Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

Savannah State University Eyeopener 2008
*******Women*******

SSU Eyeopener 08 - 3/1/2008
Ted Wright Stadium-Savannah, GA
Results
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Washington, Raquel           Unattached             11.80      12.20   1 
  2 Lanier, Mahagany             Sprint South Run       12.70      12.34   2 
  3 Mobley, Nicole               Fort Valley Stat       12.50      12.37   1 
  4 Sampson, Shari               South Carolina S       12.50      12.44   2 
  5 McWilliams, Renee            South Carolina S       12.30      12.45   1 
  6 Oglesby, Antionette          Fort Valley Stat       12.60      12.60   2 
  7 Moody, Jalia                 Clark Atlanta Un       12.40      12.70   1 
  8 Scott, Mironda               South Carolina S       12.46      12.74   1 
  9 Colley, Shaneka              Edward Waters Co       12.20      12.88   1 
 10 McKenzie, Jamila             Tuskegee Univers                  12.95   4 
 11 Jordan, April                Unattached             12.30      13.00   1 
 12 Williams, Katryna            Savannah State U       12.60      13.04   2 
 13 McDowell, Jessica            Unc - Pembroke         12.87      13.15   2 
 14 Johnson, Mallory             Tuskegee Univers                  13.18   4 
 15 Laws, Angel                  Tuskegee Univers                  13.37   4 
 16 Collins, Kamilya             Savannah State U       13.00      13.38   3 
 17 Conover-Dodge, Dee           Tuskegee Univers                  13.45   4 
 18 Price, Brianna               Clark Atlanta Un       13.77      13.48   4 
 19 Grimball, Netice             Savannah State U       13.00      13.49   3 
 19 Newby, Tasha                 Unc - Pembroke         13.38      13.49   3 
 21 Govrik, Tereza               South Carolina S       12.45      13.66   1 
 22 Vagedes, Amy                 Walsh University       12.90      13.83   2 
 23 Oxendine, Courtney           Unc - Pembroke         13.57      13.93   4 
 24 Burnett, Nielah              Clark Atlanta Un       13.43      13.99   3 
 25 Carter, Sade                 Francis Marion U       13.00      14.82   3 
 26 Singleton, Latoya            Francis Marion U       13.80      14.88   4 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Washington, Raquel           Unattached             24.67      25.13   1 
  2 Charles, Whitney             Unattached             25.81      25.65   2 
  3 Mobley, Nicole               Fort Valley Stat       25.90      25.67   2 
  4 Sampson, Shari               South Carolina S       25.00      25.70   1 
  5 Silas, Letitia               Unattached             25.78      25.75   2 
  6 Vance, Tempest               South Carolina S       24.90      25.80   1 
  7 McWilliams, Renee            South Carolina S       25.10      26.42   1 
  8 Scott, Mironda               South Carolina S       25.09      26.57   1 
  9 Reeves, Latoya               Fort Valley Stat       27.00      26.85   3 
 10 Jordan, April                Unattached             25.80      26.90   2 
 10 Gardner, Wendy               Clark Atlanta Un       26.50      26.90   3 
 12 McIntosh, Tierra             Unc - Pembroke         26.12      26.91   2 
 13 Moody, Jalia                 Clark Atlanta Un       25.14      27.14   1 
 14 Colley, Shaneka              Edward Waters Co       24.90      27.24   1 
 15 Williams, Katryna            Savannah State U       26.20      27.32   2 
 16 McDowell, Jessica            Unc - Pembroke         26.99      27.48   3 
 17 Crowder, DaLisha             Savannah State U       26.90      27.70   3 
 18 Price, Brianna               Clark Atlanta Un       27.40      28.26   4 
 19 Laws, Angel                  Tuskegee Univers                  28.45   5 
 20 Newby, Tasha                 Unc - Pembroke         27.34      28.58   3 
 21 Collins, Kamilya             Savannah State U       27.50      28.62   4 
 22 Burnett, Nielah              Clark Atlanta Un       28.21      28.74   4 
 23 Staffney, Ashley             Tuskegee Univers                  28.75   5 
 24 Wright, Tyanna               Unattached             26.33      28.89   3 
 25 Miller, Shatoniah            Benedict College       27.40      28.97   4 
 26 Sahl, Denise                 Walsh University       27.25      29.04   3 
 27 White, Kalliscia             Clark Atlanta Un       28.50      30.54   5 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Silas, Letitia               Unattached             56.49      56.46   1 
  2 McIntosh, Tierra             Unc - Pembroke         57.93      59.06   1 
  3 Johnson, Mallory             Tuskegee Univers                  59.81   3 
  4 Wright, Latasha              South Carolina S     1:04.00    1:01.25   2 
  5 Gardner, Wendy               Clark Atlanta Un       59.82    1:01.37   1 
  6 Powell, Loncia               Clark Atlanta Un     1:01.54    1:03.09   2 
  7 Palmer, Brittany             Tuskegee Univers                1:05.00   3 
  8 Sahl, Denise                 Walsh University     1:04.18    1:05.26   2 
  9 Holbert, Shkina              Clark Atlanta Un     1:01.22    1:05.51   2 
 10 Pugh, Sade                   South Carolina S       59.00    1:06.29   1 
 11 Wright, Tyanna               Unattached             59.58    1:06.39   2 
 12 Jefferson, Brandi            South Carolina S     1:04.00    1:06.87   2 
 13 Foster, Kristi               South Carolina S     1:04.00    1:07.63   2 
 14 White, Kalliscia             Clark Atlanta Un     1:07.00    1:09.18   3 
 15 Robinson, Jacquia            Tuskegee Univers                1:11.11   3 
 16 Clarke, Christen             Clark Atlanta Un     1:06.32    1:11.92   2 
 17 Lee, Cherline                Tuskegee Univers                1:14.78   3 
 18 Smith, Terresa               Tuskegee Univers                1:14.88   3 
 
