Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

SIAC Track & Field Championship Highlights in Tuscaloosa, Al
April 18-21, 2007

Top Ten Finishes/National Qualifiers

Women

Irine Chepkoech:  SIAC MVP
1st 10000m run                                                                                    42:05.34
1st 5000m run                                                                                      19:52.72
1st 3000m steeplechase                                                                       12:04.92
2nd 1500m run                                                                                      5:06
3rd 800m run                                                                                        2:25

Lindsay Colclough: Currently Ranked #3 in the NCAA Division II in the 100m hurdles
1st  100m Hurdles                                                                                 14.44
1st  400m Intermediate Hurdles                                                            1:06.68
2nd 100m Dash                                                                                    11.97 *
5th  200m Dash                                                                                     25.14

Petra McDonald:
1st Heptathlon (100m Hurdles, SP, JT, 200m, 800m)                           4356
1st Long Jump                                                                                     5.80m (19'2") *
2nd High Jump                                                                                      5'2"
4th 100m Hurdles                                                                                  15.64
10th Shot Put                                                                                        10.04m

Christan Delyons:
1st Pole Vault                                                                                       9'6"

Phoenix Ruff:
3rd 100m Dash                                                                                     12.23
4th 200m Dash                                                                                      25.44

Fidellia Ramirez:
4th 10000m run                                                                                    45:21.34
5th 5000m run                                                                                      22:32.44
8th 1500m run                                                                                      5:54.27

Sherly Sylvester:
2nd 400m Intermediate Hurdles                                                            1:07
7th Long Jump                                                                                      5.47m

Adream Drayton:
7th 400m Dash                                                                                      1:00.02

Marshay Moore:
8th 400m Dash                                                                                      1:01.08

Shatoniah Miller
9th Heptathlon                                                                                      3074

Cheryse Rolle:
9th Javelin Throw                                                                                 22.88m

Women's 4x100m Relay: Currently Ranked #11 in the NCAA Division II    47.00*
2nd Marshay Moore, Sherly Sylvester, Phoenix Ruff, Lindsay Colclough

Women's 4x400m Relay                                         4:08
4th Marshay Moore, Adream Drayton, Alexis Ware, Amanda Mackey

Men

Oneil Williams: SIAC MVP (Also scored the Highest number of points in the meet)
1st 10000m run                                                                                    34:14.58
1st 5000m run                                                                                      16.47.75
1st 3000m steeplechase                                                                       10:06.32
1st 1500m run                                                                                       4:08.88
2nd 800m run                                                                                        1:57.77

Joshua Williams: Currently Ranked #3 in the NCAA Division II in the 200m Dash and 9th in the 100m Dash
1st 200m Dash                                                                                      20.93
5th 100m Dash                                                                                      10.47

Titus Rotich:
2nd10000m run                                                                                     34:16.98
3rd 5000m run                                                                                       16.57.71
3rd3000m steeplechase                                                                        10:25.62
7th1500m run                                                                                        4:16.78

David Wheeler: Currently Ranked #2 in the NCAA Division II in the 110 High Hurdles
2nd 110 High Hurdles                                                                            14.57
10th 400m Intermediate Hurdles                                                           57.69

Kevin Smith:
8th 4oom Intermediate Hurdles                                                             58.53   
9th3000m steeplechase                                                                         11:26.29
10th1500m run                                                                                      4:26

Oscar Gramling    :
4th 110 High Hurdles                                                                             15.28

Carl Rolle:
5th 400m Intermediate Hurdles                                                             55.33
10th 400m dash                                                                                     49.50

Dameon Terry:
4th Hammer throw                                                                                 39.98m

Stanley Wright:  
6th Shot Put                                                                                          13.50m
9th Discus Throw                                                                                    37.51m

Carl Young:
10th Long Jump                                                                                    6.10m
10th Pole Vault                                                                                     9'6"

Previous Page

Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream