Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

USC Weems Baskins Invitational
******* Men *******

Licensed to University of South Carolina
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/29/2008 05:56 PM
                      USC Weems Baskin Relays - 3/29/2008                      
                   University of South Carolina Weems Track                    
                                    Results                                    
Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Hancock, Johnathan           Carolina               10.40      10.28   1 
  2 Markett, Lamar               Carolina               10.50      10.31   1 
  3 Sales, Antonio               Carolina               10.81      10.45   2 
  4 Williams, Jared              Higher Level TC        10.74      10.70   1 
  5 Green, Kelviin               Unattached             10.66      10.74   1 
  6 Jordan, Karlos               Unc Pembroke           10.89      10.76   2 
  7 Hunter, Allen                SC State               10.99      10.78   2 
  8 Blanding, LaTrico            SC State               10.98      10.79   2 
  9 Harris, Ricky                App State              10.90      10.83   2 
  9 Green, Jonte                 Benedict               10.80      10.83   1 
 11 Harrell, Danta               Unattached             11.00      10.88   3 
 12 Alexander, James             Virginia Militar       11.05      10.89   3 
 13 Williams, Antonio            Unattached             10.90      10.94   2 
 14 Washington, Michael          Unc Pembroke           11.10      11.02   3 
 15 McGee, Billeto               Usc Upstate            11.00      11.04   3 
 16 Huggins, Charles             Savannah State         11.10      11.06   3 
 17 Pierce, Jonathan             Carolina               11.10      11.12   3 
 18 Miller, Kenneth              Benedict               11.30      11.29   4 
 19 Benjamin, Marquis            Benedict               11.30      11.32   4 
 20 deas, herbert                Morris College                    11.34   4 
 21 Washington, Chad             Benedict               11.30      11.37   4 
 22 Long, Graham                 Usc Upstate            11.29      11.62   4 
 23 Holmes, Drake                Morris College         11.33      11.89   4 
 24 Hanna, Michael               SC State               11.20      11.90   3 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Flood, Derron                Carolina               21.70      21.10   2 
  2 Blakely, Garrett             SC State               21.80      21.45   2 
  3 Sales, Antonio               Carolina               21.70      21.58   2 
  4 Pendergrass, Jeffery         Voorhees               21.60      21.90   1 
  5 Rackins, Kenneth             SC State               21.50      21.99   1 
  6 Dorn-Long, Aaron             Claflin                21.31      22.02   1 
  7 McGee, Billeto               Usc Upstate                       22.05   2 
  8 Green, Jonte                 Benedict               21.80      22.08   2 
  9 Williams, Jared              Higher Level TC        21.80      22.11   2 
 10 Hunter, Allen                SC State               21.99      22.38   3 
 11 Hudson, Cedric               Virginia Tech          22.20      22.49   3 
 12 Boston, Jeremy               Savannah State         22.10      22.87   4 
 13 Blanding, LaTrico            SC State               21.98      22.98   3 
 14 Hunsaker, Steve              Unattached             23.30      23.05   3 
 15 Washington, Chad             Benedict               23.54      23.08   1 
 16 Sturgis, Mark                App State              22.20      23.14   4 
 17 Bell, Quintin                Unattached             22.00      23.22   3 
 18 Gramling, Oscar              Unattached             22.10      23.65   4 
 19 Green, Kelviin               Unattached             22.20      26.43   4 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Flood, Derron                Carolina               47.46      47.70q  3 
  2 Hinnant, Keith               Carolina               47.70      47.81q  2 
  3 Blakely, Garrett             SC State               51.05      47.98q  1 
  4 Vicks, Kyle                  Claflin                50.76      48.27q  1 
  5 Williams, Vernon             Savannah State         46.80      48.30q  2 
  6 Dorn-Long, Aaron             Claflin                46.91      48.90q  3 
  7 Ferguson, Joseph             Savannah State         48.79      49.34q  2 
  8 Pendergrass, Jeffery         Voorhees               48.29      50.05q  1 
  9 Hunsaker, Steve              Unattached             52.00      50.11   3 
 10 Rolle, Carl                  Benedict               50.74      50.93   2 
 11 Byrd, Greg                   Unc Pembroke           51.98      51.21   2 
 12 Ashcraft, Brandon            Unc Pembroke           49.37      51.34   5 
 13 Carter, Carlos               App State              50.00      52.50   4 
 14 Partlow, Terrell             Unc Pembroke           52.45      52.71   4 
 15 Clark, Tyreese               SC State               47.00      53.11   4 
 16 Smith, Aaron                 Unattached             53.45      53.18   2 
 17 Lytle, Nick                  Carolina               47.33      53.81   5 
 18 Reed, Mac                    Usc Upstate            54.00      54.21   2 
 19 Makupson, Brian              Limestone                         55.05   3 
 20 Nash, Mike                   Unc Pembroke           52.83      58.46   5 
 -- Moore, Quentin               Carolina               47.34         DQ   4 
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Williams, O'Neil             Benedict             3:55.00    4:01.93  
  2 Smith, Fredrick              Claflin              4:06.00    4:03.49  
  3 Kirwa, Emmanuel              Benedict             3:58.00    4:09.78  
  4 McCoy, Tyrone                Savannah State       4:09.00    4:15.16  
  5 McRay, Patrick               Claflin              4:18.00    4:16.49  
  6 Henderson, Matt              Usc Upstate          4:10.00    4:24.28  
  7 Johannesmeyer, David         Carolina             4:10.00    4:27.34  
  8 Brabham, Kevin               Usc Upstate          4:28.00    4:33.11  
  9 Lipscomb, Antonio            Limestone                       4:48.99  
 10 Watkins, Aaron               Limestone                       5:11.24  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Richardson, Jason            Carolina               55.53      51.05   2 
  2 Dutch, Johnny                Carolina               50.80      51.53   1 
  3 Stallworth, Marcus           Savannah State         53.60      55.21   1 
  4 Whitaker, Aaron              Savannah State         56.70      55.24   2 
  5 Amegashle, Ebenezer          Virginia Tech          56.00      56.02   2 
  6 Romero, Keith                Carolina               56.00      56.43   2 
  7 Williams, Marvin             SC State               55.22      56.76   1 
  8 Cotton, DeNeal               Usc Upstate            56.00      56.98   2 
  9 Mitchell, Mike               Unc Pembroke           51.00      57.18   1 
 10 Jackson, Rakim               Benedict               55.98      58.96   2 
 11 Abdurrahim, Hamid            Virginia Militar       53.45    1:00.21   1 
 12 Marsh, Weslee                Claflin                57.00    1:00.46   3 
 13 Bolen, DeAngelo              SC State               55.80    1:01.00   2 
 14 Axson, Dashan                SC State               58.00    1:03.70   3 
 15 Makupson, Brian              Limestone                       1:07.14   3 
 16 Varner, Michael              Carolina               54.00    1:07.78   1 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kirwa, Emmanuel              Benedict             9:03.00    9:44.73  
  2 Chirchir, Charles            Benedict             9:39.00   10:30.55  
  3 West, Seth                   Unc Pembroke        10:28.00   10:38.22  
  4 Valentino, Tres              Limestone                      12:00.85  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 University of South Carolina  'B'                   41.90      40.56   2 
  2 University of South Carolina  'A'                   40.50      41.24   1 
  3 Unattached  'A'                                     40.50      41.78   1 
  4 Virginia Military Institute  'A'                    41.95      41.87   2 
  5 South Carolina State Univ.  'A'                     41.47      42.12   1 
  6 Appalachian State University  'A'                   42.50      42.14   2 
  7 South Carolina State Univ.  'B'                     42.40      42.20   2 
  8 Benedict College  'A'                               43.23      43.07   2 
 -- Unc Pembroke  'A'                                   41.87         DQ   1 
 
Men Long Jump min. mark 21
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Jackson, Michael             Higher Level TC        7.75m      7.24m  
  2 Gaddy, Joel                  App State              7.30m      7.17m  
  3 Harris, Ricky                App State              7.30m      7.06m  
  4 Cryer, Greig                 Unattached             7.62m      7.05m  
  5 Knight, Levar                SC State               7.15m      6.94m  
  6 Goggins, Perrish             Usc Upstate            7.00m      6.92m  
  7 Hudson, Cedric               Virginia Tech          7.06m      6.65m  
  8 Bradley, Pat                 Claflin                6.86m      6.63m  
  9 McGill, Curt                 Carolina                          6.58m  
 10 Searles, Aaron               Carolina               6.70m      6.57m  
 11 Bush, Phillip                App State              7.16m      6.55m  
 12 Souvenir, Shawn              Savannah State         6.55m      6.54m  
 13 Gerald, Jarrett              Carolina               6.40m      6.46m  
 14 Green, Terrance              Virginia Militar       6.50m      6.37m  
 15 Blount, Chris                Savannah State         6.72m      6.26m  
 16 Partlow, Terrell             Unc Pembroke           6.82m      6.22m  
 17 Moore, Dean                  SC State               6.67m      6.19m  
 18 Washington, Michael          Unc Pembroke           6.45m      6.10m  
 19 Lipscomb, Robert             Unc Pembroke           6.28m      6.08m  
 20 Ashford, Savion              Unc Pembroke           6.32m      6.05m  
 21 Kahee, Dominic               Morris College         6.18m      5.86m  
 22 Davis, Laval                 Benedict               7.03m      5.84m  
 23 Heller, DeMarcus             Morris College         6.84m      5.80m  
 24 Young, Carl                  Benedict               5.90m      5.68m  
 25 Elmore, Mark                 SC State               6.40m      5.52m  
 26 Chambers, Darius             Unc Pembroke           6.86m      5.41m  
 27 Badamer, Ken                 Limestone                         5.37m  
 28 Brown, Phillip               Claflin                6.10m      4.93m  
 29 Johnson, Dominik             Claflin                6.10m      4.64m  
 
Men Triple Jump Min. mark 42
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Gaddy, Joel                  App State             15.60m     15.14m  
  2 Pressley, Derek              Carolina              15.54m     14.78m  
  3 Goggins, Perrish             Usc Upstate           13.70m     13.68m  
  4 Green, Terrance              Virginia Militar      13.50m     13.54m  
  5 Davis, Laval                 Benedict              13.80m     13.47m  
  6 Ashford, Savion              Unc Pembroke          13.24m     13.40m  
  7 Heller, DeMarcus             Morris College        12.87m     13.19m  
  8 Taylor, Carl                 Morris College        12.83m     12.22m  
  9 Souvenir, Shawn              Savannah State        13.72m     11.91m  
 
Men Discus Throw min. mark120
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Cook, Jason                  Carolina              51.81m     48.15m  
  2 Trout, Tyler                 Unattached            45.72m     47.95m  
  3 Zajac, Mike                  Carolina              48.76m     47.33m  
  4 Kiser, Wes                   App State             47.29m     45.38m  
  5 Gardner, Jerod               App State             47.80m     44.78m  
  6 Zaycek, Dave                 Carolina              50.29m     44.73m  
  7 Merkt, Jeff                  Carolina              48.76m     42.49m  
  8 Lawson, Chad                 Virginia Militar      49.00m     42.45m  
  9 Kuster, Erik                 Virginia Militar      50.05m     41.90m  
 10 Kirby, Josh                  Usc Upstate           37.00m     38.31m  
 11 Coleman, Brian               SC State              37.90m     37.95m  
 11 Daly, Tim                    App State             38.29m     37.95m  
 13 Misjenovic, Igor             Virginia Tech         48.53m     37.82m  
 14 Nebo, James                  Unattached            39.62m     35.71m  
 15 Wright, Stanley              Benedict              38.45m     35.44m  
 16 Webster, Avery               SC State              36.49m     33.19m  
 17 Elmore, Mark                 SC State              35.89m     32.98m  
 18 Miles, James                 Usc Upstate           37.00m     32.89m  
 19 Terry, Dameon                Benedict              36.80m     32.76m  
 20 Wartenberger, Marc           Usc Upstate                      30.20m  
 21 Bowles, Pat                  Unc Pembroke          29.64m     29.65m  
 22 Smith, Aaron                 Unattached            24.45m     23.55m  
 -- Pierce, Jonathan             Carolina              39.62m         ND  
 -- McGill, Curt                 Carolina              42.67m         ND  
 -- Davis, Cody                  Virginia Militar      47.50m         ND  
 
Men Hammer Throw min.mark 120
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Sorin, Bert                  Unattached            67.05m     63.26m  
  2 Zajac, Mike                  Carolina              57.91m     57.80m  
  3 Kiser, Wes                   App State             58.80m     56.10m  
  4 Daly, Tim                    App State             56.30m     53.88m  
  5 Zaycek, Dave                 Carolina              48.76m     52.34m  
  6 Cook, Jason                  Carolina              51.81m     51.77m  
  7 Hann, Grant                  App State             54.90m     50.29m  
  8 Davis, Cody                  Virginia Militar      52.50m     46.08m  
  9 Lawson, Chad                 Virginia Militar      51.54m     45.10m  
 10 Gardner, Jerod               App State             47.60m     42.35m  
 11 Styers, Malcolm              App State                        42.03m  
 12 Miles, James                 Usc Upstate           37.00m     36.44m  
 13 Nebo, James                  Unattached            36.57m     31.47m  
 14 Meeder, Kyle                 Usc Upstate           36.00m     31.25m  
 15 Lynn, David                  Unc Pembroke          29.10m     30.09m  
 16 Wright, Stanley              Benedict              40.20m     25.92m  

SEE ALSO Track & Field Women.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream