Benedict Seal
Benedict College

College DirectoryDivNewsDivCommunityDivContact UsDivSearch
Home

Track & Field Summaries 2006

  Albany State University                MANAGER  11:03 PM  5/6/2006  Page 1

                           FVSU INVITATIONAL - 5/5/2006
                               Fort Valley, Georgia
                                      Results


  Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind P
================================================================================
  1 Moore, Marshay               Benedict College       12.24      12.03
2.2
  2 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       12.48      12.69
2.2
  3 Nyenke, Charlynda            Unattached             12.00      12.86
2.2


  Women 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind P
================================================================================
  1 Moore, Marshay               Benedict College       25.89      25.32
1.1


  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Nixon, Julie                 Benedict College       58.20    1:01.37


  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Chepkoech, Irine             Benedict College    10:30.00   10:57.39


  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind P
================================================================================
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley Stat       13.09      12.98
1.8
  2 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       15.02      14.89
1.8


  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley Stat       59.66      59.29
  2 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict College     1:02.00    1:00.58


  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Benedict College  'A'                               47.32      47.00


  Women Long Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
Wind
==============================================================================
Preliminaries

  1 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       5.45m      5.91mq
2.0
  2 Nyenke, Charlynda            Unattached             5.00m      5.05mq
1.8


  Women Long Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals

  1 McDonald, Petra              Benedict College       5.91m      5.91m
2.0
  2 Nyenke, Charlynda            Unattached             5.05m      5.05m
1.8


  Women Triple Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Dailey, Lynnsey              Fort Valley Stat      12.00m     11.50m
1.8


  Women Shot Put
  =========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
  =========================================================================
  Preliminaries

   -- Woodward, Saisha             Fort Valley Stat      11.90m       FOUL


  Women Shot Put
  =========================================================================
      Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
  =========================================================================
  Finals

   -- Woodward, Saisha             Fort Valley Stat                   FOUL


  Women Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Woodward, Saisha             Fort Valley Stat      38.26m     32.00m


  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind H
================================================================================
  1 Fourth, Jeffery              Unattached             10.32      10.31
1.9
  2 Dayne, Cameron               MorehouseCollege       10.30      10.50
1.9
  3 Williams, Joshua             Benedict College       10.60      10.51
1.9
  4 Mosley, Jeffery              Fort Valley Stat       10.43      10.60
1.9
  5 Glenn, Xavier                Fort Valley Stat       10.67      10.61
1.9
  5 Roberts, Jamal               MorehouseCollege       10.86      10.61
2.0
  7 Hair, Xavier                 Fort Valley Stat       10.48      10.63
1.9
  8 Hall, Lamario                Benedict College       10.73      10.64
1.9
  9 Sumpter, LaQuan              Benedict College       10.81      10.71
2.0
10 Lucas, Samuel                Fort Valley Stat       10.89      10.76
2.0
11 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley Stat       11.20      10.80
2.0
12 Jackson, Napoleon            Unattached             10.88      11.58
2.0
13 Deloach, James               MorehouseCollege       10.76      11.98
2.0


  Men 200 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind H
================================================================================
  1 Williams, Joshua             Benedict College       21.22      21.14
1.9
  2 Jordan, Cedric               Fort Valley Stat       21.09      21.15
1.9
  3 Mosley, Jeffery              Fort Valley Stat       21.56      21.53
1.9
  4 Glenn, Xavier                Fort Valley Stat       21.66      21.72
1.9
  5 Hair, Xavier                 Fort Valley Stat       21.86      21.74
1.9
  6 Deloach, James               MorehouseCollege       22.00      21.79
1.9
  7 Lucas, Samuel                Fort Valley Stat       22.00      22.10
1.3
  8 Jones, Jimmie                Benedict College       22.20      22.36
1.3
  9 Sumpter, LaQuan              Benedict College       22.17      22.56
1.3
10 Hall, Lamario                Benedict College       22.15      23.02
1.3
11 Briscoe, Tyrone              MorehouseCollege       21.86      23.33
1.9


  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Jordan, Cedric               Fort Valley Stat       46.70      46.34
  2 Rolle, Carl                  Benedict College       48.21      47.61
  3 Hartley, Branden             MorehouseCollege       47.50      47.81
  4 Miller, Cameron              Fort Valley Stat       48.46      47.83
  5 Rochester, Kenny             MorehouseCollege       48.56      47.99
  6 Samuels, Brandon             Benedict College       48.58      48.54


  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Rotich, Titus                Benedict College     4:25.00    4:30.31


  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind P
================================================================================
  1 Wheeler, David               Benedict College       14.19      13.89
2.1
  2 Jackson, Steven              Fort Valley Stat       14.40      14.36
2.1
  3 DeShields, Lawrence          Fort Valley Stat       14.76      14.50
2.1


  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Washington, Mark             MorehouseCollege       52.50      52.36
  2 DeShields, Lawrence          Fort Valley Stat       52.78      52.67
  3 Moore, Lyle                  Fort Valley Stat       54.56      52.74
-- Rolle, Carl                  Benedict College       54.20         FS


  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State University  'A'                   40.48      40.50
  2 MorehouseCollege  'A'                               40.50      40.68
  3 Benedict College  'A'                                          40.73
  4 Benedict College  'B'                               41.87      42.58
-- Unattached  'A'                                     41.33         DQ


  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State University  'A'                 3:12.00    3:24.08
  2 MorehouseCollege  'A'                             3:09.56    3:35.33
  3 Fort Valley State University  'B'                            3:36.26


  Men High Jump
  =========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
  =========================================================================
    1 Flimmons, Randell            MorehouseCollege       2.08m      2.11m
    2 Stearne, Jared               MorehouseCollege       2.03m      2.05m


  Men Long Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims
Wind
==============================================================================
Preliminaries

  1 Dayne, Cameron               MorehouseCollege       7.33m      7.61mq
2.6
  2 Williamson, Donald           Fort Valley Stat       7.10m      7.35mq
2.2
  3 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley Stat       7.42m      7.32mq
2.6
  4 Homer, David                 Unattached             7.10m      6.51mq
1.8
  5 McCadney, Michael            Fort Valley Stat       7.20m      6.43mq
2.2
  6 Lea, Laurence                Clark-Atlanta Un       6.80m      5.92mq
1.6


  Men Long Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals

  1 Dayne, Cameron               MorehouseCollege       7.61m      7.61m
2.6
  2 Williamson, Donald           Fort Valley Stat       7.35m      7.35m
2.6
  3 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley Stat       7.32m      7.32m
2.2
  4 Homer, David                 Unattached             6.51m      6.51m
2.2
  5 McCadney, Michael            Fort Valley Stat       6.43m      6.43m
1.8
  6 Lea, Laurence                Clark-Atlanta Un       5.92m      5.92m
1.6


  Men Triple Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Smith, Dominic               MorehouseCollege      14.90m     15.51m
2.1
  2 McCadney, Michael            Fort Valley Stat      14.90m     14.99m
2.1
  3 Flimmons, Randell            MorehouseCollege      14.80m     14.91m
2.0
  4 Williamson, Donald           Fort Valley Stat      14.76m     14.50m
1.4
  5 Homer, David                 Unattached            14.56m     13.70m
2.1
  6 Rutherford, Jahmar           MorehouseCollege      14.86m     13.61m
2.2
  7 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley Stat      14.50m     13.35m
2.0


  Men Discus Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals
Points
================================================================================
  1 Hudson, Keena                Fort Valley Stat      44.30m     43.89m
  2 Brown, Pierre                Fort Valley Stat      40.00m     30.06m