Women 800 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Case, Megan                  Walsh University     2:25.00    2:24.39   1 
  2 Lawson, Lauren               South Carolina S     2:20.00    2:25.22   1 
  3 Havens, Kristi               Walsh University     2:25.00    2:28.72   1 
  4 Vance, Tempest               South Carolina S     2:25.00    2:32.78   1 
  5 Basemon, Ryan                Clark Atlanta Un     2:35.48    2:35.23   2 
  6 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis        Clark Atlanta Un     2:27.44    2:36.01   1 
  7 McGhee, Zaneta               Fort Valley Stat     2:36.00    2:36.70   2 
  8 Pugh, Sade                   South Carolina S     2:27.00    2:37.88   1 
  9 Shoemaker, Catherine         Unc - Pembroke       2:36.51    2:37.95   2 
 10 Pleasant, Breana             Clark Atlanta Un     2:35.00    2:38.79   2 
 11 Palmer, Brittany             Tuskegee Univers                2:40.20   2 
 12 Stark, Nicole                West Virginia We     2:32.00    2:40.31   1 
 13 McNeil, Beth                 West Virginia We     2:31.00    2:42.82   1 
 14 Tropnas, Chilnil             Edward Waters Co     2:20.00    2:48.50   1 
 15 Amara, Priscilla             Unattached         2:48.00    2:55.34   2 
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 LeFever, Kristen             Walsh University     5:04.00    5:06.90  
  2 Keiffer, Meg                 SCAD                 5:40.00    5:26.50  
  3 White, Sam                   Walsh University     5:20.00    5:28.67  
  4 Shoemaker, Catherine         Unc - Pembroke       5:48.07    5:29.18  
  5 Shelman-Ford, Phyllis        Clark Atlanta Un     5:15.83    5:31.03  
  6 Pleasant, Breana             Clark Atlanta Un     5:40.00    5:34.22  
  7 Basemon, Ryan                Clark Atlanta Un     5:30.25    5:34.86  
  8 Dachenhaus, Alley            Usc-Aiken            5:58.00    5:35.45  
  9 McGhee, Zaneta               Fort Valley Stat     6:00.00    5:36.48  
 10 Koppel, Erin                 Walsh University     5:50.00    5:36.66  
 11 May, Kelly                   Francis Marion U     5:37.00    5:40.59  
 12 Mock, Katie                  Usc-Beaufort                    5:43.74  
 13 Maitland, Nicole             Usc-Aiken            6:00.00    5:44.62  
 14 Marshall, Renea              Usc-Aiken            6:00.00    5:44.78  
 15 Kaltwasser, Jordan           SCAD                 5:40.00    5:47.90  
 16 Linde, Jani                  Usc-Aiken            5:59.00    5:48.45  
 17 Schoon, Meg                  SCAD                 6:20.00    5:49.62  
 18 Riddle, Sarah                SCAD                 6:25.00    5:50.57  
 19 Marshall, shanika            Tuskegee Univers                5:51.71  
 20 Smith, Terresa               Tuskegee Univers                6:01.76  
 21 Hill, Khanesia               Clark Atlanta Un     6:10.32    6:27.31  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Knoch, Cadi                  Francis Marion U    21:00.00   19:22.81  
  2 Brock, Jenna                 West Virginia We    19:00.00   19:34.00  
  3 Keiffer, Meg                 SCAD                19:50.00   20:14.79  
  4 Jones, Amanda                West Virginia We    20:15.00   20:59.45  
  5 Schoon, Meg                  SCAD                22:30.00   21:07.17  
  6 Dachenhaus, Alley            Usc-Aiken                      21:37.55  
  7 Linde, Jani                  Usc-Aiken                      21:47.45  
  8 DiNinno, l                   Walsh University    19:30.00   21:50.11  
  9 Kaltwasser, Jordan           SCAD                20:30.00   21:51.07  
 10 Riddle, Sarah                SCAD                22:30.00   22:35.71  
 11 Maitland, Nicole             Usc-Aiken                      22:39.65  
 12 Doyle, Amanda                Francis Marion U    22:45.00   23:05.69  
 13 Chepchirchir, Margaret       Benedict College    24:40.00   25:13.38  
 14 Todd, Holly                  Francis Marion U    23:55.00   25:38.86 
 15 Ramirez, Fidellia           Benedict College    22:40.00   DNF  
 15 Chepkoech, Irine           Benedict College    20:25.00   DNF  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Washington, Raquel           Unattached             13.60      14.15   1 
  2 McWilliams, Renee            South Carolina S       14.80      14.51   1 
  3 Jackson, Nakela              Fort Valley Stat       14.70      15.08   1 
  4 Harrel, antoinett            Edward Waters Co       15.20      15.47   1 
  5 Crowder, CaLisha             Savannah State U       15.30      15.64   2 
  6 Burch, Victoria              Savannah State U       15.00      15.73   1 
  6 Key, Kiana                   Fort Valley Stat       14.90      15.73   1 
  8 Swihart, Jess                Walsh University       16.80      15.75   3 
  9 Grimball, Brenay             Savannah State U       16.00      15.84   2 
 10 Harrison, Monique            Savannah State U       15.30      16.22   2 
 11 Jefferson, Brandi            South Carolina S       15.50      16.57   2 
 12 Misiak, Jackie               Walsh University       15.68      16.90   2 
 13 Coleman, Jeralnesha          Edward Waters Co       15.10      17.06   1 
 14 Pambu, Candy                 Unc - Pembroke         17.21      17.37   3 
 15 Brown, Allyscia              Tuskegee Univers                  17.51   3 
 16 Maxwell, Kayla               West Virginia We       16.80      18.48   3 
 17 Al-Aswadi, Eman              Unc - Pembroke         16.87      18.59   3 
 18 Foster, Kristi               South Carolina S       15.70      19.06   2 
 19 Paul, Katelyn                Walsh University       17.00      20.00   3 
 20 Eaststeppe, Adriane          Unc - Pembroke         19.73      21.28   3 
 21 Rosser, DeMia                Tuskegee Univers                  31.11   3 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Burch, Victoria              Savannah State U     1:02.80    1:04.35   1 
  2 Martin, Mekela               Savannah State U     1:06.00    1:06.95   2 
  3 Jackson, Nakela              Fort Valley Stat     1:05.00    1:06.97   1 
  4 Wright, Latasha              South Carolina S     1:06.00    1:08.00   1 
  5 Foster, Kristi               South Carolina S     1:06.00    1:08.69   2 
  6 Jefferson, Brandi            South Carolina S     1:06.00    1:11.83   2 
  7 Harrel, antoinett            Edward Waters Co     1:05.00    1:12.37   1 
  8 Powell, Loncia               Clark Atlanta Un     1:08.22    1:12.92   3 
  9 Holbert, Shkina              Clark Atlanta Un                1:13.54   4 
 10 Grimball, Brenay             Savannah State U     1:07.00    1:14.25   2 
 11 Pambu, Candy                 Unc - Pembroke       1:12.06    1:14.32   3 
 12 Misiak, Jackie               Walsh University     1:10.42    1:14.50   3 
 13 Coleman, Jeralnesha          Edward Waters Co     1:04.00    1:16.12   1 
 14 Paul, Katelyn                Walsh University     1:12.00    1:17.10   3 
 15 Coffman, Jordan              West Virginia We     1:15.00    1:18.92   3 
 16 Crowder, CaLisha             Savannah State U     1:07.00    1:21.66   2 
 17 Stewart, Whitley             Fort Valley Stat     1:18.00    1:22.81   3 
 18 Eaststeppe, Adriane          Unc - Pembroke       1:19.64    1:23.82   4 
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 DiNinno, l                   Walsh University    12:00.00   11:53.69  
  2 Robinson, Hanna              West Virginia We    11:50.00   12:38.38  
  3 Moretz, Adrienne             West Virginia We    12:45.00   13:01.53  
  4 Makin, Leandra               Fort Valley Stat               14:35.47  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State  'A'                              47.50      48.25  
     1) Jackson, Nakela                 2) Mobley, Nicole                 
     3) Oglesby, Antionette             4) Key, Kiana                     
  2 Savannah State University  'A'                      48.60      49.73  
     1) Grimball, Brenay                2) Harrison, Monique              
     3) Martin, Mekela                  4) Williams, Katryna              
  3 Edward Waters College  'A'                                     51.05  
     1) Upjshaw, Antoinonette           2) Tropnas, Chilnil               
     3) Harrel, antoinett               4) Colley, Shaneka                
  4 Tuskegee University  'A'                                       51.10  
  5 Unc - Pembroke  'A'                                 53.41      51.77  
  6 Clark Atlanta University  'A'                       48.78      52.23  
  7 Clark Atlanta University  'B'                       50.01      55.32  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 South Carolina State Universit  'A'               3:52.00    3:56.39   1 
  2 Savannah State University  'A'                    3:55.00    4:02.91   1 
     1) Burch, Victoria                 2) Williams, Katryna              
     3) Martin, Mekela                  4) Harrison, Monique              
  3 Fort Valley State  'A'                            4:05.00    4:09.13   1 
     1) Jackson, Nakela                 2) Mobley, Nicole                 
     3) Crossen, Kristyn                4) McGhee, Zaneta                 
  4 Tuskegee University  'A'                                     4:19.22   2 
  5 Clark Atlanta University  'A'                     4:24.32    4:20.83   1 
  6 Benedict College  'A'                                        4:36.15   2 
     1) Beaufort, Whitney               2) Daughty, Diundra               
     3) Nixon, Gabrielle                4) Pressley, Johnisa               
  7 Clark Atlanta University  'B'                     4:48.16    4:36.96   2 
  8 West Virginia Westleyan  'A'                      4:25.00    4:44.53   1 
     1) Armstrong, Bianca               2) McNeil, Beth                   
     3) Stark, Nicole                   4) Coffman, Jordan                
 
Women Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Oglesby, Antionette          Fort Valley Stat       5.53m      5.60m  
  2 Key, Kiana                   Fort Valley Stat       5.48m      5.55m  
  3 Green, Aleshia               Unattached             6.05m      5.33m  
  4 Maddox, Ashley               South Carolina S       5.21m      5.29m  
  5 Reeves, Latoya               Fort Valley Stat       5.33m      5.25m  
  6 McDowell, Jessica            Unc - Pembroke         4.91m      5.22m  
  7 Redfield, Sharonda           Savannah State U       5.30m      5.08m  
  8 Silas, Letitia               Unattached             5.13m      5.04m  
  9 Crowder, Ameshia             Savannah State U       4.87m      4.98m  
 10 Miller, Shatoniah            Benedict College       5.00m      4.94m  
 11 Coleman, Juliana             Voorhees College                  4.85m  
 12 McKenzie, Jamila             Tuskegee Univers                  4.84m  
 13 Crowder, DaLisha             Savannah State U       5.05m      4.82m  
 14 Al-Aswadi, Eman              Unc - Pembroke         4.75m      4.58m  
 15 Claggett, Jasmine            West Virginia We       4.57m      4.57m  
 16 Pambu, Candy                 Unc - Pembroke         4.65m      4.48m  
 17 Lee, Shaneka                 South Carolina S       4.91m      4.45m  
 18 Maxwell, Kayla               West Virginia We       4.57m      4.44m  
 19 Grimball, Netice             Savannah State U       4.87m      3.85m 
 20 Ramseur, Brittany       Benedict College    4.11m      ND
 
Women Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Key, Kiana                   Fort Valley Stat      11.58m     11.78m  
  2 Oglesby, Antionette          Fort Valley Stat      11.73m     11.36m  
  3 Green, Aleshia               Unattached            12.55m     11.35m  
  4 Crowder, DaLisha             Savannah State U      10.97m     10.77m  
  5 Coleman, Juliana             Voorhees College                 10.64m  
  6 Claggett, Jasmine            West Virginia We       9.75m      9.92m  
  7 Brown, Allyscia              Tuskegee Univers                  9.91m  
 
Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gerald, Quanisha             Unattached                     44-04.00  
  2 Gospedirsley, Holly          Walsh University      12.19m   37-07.50  
  3 Clark, Shanice               South Carolina S      11.75m   36-07.00  
  4 Nixon, Crystal               Unc - Pembroke        10.72m   35-11.00  
  5 Wharram, Sam                 West Virginia We      11.27m   33-10.00  
  6 Thompson, Casandra           Clark Atlanta Un      10.43m   33-07.50  
  7 Davis, Katherine             Unc - Pembroke         9.92m   33-05.00  
  8 Pawlowski, Ashley            Unc - Pembroke        10.39m   32-02.00  
  9 Stone, Sara                  Walsh University      10.36m   31-02.50  
 10 Brown, Kyla                  Voorhees College               29-09.00  
 11 Elias, Denielle              Walsh University       9.14m   29-02.00  
 12 Hill, Nicole                 Unc - Pembroke         8.94m   28-02.00  
 13 Anderson, Brittany           Unc - Pembroke         8.59m   27-03.00
 14 Anderson, Jamie              Benedict College       8.69m   24-01.00
 15 Harvard, Brittany            Benedict College     8.29m   22-03.00  
 
Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Stone, Sara                  Walsh University      38.10m     114-11  
  2 Woofter, Jamie               West Virginia We      30.48m     113-01  
  3 Davis, Katherine             Unc - Pembroke        28.51m     109-10  
  4 Lombard, Loren               West Virginia We      33.52m     105-09  
  5 Griggs, Shari                Fort Valley Stat      33.52m     104-00  
  6 Gospedirsley, Holly          Walsh University      30.48m     103-04  
  7 Hill, Nicole                 Unc - Pembroke        25.24m      99-04  
  8 Clark, Shanice               South Carolina S      33.00m      96-08  
  9 Marshall, Abbie              Walsh University      28.04m      95-01  
 10 Brown, Kyla                  Voorhees College                  93-07  
 11 Anderson, Brittany           Unc - Pembroke        26.59m      92-11  
 12 Wharram, Sam                 West Virginia We      32.30m      91-02  
 13 Elias, Denielle              Walsh University      25.90m      84-10  
 14 Sanders, Cashondra           Clark Atlanta Un                  82-01  
 15 Nixon, Crystal               Unc - Pembroke        24.49m      75-02  
 16 Pawlowski, Ashley            Unc - Pembroke        31.82m      71-05 
 17 Gillian, Ariel               Benedict College      24.82m      70-05
 18 Robinson, Bridney            Benedict College      29.82m      70-01   
 
Women Javelin Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Bastian, Malinda             Benedict College      33.52m     40.85m  
  2 Gerald, Quanisha             Unattached                       31.32m  
  3 Marshall, Abbie              Walsh University      30.78m     30.05m  
  4 Pawlowski, Ashley            Unc - Pembroke        25.32m     27.03m  
  5 Foster, Kristi               South Carolina S      30.00m     26.86m  
  6 Clark, Shanice               South Carolina S      38.00m     26.81m  
  7 Wharram, Sam                 West Virginia We                 25.23m  
  8 Anderson, Brittany           Unc - Pembroke        23.09m     24.30m  
  9 Thompson, Casandra           Clark Atlanta Un      31.21m     21.92m  
 10 Miller, Shatoniah            Benedict College      21.38m     19.87m  
 11 Woofter, Jamie               West Virginia We      30.48m     18.31m  
 12 Maddox, Ashley               South Carolina S      30.00m     16.45m  
 13 Ramseur, Brittany            Benedict College                 14.14m  

SEE ALSO Track & Field Men.

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream