Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

Charlotte 49er Classic 2008
*******Women*******

Flash Results, Inc. 
                Charlotte 49er Classic - 3/20/2008 to 3/22/2008                
                      Irwin Belk Track, UNC-Charlotte, NC                      
 
Event 11  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
  Belk Track:   6.21m  2006        Lashonda Davis, Miami (OH)                  
Belk College:   6.21m  2006        Lashonda Davis, Miami (OH)                  
    NCAA Reg:   6.00m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
Finals                                                                         
  1 Pat Springs                  Charlotte                6.07m  +0.0  19-11.00
  2 Danielle Brown               Charlotte                5.63m  +0.0  18-05.75
  3 Niesha Kelly                 Akron                    5.56m   0.2  18-03.00
  4 Katie Tershel                Virginia                 5.55m   1.9  18-02.50
  5 Tia Jones                    Western Carolina         5.51m   0.5  18-01.00
  6 Paula Ferry                  Akron                    5.45m  +0.0  17-10.75
  7 Njerie Wainaina              NC State                 5.45m   1.8  17-10.75
  8 Victoria Argus               Gardner-Webb             5.35m   1.1  17-06.75
  9 Emily Bonnette               Otterbein                5.28m  +0.0  17-04.00
 10 Bridgette Copeland           Charleston Southern      5.26m  +0.0  17-03.25
 11 Chinonyelum Nwokedi          Clarion                  5.23m   0.9  17-02.00
 12 Rashawnda James              Virginia                 5.23m  -0.1  17-02.00
 13 Kayla Morgan                 Gardner-Webb             5.18m  +0.0  17-00.00
 14 Ashley Neal                  NC State                 5.18m   1.9  17-00.00
 15 Alicia Giannell              John Carroll             5.17m   1.2  16-11.50
 16 Octavia Best                 Charleston Southern      5.16m   1.7  16-11.25
 17 Ameshia Crowder              Savannah State           5.13m   2.4  16-10.00
 18 Morgan Joseph                Western Carolina         5.12m   0.9  16-09.75
 19 Tacara Morrisey              Charlotte                5.06m   1.6  16-07.25
 20 Channell Futrell             Charleston Southern      4.93m  +0.0  16-02.25
 21 Lauren Kilson                Fairleigh Dickinson      4.90m  +0.0  16-01.00
 22 Shavonne Wigfall             Charleston Southern      4.88m   2.6  16-00.25
 23 Redfield Sharonda            Savannah State           4.85m   1.1  15-11.00
 24 Melissa Billups              Upstate                  4.73m   0.8  15-06.25
 25 Rashanda Simmons             Western Carolina         4.73m   0.9  15-06.25
 26 Asha Jones                   Fairleigh Dickinson      4.71m   1.5  15-05.50
 27 Corrie Trotter               UNC - Asheville          4.67m   0.7  15-04.00
 28 Maura Stepanski              John Carroll             4.60m  +0.0  15-01.25
 29 Morgan Weeks                 UNC - Asheville          4.56m   1.3  14-11.50
 30 Angel Burns                  Upstate                  4.46m   0.2  14-07.75
 31 Shatoniah Miller             Benedict College         4.41m  +0.0  14-05.75
 32 Erin Calpin                  Susquehanna              4.35m  +0.0  14-03.25
 33 Anna Malone                  Charlotte                3.91m   1.9  12-10.00
 -- Maggie Kamraczewski          Grinnell College          FOUL                
 -- Lindsey Clayborn             Charlotte                 FOUL                
 -- Ayana Wyse                   Charlotte                 FOUL                
 -- Rebecca Dellinger            Charlotte                 FOUL                
Event 8  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================     
  Belk Track:   13.39  2002        Kia Davis, NY Elite               
Belk College:   13.47  2003        Alicia Cave, Houston              
    NCAA Reg:   13.92                                                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims      
================================================================     
Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Sunita Brathwaite            Charlotte                14.03q  1.3
  2 Pat Springs                  Charlotte                14.13q  0.3
  3 Lauren Echko                 Virginia                 14.17q  0.3
  4 Ayla Smith                   Virginia                 14.25q  1.1
  5 Kamilah Gabriel              Team Velocity            14.36q  0.3
  6 Tacara Morrisey              Charlotte                14.42q  0.2
  7 Kim Allen                    Charleston Southern      14.64q  0.3
  8 Rebecca Holmes               Winthrop                 14.67q  1.3
  9 Kristina Chapman             Virginia                 14.79   1.3
 10 Rashanda Simmons             Western Carolina         14.91   1.3
 11 Stacey Schall                Otterbein                15.10   1.6
 12 Lauren Rausch                Otterbein                15.11   0.2
 13 Marjorie Jackson             Winthrop                 15.12   0.2
 14 Shay Mcgriff                 Western Carolina         15.21   0.3
 15 Alicia Bennett               Charleston Southern      15.28   1.3
 16 Siobahn Counts               Akron                    15.32   0.2
 17 Sarah Young                  Winthrop                 15.33   0.3
 18 Victoria Argus               Gardner-Webb             15.36   0.2
 19 Ashley Kaltwasser            Akron                    15.56   1.1
 20 Victoria Burch               Savannah State           15.59   0.2
 21 Brenay Grimball              Savannah State           15.85   1.3
 22 Kayla Morgan                 Gardner-Webb             15.97   1.1
 23 Lisa Coleman                 Otterbein                16.01   1.6
 24 Andrea Strickenberger        Clarion                  16.10   1.6
 25 Shatoniah Miller             Benedict College         16.22   1.6
 26 Paula Ferry                  Akron                    16.34   1.3
 27 Kathryn Neely                Upstate                  16.78   1.6
 28 Channell Futrell             Charleston Southern      16.79   0.2
 29 Hilary Moen                  Virginia                 16.84   1.3
 30 Lauren Kilson                Fairleigh Dickinson      17.41   1.1
 31 Leslie Irwin                 Susquehanna              17.44   0.2
 32 Liza Brost                   Grinnell College         17.64   1.6
 33 Morgan Joseph                Western Carolina         18.32   1.1
 34 Leigh Henderson              Susquehanna              18.61   1.6
 35 Octavia Best                 Charleston Southern      19.31   1.1
 36 Mekela Martin                Savannah State           19.38   1.1
Event 7  Women 5000 Meter Run
===============================================================
  Belk Track:   16:33.31  5/7/2006    Rachel Papin, La Salle   
Belk College:   16:33.31  5/7/2006    Rachel Papin, La Salle   
    NCAA Reg:   16:52.00                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Carol Eckerly                Akron                 17:09.44
  2 Kim Lorentz                  Akron                 17:22.55
  3 Carey Phillips               Winthrop              17:43.33
  4 Colleen Moran                Akron                 18:00.61
  5 Niki Reese                   Otterbein             18:08.52
  6 Brooke Spencer               Winthrop              18:29.64
  7 Rochelle Rupe                Akron                 18:46.72
  8 Lana Soltan                  Charlotte             18:48.63
  9 Abby Ludwig                  Otterbein             18:51.07
 10 Jessica Neville              Queens                18:55.02
 11 Leah Nicholson               Western Carolina      19:00.76
 12 Irine Chepkpech              Benedict College      19:04.09
 13 Kelly Grieve                 John Carroll          19:08.90
 14 Andie Pautsch                Otterbein             19:18.05
 15 Sarah Whitener               Wofford               19:27.87
 16 Lauren Bosshardt             Wofford               19:30.10
 17 Lindsay Groce                Western Carolina      19:34.67
 18 Laura Cannafax               Otterbein             19:38.96
 19 Caitlin Pflaum               Susquehanna           19:46.39
 20 Emily Tillmaand              John Carroll          19:54.70
 21 Carrie Minard                Gardner-Webb          19:58.91
 22 Justina Oliva                Wofford               20:22.88
 23 Rachel Whitfield             Grinnell College      20:31.74
 24 Lindsey Wheeler              Grinnell College      21:22.24
 25 Kari Harris                  Wofford               21:30.40
 26 Maria Ruvalcaba              Upstate               21:48.86
 27 Nicole Yancey                Upstate               22:17.73

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream