Benedict Seal
Benedict College

College DirectoryDivNewsDivCommunityDivContact UsDivSearch
Home

Track & Field Summaries 2006

Gamecock Indoor Open Results

February 18, 2006

               USC Gamecock Indoor Invitational 2006 - 2/18/2006
                                   2/18/2006
                                    Results
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Solomon, Shalonda            Usc                       6.87q  1
  2 Moore, Consuela              Unattached                7.12q  2
  3 Smith, Stephanie             Usc                       7.19q  5
  4 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict College          7.22q  4
  5 Jenkins, Shantrell           Unattached                7.25q  8
  6 Colclough, Lindsay           Benedict College          7.32q  9
  7 Jones, Erica                 Savannah State            7.34q  4
  8 Whitmire, Kemesha            Usc                       7.36q  3
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Solomon, Shalonda            Usc                       6.83q  1
  2 Moore, Consuela              Unattached                7.07q  1
  3 Jenkins, Shantrell           Unattached                7.14q  2
  4 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict College          7.16q  2
  5 Mack, Amanda                 Claflin                   7.28q  4
  6 Whitmire, Kemesha            Usc                       7.29q  3
  7 Howze, Sheree                Usc                       7.30q  3
  8 Jones, Erica                 Savannah State            7.31q  3
Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Solomon, Shalonda            Usc                       6.73   1
  2 Jenkins, Shantrell           Unattached                7.23   1
  3 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict College          7.25   2
  4 Mack, Amanda                 Claflin                   7.28   2
  5 Jones, Erica                 Savannah State            7.32   3
  6 Whitmire, Kemesha            Usc                       7.35   2
  7 Colclough, Lindsay           Benedict College          7.36   3
  8 Howze, Sheree                Usc                       7.52   3
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Howze, Sheree                Usc                    1:01.14   1
  2 Nixon, Julie                 Benedict College       1:01.86   2
  3 King, Monica                 Usc                    1:03.23   1
  4 Tullock, Keisha              Voorhees               1:03.74   5
  5 Alford, Paula                Claflin                1:03.96   2
  6 Mack, Amanda                 Claflin                1:04.06   1
  7 Michael, Terra               Anderson               1:05.01   3
  8 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict College       1:05.25   4
Women 800 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hitt, Jennifer               Anderson               2:26.31   1
  2 Bristol, Kelsey              Unattached             2:26.47   1
  3 Sanders, Lakeya              Claflin                2:27.52   1
  4 Petrov, Anna                 Usc                    2:27.53   1
  5 Harold, Kasey                Anderson               2:27.73   1
  6 Springer, Savannah           Anderson               2:41.52   2
  7 Abraham, Jaya                Wofford                2:41.64   2
  8 Mackey, Amanda               Benedict College       2:48.76   2
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Alexander, Netta             Usc                       7.76q  1
  2 Clarke, Keke                 Usc                       7.89q  1
  3 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached                8.01q  3
  4 Young, Trier                 Usc                       8.14q  3
  5 Townsend, Reanna             Usc                       8.32q  4
  6 Colclough, Lindsay           Benedict College          8.38q  5
  7 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict College          8.60q  8
  8 Martin, Chiquita             Usc                       8.65q  2
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Alexander, Netta             Usc                       7.66q  1
  2 Clarke, Keke                 Usc                       7.89q  1
  3 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached                7.99q  2
  4 Young, Trier                 Usc                       8.03q  2
  5 Martin, Chiquita             Usc                       8.08q  4
  6 Colclough, Lindsay           Benedict College          8.11q  3
  7 Townsend, Reanna             Usc                       8.16   3
  8 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict College          8.36   4
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Alexander, Netta             Usc                       7.62   1
  2 Clarke, Keke                 Usc                       7.80   1
  3 Young, Trier                 Usc                       8.08   2
  4 Martin, Chiquita             Usc                       8.12   3
  5 Colclough, Lindsay           Benedict College          8.13   3
  6 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached                8.20   2
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 University of South Carolina  'A'                   4:12.86
  2 Benedict College  'A'                               4:14.18
  3 Benedict College  'B'                               4:46.66
Women Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Hayes, Kamorean              Unattached              14.96m
  2 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached              12.17m
  3 Clarke, Renee                Benedict College        11.61m
  4 Halvorson, Aslynn            Unattached              11.36m
  5 McGriff, Micheala            Unattached              10.85m
  6 Harrill, Lauren              Unattached              10.76m
  7 Belcher, N. Crystal          Wofford                 10.61m
  8 Townsend, Reanna             Usc                     10.34m
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hancock, Johnathan           Usc                       6.36q  4
  2 Parker, Rondrick             Savannah State            6.37q  2
  3 Durant, Adrian               Usc                       6.38q  1
  4 Lytle, Nick                  Usc                       6.39q  5
  5 Samuels, Brandon             Benedict College          6.47q  6
  6 Taylor, Marnezs              Savannah State            6.51q  1
  7 Williams, Joshua             Benedict College          6.55q 11
  8 Hall, Lauario                Benedict College          6.56q 10
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Parker, Rondrick             Savannah State            6.27q  1
  2 Hancock, Johnathan           Usc                       6.31q  1
  3 Durant, Adrian               Usc                       6.36q  1
  4 Samuels, Brandon             Benedict College          6.42q  2
  5 Williams, Joshua             Benedict College          6.45q  3
  6 Taylor, Marnezs              Savannah State           J6.45q  2
  7 James, Jamil                 Usc                       6.50q  5
  8 Wheeler, David               Benedict College          6.52q  4
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
Finals
  1 Parker, Rondrick             Savannah State            6.23   1
  2 Durant, Adrian               Usc                       6.32   1
  3 Samuels, Brandon             Benedict College          6.47   2
  4 Taylor, Marnezs              Savannah State            6.49   2
  4 Williams, Joshua             Benedict College          6.49   2
  6 Wheeler, David               Benedict College          6.54   3
  7 James, Jamil                 Usc                       6.56   3
  8 Griswould, Thaddeu           Claflin                   6.66   3
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mack, Marquise               Claflin                  55.24   3
  2 Lance, Michael               Wofford                  55.34   4
  3 Smith, Kevin                 Benedict College         55.77   4
  4 Gresham, Jayson              Benedict College         55.86   6
  5 Chrismer, Kipp               Anderson                 56.47   3
  6 Prescott, Jordan             Anderson                 56.90   4
  7 East, Zenard                 Anderson                 57.30   4
  8 Dubose, Decel                Voorhees                 59.78   6
Men 800 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Clark, Christopher           Claflin                2:04.14   1
  2 Washington, Timothy          Claflin                2:04.24   1
  3 Rolle, Carl                  Benedict College       2:06.37   1
  4 Burt, Patrick                Anderson               2:11.50   2
  5 Cline, Matthew               Charlotte Countr       2:12.60   3
  6 Tisdale, Jhran               Voorhees               2:13.71   3
  7 Whetherholt, Josh            Anderson               2:14.28   2
  8 Sharpshire, Maurice          Benedict College       2:18.49   3
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Keddo, Eric                  Savannah State            7.34q  1
  2 Moore, Tommy                 Unattached                7.35q  1
  3 Hillard, Thomas              Usc                       7.62q  2
  4 Wheeler, David               Benedict College          7.65q  7
  4 Richardson, Jason            Usc                       7.65q  2
  6 Norman, Brandon              Savannah State            7.90q  3
  7 Grambling, Oscar             Benedict College          7.94q  7
  8 Love, Alex                   Wofford                   7.96q  3
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Keddo, Eric                  Savannah State            7.30q  1
  2 Moore, Tommy                 Unattached                7.34q  1
  3 Wheeler, David               Benedict College          7.53q  3
  4 Richardson, Jason            Usc                       7.59q  3
  5 Hillard, Thomas              Usc                       7.71q  2
  6 Norman, Brandon              Savannah State            7.86q  4
  7 Grambling, Oscar             Benedict College          7.88   4
  8 Taylor, Jermaine             Claflin                   8.24   2
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Claflin University  'A'                             3:40.32   1
  2 Benedict College  'B'                               3:50.68   2
  3 Benedict College  'C'                               3:50.78   2
  4 Wofford College  'A'                                4:06.88   1
Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Bethay, Katon                Wofford                 16.28m
  2 Michell, Jim                 Usc                     15.94m
  3 Cook, Jason                  Usc                     15.39m
  4 Zaycek, David                Usc                     15.17m
  5 Morris, Eljin                Voorhees                13.50m
  6 McGill, Curt                 Usc                     13.49m
  7 Ross, James                  Voorhees                12.10m
  8 Terry, Dameon                Benedict College        11.04m