BENEDICT COLLEGE      11.32m     11.58m     8  
  3 McNeill, Kalea            JR CLARK ATLANTA         10.55m     10.90m     6  
  4 Sanders, CaShondra        SO CLARK ATLANTA         10.16m     10.70m     5  
  5 Hankin, Rakel             FR KENTUCKY STATE        10.00m     10.57m     4  
  6 Camp, Candice             SR ALBANY STATE          11.12m     10.29m     3  
  7 Dunn, Erica               SR KENTUCKY STATE        10.06m     10.05m     2  
  8 Barker, Tawanna           FR FORT VALLEY STAT                  9.86m     1  
  9 Johnson, Sylbrena         JR STILLMAN COLLEGE      10.56m      9.84m  
 10 Vanexcel, Jasmine         FR PAINE                 10.34m      8.78m  
 11 Brockington, Cherissa     SO ALBANY STATE          10.45m      8.74m  
 12 Griggs, Shari             SR FORT VALLEY STAT      11.43m      8.68m  
 13 Tremble, Charlene         SO MILES                  5.61m      8.55m  
 14 Rowland, Candice          SO PAINE                 10.01m      8.52m  
 15 Burton, Bianca            SR STILLMAN COLLEGE       8.65m      8.19m  
 16 Johnson, Chassity         JR CLARK ATLANTA         10.25m      8.04m  
 17 Thompson, Kara            JR ALBANY STATE          11.12m      7.94m  
 18 Staffney, Ashley          FR TUSKEGEE              11.00m      7.93m  
 19 Barber, Evelyn            FR PAINE                  8.98m      6.88m  
 20 Odutola, Sade             JR MILES                             6.64m  
 21 Laws, Angel               FR TUSKEGEE              11.00m      6.39m  
Event 5  Women Hammer Throw
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 49.00m                                                         
   NCAA Auto: ! 54.00m                                                         
    S.I.A.C.: $ 37.53m  2007                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Griggs, Shari             SR FORT VALLEY STAT      36.57m     37.23m    10  
  2 McNeill, Kalea            JR CLARK ATLANTA         35.10m    J37.23m     8  
  3 Nixon, Gabrielle          FR BENEDICT COLLEGE      37.43m     31.33m     6  
  4 Sanders, CaShondra        SO CLARK ATLANTA         35.10m     30.29m     5  
  5 Hankin, Rakel             FR KENTUCKY STATE        27.00m     28.37m     4  
  6 Barker, Tawanna           FR FORT VALLEY STAT                 25.56m     3  
  7 Johnson, Chassity         JR CLARK ATLANTA                    25.40m     2  
  8 Shabazz, Fatimah          FR KENTUCKY STATE                  J17.26m     0.5
  8 Adams, Alexis             JR ALBANY STATE          22.91m     22.55m     0.5
 10 Vanexcel, Jasmine         FR PAINE                 22.00m     16.03m  
 11 Washington, Tamira        FR FORT VALLEY STAT                 15.58m  
Event 18  Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 37:30.00                                                       
   NCAA Auto: ! 35:50.00                                                       
    S.I.A.C.: $ 42:05.34  2007                                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chepkoech, Irine          SR BENEDICT COLLEGE    40:00.00   40:27.75$   10  
  2 Hollingsworth, Asia       JR ALBANY STATE        39:00.00   42:01.44$    8  
  3 Crystal, Leamon           FR ALBANY STATE        40:00.00   42:09.62     6  
  4 Adams, Erica              SR ALBANY STATE        42:30.00   43:55.84     5  
  5 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis     SO CLARK ATLANTA                  46:04.79     4  
  6 Makin, Leandra            JR FORT VALLEY STAT    40:01.00   48:04.63     3  
  7 Pleasant, Breanna         SO CLARK ATLANTA                  48:29.85     2  
  8 Chepchirchir, Margaret    FR BENEDICT COLLEGE    48:57.00   49:23.09     1  
  9 Boseman, Ryan             FR CLARK ATLANTA                  50:02.14  
 -- Ramirez, Fidellia         SO BENEDICT COLLEGE    45:34.00        DNF  
 
Event 21  Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 43.00m                                                         
   NCAA Auto: ! 47.60m                                                         
    S.I.A.C.: $ 44.82m  1985                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 McNeill, Kalea            JR CLARK ATLANTA         34.61m     37.59m    10  
  2 Sanders, CaShondra        SO CLARK ATLANTA         31.11m     36.69m     8  
  3 Nixon, Gabrielle          FR BENEDICT COLLEGE      40.11m     35.95m     6  
  4 Dunn, Erica               SR KENTUCKY STATE        26.00m     30.48m     5  
  5 Griggs, Shari             SR FORT VALLEY STAT      37.18m     29.89m     4  
  6 Barker, Tawanna           FR FORT VALLEY STAT                 29.67m     3  
  7 Hankin, Rakel             FR KENTUCKY STATE                   28.39m     2  
  8 Bastian, Malinda          SO BENEDICT COLLEGE      30.54m     27.66m     1  
  9 Johnson, Chassity         JR CLARK ATLANTA         24.90m     24.88m  
 10 Vanexcel, Jasmine         FR PAINE                 24.60m     24.68m  
 11 Tremble, Charlene         SO MILES                 13.45m     24.09m  
 12 Chambers, Melanie         FR ALBANY STATE          30.48m     19.56m  
 13 Washington, Tamira        FR FORT VALLEY STAT                 16.69m  
 14 Odutola, Sade             JR MILES                            16.52m  
Event 28  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 14.60                                                          
   NCAA Auto: ! 14.00                                                          
    S.I.A.C.: $ 13.11  2005                                                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Birdsong, Shaneka         JR ALBANY STATE           14.20      14.32Q  2.9  2 
  2 Jackson, Nakela           FR FORT VALLEY STAT       14.90      14.84Q  2.7  1 
  3 Key, Kiana                FR FORT VALLEY STAT       15.10      15.03q  2.7  1 
  4 Miller, Shatoniah         SR BENEDICT COLLEGE       15.78      15.63q  2.9  2 
  5 Camp, Candice             SR ALBANY STATE           16.20      16.17q  2.7  1 
  6 Brown, Allyscia           SR TUSKEGEE               17.00      16.32q  2.9  2 
  7 Porter, Angelica          JR CLARK ATLANTA          16.00      16.73q  2.7  1 
  8 Weston, Shevial           SO FORT VALLEY STAT                  16.78q  2.9  2 
  9 Clarke, Christen          SR CLARK ATLANTA          18.93      17.51   2.7  1 
 10 Powell, Loneia            FR CLARK ATLANTA          16.30      18.21   2.9  2 
 11 Montgomery, Lyndsai       SR MILES                             19.51   2.7  1 
 
Event 28  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 14.60                                                          
   NCAA Auto: ! 14.00                                                          
    S.I.A.C.: $ 13.11  2005                                                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
  1 Birdsong, Shaneka         JR ALBANY STATE           14.32      14.67  -2.5   10  
  2 Jackson, Nakela           FR FORT VALLEY STAT       14.84      15.35  -2.5    8  
  3 Key, Kiana                FR FORT VALLEY STAT       15.03      15.65  -2.5    6  
  4 Miller, Shatoniah         SR BENEDICT COLLEGE       15.63      15.87  -2.5    5  
  5 Weston, Shevial           SO FORT VALLEY STAT       16.78      16.58  -2.5    4  
  6 Brown, Allyscia           SR TUSKEGEE               16.32      17.01  -2.5    3  
  7 Camp, Candice             SR ALBANY STATE           16.17      17.33  -2.5    2  
  8 Porter, Angelica          JR CLARK ATLANTA          16.73      18.61  -2.5    1  
 
Event 36  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 11:27.00                                                       
   NCAA Auto: ! 11:00.00                                                       
    S.I.A.C.: $ 12:04.92  2007                                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chepkoech, Irine          SR BENEDICT COLLEGE    12:20.00   12:19.00    10  
  2 Hollingsworth, Asia       JR ALBANY STATE        12:00.00   12:27.00     8  
  3 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis     SO CLARK ATLANTA       13:51.32   13:01.00     6  
  4 Crystal, Leamon           FR ALBANY STATE        12:45.00   13:08.00     5  
  5 Adams, Erica              SR ALBANY STATE        13:00.00   13:22.00     4  
  6 Boseman, Ryan             FR CLARK ATLANTA                  13:58.00     3  
  7 Pleasant, Breanna         SO CLARK ATLANTA                  14:12.00     2  
  8 Makin, Leandra            JR FORT VALLEY STAT    13:45.00   14:14.00     1  
 
Event 39  Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 41.00m                                                         
   NCAA Auto: ! 44.55m                                                         
    S.I.A.C.: $ 48.19m  1985                                                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bastian, Malinda          SO BENEDICT COLLEGE      40.83m     41.67m*   10  
  2 Barrett, Savoyia          SR PAINE                 36.69m     35.40m     8  
  3 Camp, Candice             SR ALBANY STATE          36.57m     34.56m     6  
  4 Hankin, Rakel             FR KENTUCKY STATE        36.10m     33.39m     5  
  5 Williams, Jasmine         FR STILLMAN COLLEGE      41.40m     30.46m     4  
  6 Brockington, Cherissa     SO ALBANY STATE          33.52m     28.98m     3  
  7 Johnson, Sylbrena         JR STILLMAN COLLEGE      33.48m     28.76m     2  
  8 Sanders, Lashaunda        JR PAINE                 25.67m     26.72m     1  
  9 Dunn, Erica               SR KENTUCKY STATE        27.00m     25.89m  
 10 Miller, Shatoniah         SR BENEDICT COLLEGE      20.43m     25.33m  
 11 King, Alex                SO PAINE                 27.43m     25.04m  
 12 Oglesby, Antionette       FR FORT VALLEY STAT                 24.30m  
 13 McNeill, Kalea            JR CLARK ATLANTA         37.52m     22.17m  
 14 Barker, Tawanna           FR FORT VALLEY STAT                 20.46m  
 15 Sanders, CaShondra        SO CLARK ATLANTA         31.73m     18.74m  
 16 Stark, Ariel              SO TUSKEGEE              40.00m     14.44m  
 -- Clarke, Christen          SR CLARK ATLANTA         30.18m         ND  
 
Event 42  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
  NCAA Prov.: * 17:45.00                                                       
   NCAA Auto: ! 17:11.00                                                       
       S.I.A.C.:           $   18:14.33  2007                                                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Chepkoech, Irine          SR BENEDICT COLLEGE    18:50.00   18:07.96$   10  
  2 Hollingsworth, Asia       JR ALBANY STATE        19:45.00   18:21.53     8  
  3 Crystal, Leamon           FR ALBANY STATE        20:15.00   18:35.09     6  
  4 Lee, Llonisha             JR ALBANY STATE        20:00.00   19:24.75     5  
  5 Marshall, Shanika         JR TUSKEGEE            17:50.00   19:57.37     4  
  6 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis     SO CLARK ATLANTA       22:00.00   20:15.97     3  
  7 Pleasant, Breanna         SO CLARK ATLANTA                  21:22.21     2  
  8 Boseman, Ryan             FR CLARK ATLANTA                  21:42.47     1  
  9 Makin, Leandra            JR FORT VALLEY STAT    23:00.00   22:51.22  
 10 Chepchirchir, Margaret    FR BENEDICT COLLEGE    24:38.00   24:04.74  
 -- Ramirez, Fidellia         SO BENEDICT COLLEGE    21:38.00        DNF  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Albany State               294.50     2) Clark Atlanta             159   
    3) Fort Valley State          132        4) Benedict College           80   
    5) Tuskegee                    51        6) Paine                      32   
    7) Kentucky State              25.50     8) Stillman College           17

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream