Benedict Seal
Benedict College

College DirectoryDivNewsDivCommunityDivContact UsDivSearch
Home

Track & Field Summaries 2006

2006 State of South Carolina Track Meet at USC

April 5, 2006

Licensed to University of South Carolina
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/5/2006 07:59 PM
                     SC USATF State Meet at USC - 4/5/2006                     
                              Weems Baskin Track                               
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Jenkins, Shantrell           Unattached             11.98      12.06   3.5 
  2 Dixon, Natalie               SC State                          12.10   3.5 
  3 Moore, Marshay               Benedict               12.20      12.38   3.5 
  4 Whitmire, Kemesha            Univ. of S.C.          11.70      12.40   3.5 
  5 Scott, Mironda               SC State               11.98      12.46   3.5 
  6 McWilliams, Renee            SC State               12.00      12.47   3.5 
  7 Foater, Jamia                SC State               12.05      12.49   3.5 
  8 Davis, Nakishia              Benedict               12.85      13.16   3.5 
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Dixon, Natalie               SC State               23.90      24.46   NWI  1 
  2 Tulloch, Kiesha              Voorhees               25.82      25.83   NWI  2 
  3 Moore, Marshay               Benedict               25.53      26.25   NWI  2 
  4 Foater, Jamia                SC State               24.96      26.31   NWI  1 
  5 Scott, Mironda               SC State               24.90      26.38   NWI  1 
  6 King, Monica                 Univ. of S.C.          24.60      26.41   NWI  1 
  7 Hardy, Yolanda               SC State               25.40      26.69   NWI  2 
  8 Hydnman, Keisha              Voorhees               26.00      26.77   NWI  2 
  9 McFarlane, Candice           SC State               25.03      26.87   NWI  1 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Nixon, Julie                 Benedict               57.95      58.43  
  2 Allen, Natalee               SC State               57.20      58.45  
  3 King, Monica                 Univ. of S.C.          58.00    1:00.01  
  4 Moore, Marshay               Benedict             1:00.00    1:00.17  
  5 Mackey, Amanda               Benedict             1:01.00    1:01.73  
  6 Robinson, Antius             Benedict               59.96    1:08.04  
 
Women 800 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Strange, Brittany            SC State             2:17.40    2:23.23  
  2 Lawson, Lauren               SC State             2:20.30    2:28.24  
  3 Shayer, Alsye                Univ. of S.C.        2:20.00    2:30.25  
  4 Robinson, Antius             Benedict             2:29.00    2:43.10  
  5 Davis, Kim                   Voorhees             2:40.00    2:50.97  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Chepkoech, Irine             Benedict             5:01.00    5:06.15  
  2 Shayer, Alsye                Univ. of S.C.        5:00.00    5:06.96  
  3 Townley, Shannon             Coker College        5:50.00    5:48.54  
  4 Sharbono, Noell              Coker College        6:00.00    5:54.91  
  5 Cupp, Ashley                 Coker College                   6:13.76  
  6 Davis, Kim                   Voorhees             7:00.00    6:36.15  
  7 Cox, Elizabeth               Coker College                   6:39.31  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Paige, Lauren                Unattached                     18:40.71  
  2 Rabun, Callie                Univ. of S.C.       18:40.00   18:55.75  
  3 Knoch, Codi                  Francis Marion      22:00.00   20:41.95  
  4 Jaynes, Lauren               Univ. of S.C.       19:59.00   21:22.74  
  5 Coy, Megan                   Francis Marion      20:30.00   21:22.91  
  6 Parry, Sara                  Francis Marion      27:00.00   28:37.25  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Alexander, Ronnetta          Univ. of S.C.          13.30      13.38   3.8 
  2 Young, Sherrie               Univ. of S.C.                     13.79   3.8 
  3 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached             14.00      14.14   3.8 
  4 McDonald, Petra              Benedict               15.32      15.13   3.8 
  5 McWilliams, Renee            SC State                          15.57   3.8 
 -- Coldough, Lindsay            Benedict               13.95         DQ   3.8 
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Vance, Tempest               SC State               59.20    1:01.08  
  2 Young, Trier                 SC State                        1:03.48  
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Smith, Jess                  Univ. of S.C.       12:00.00   12:21.84    10  
 
Women High Jump
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Maddox, Ashley               SC State               1.68m      1.62m  
  2 McDonald, Petra              Benedict               1.54m      1.57m  
  3 Johnson, Bridgette           Benedict               1.52m      1.47m  
  4 Rolle, Krystel               Benedict               1.52m      1.37m  
 
Women Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Todd, Liza                   Univ. of S.C.          3.65m   12-00.00  
  2 Nornan, Cathrien             Univ. of S.C.                  10-00.00  
  3 Delyons, Christian           Benedict               2.48m    8-00.00  
 -- Terrio, Cheryl               Univ. of S.C.          4.11m         NH  
 -- Nicosia, Allie               Unattached                           NH  
 -- Shobe, Vica                  Univ. of S.C.          3.81m         NH  
 
Women Long Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Whitmire, Kemesha            Univ. of S.C.          6.32m      5.73m   NWI 
  2 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached                        5.59m   NWI 
  3 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict               5.68m      5.49m   NWI 
  4 McDonald, Petra              Benedict               6.00m      4.99m   NWI 
  5 Davis, Nakishia              Benedict               5.20m      4.92m   NWI 
  6 Jenkins, Shantrell           Unattached             5.18m      4.89m   NWI 
  7 Johnson, Bridgette           Benedict               5.20m      4.69m   NWI 
  8 Rolle, Krystel               Benedict               5.09m      4.61m   NWI 
  9 Rolle, Cheryse               Benedict               5.05m      4.47m   NWI 
 10 Delyons, Christian           Benedict               5.11m      4.43m   NWI 
 
Women Triple Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Whitmire, Kemesha            Univ. of S.C.         13.30m     12.36m   NWI 
  2 Rolle, Cheryse               Benedict              10.10m     11.64m   NWI 
  3 Johnson, Bridgette           Benedict              10.98m     11.62m   NWI 
  4 Rolle, Krystel               Benedict              10.11m     11.06m   NWI 
  5 Davis, Nakishia              Benedict                         10.54m   NWI 
 
Women Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached            10.66m     11.58m  
  2 Clarke, Renee                Benedict              11.88m     11.20m  
  3 Jamison, Andrea              Voorhees              11.11m     11.03m  
  4 Harrill, Lauren              Unattached            11.58m     10.31m  
  5 McDonald, Petra              Benedict              11.33m      9.82m  
  6 McPhetridge, Emily           Univ. of S.C.         10.66m      9.73m  
 -- Moss, Amanda                 SC State              11.10m        DNF  
 
Women Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Groover, Keri                Univ. of S.C.         48.76m     47.22m  
  2 Clarke, Renee                Benedict              37.22m     34.67m  
  3 McPhetridge, Emily           Univ. of S.C.         30.48m     34.49m  
  4 Harrill, Lauren              Unattached            33.52m     30.34m  
  5 Jamison, Andrea              Voorhees              24.39m     22.13m  

Women Hammer Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 McPhetridge, Emily           Univ. of S.C.         45.72m     37.89m  
  2 Clarke, Renee                Benedict              26.43m     23.96m  
 
Women Javelin Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Bass, Tacita                 Unattached            36.57m     34.29m  
  2 McDonald, Petra              Benedict              20.44m     27.16m  
  3 Thurman, Nicole              SC State              30.30m     25.93m  
  4 Sylvester, Sherly            Benedict              20.45m     22.45m  
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Glenn, Jamar                 Unattached             10.30      10.59   3.7  1 
  2 Hall, Lamario                Benedict               10.68      10.75   3.7  1 
  3 Brown, Michael               SC State               10.52      10.79   3.7  1 
  4 Wheeler, David               Benedict               10.54      10.86   3.7  1 
  5 Sergeant, Shawn              SC State               10.60      10.91   3.7  1 
  6 Grambling, Oscar             Unattached             10.90      10.98   3.7  2 
  7 Williams, Antonio            Benedict               10.97      11.02   3.7  2 
  8 Sumpter, LaQuan              Benedict               10.60      11.06   3.7  1 
  9 Steddum, Chris               Unattached                        11.07   3.7  2 
 10 Conan, Mike                  Unattached             10.80      11.24   3.7  2 
 11 Keiber, Brad                 Univ. of S.C.          11.21      11.25   3.7  2 
 12 Simmons, TJ                  Francis Marion         11.60      11.27   3.7  2 
 13 Pressley, Derek              Univ. of S.C.          10.55      11.64   3.7  1 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind H#
=================================================================================
  1 Glenn, Jamar                 Unattached             20.80      21.53   NWI  1 
  2 Hall, Lamario                Benedict               21.98      22.19   NWI  1 
  3 Blakely, Garrett             SC State               21.90      22.42   NWI  1 
  4 Heikkila, Jussi              Univ. of S.C.          22.00      22.74   NWI  2 
  5 McNeil, Jason                SC State               22.30      23.02   NWI  2 
  6 Tisdale, Jhran               Voorhees               22.80      23.14   NWI  2 
  7 Williams, Antonio            Benedict               22.03      23.27   NWI  2 
  8 Pratt, Matthew               Voorhees               22.80      23.46   NWI  1 
  9 Simmons, TJ                  Francis Marion         24.50      23.67   NWI  1 
 10 Brown, Michael               SC State               21.50      23.85   NWI  1 
 11 Washington, Nick             Francis Marion         24.50      24.16   NWI  2 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H#
============================================================================
  1 Fortenberry, Jonathan        Univ. of S.C.          49.00      48.64   1 
  2 Flood, Derron                Unattached             48.00      48.90   1 
  3 Russell, Jason               SC State               47.90      49.76   1 
  4 Gresham, Jayron              Benedict               50.44      50.54   2 
  5 Williams, Dominic            SC State                          51.02   1 
  6 Clark, Tyreese               SC State               50.20      51.86   2 
  7 Jone, Jimmie                 Benedict               51.79      53.06   2 
  8 South, Kevin                 Benedict               51.87      55.08   2 
  9 Shrapshire, Maurice          Benedict               53.49      55.64   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Elisu, Richard               SC State             1:52.00    2:01.75  
  2 Carroll, Tyler               Coker College        1:58.00    2:02.01  
  3 Ortiz, Ariel                 Francis Marion       2:05.00    2:04.64  
  4 Rivers, Nedrick              Benedict             2:05.00    2:05.47  
  5 Creek, Steven                Francis Marion       2:12.00    2:19.18  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Green, David                 Coker College        4:03.00    4:13.68  
  2 Green, Adam                  Coker College        4:17.00    4:21.00  
  3 Creek, Steven                Francis Marion       4:25.00    4:28.00  
  4 Rotich, Titus                Benedict                        4:29.90  
  5 Ortiz, Ariel                 Francis Marion       4:25.00    4:33.25  
  6 Koshis, Michea               Coker College        4:45.00    4:59.22  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Mance, Steve                 Unattached          15:00.00   15:45.24  
  2 Johannesmeyer, David         Univ. of S.C.       15:30.00   15:46.21  
  3 Paige, Warren                Unattached          18:30.00   18:55.23  
  4 Brann, Dan                   Francis Marion      17:58.00   18:57.34  
  5 Sears, Josh                  Francis Marion      18:30.00   18:59.54  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Wheeler, David               Benedict               13.97      14.41   2.9 
  2 Grambling, Oscar             Unattached             15.12      14.81   2.9 
  3 McGill, Curt                 Univ. of S.C.          14.60      15.52   2.9 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Gooden, Randy                SC State               51.00      52.48  
  2 Rolle, Carl                  Benedict               53.51      55.39  
  3 Jenkins, Arnold              SC State               54.01      56.44  
  4 South, Kevin                 Benedict               57.90      57.00  
  5 Grambling, Oscar             Benedict               56.48      57.47  
 
Men Pole Vault
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Blanton, Trey                Unattached             4.11m      4.11m  
  2 Keiber, Brad                 Univ. of S.C.          4.26m     J4.11m  
  2 Lucas, Jay                   Unattached             4.57m     J4.11m  
  4 Yocum, Ben                   Unattached             3.96m      3.96m  
  5 McGill, Curt                 Univ. of S.C.          3.65m      3.81m  
 -- Bell, Trey                   Univ. of S.C.          5.02m         NH  
 -- McKenzie, Dan                Univ. of S.C.          4.87m         NH  
 -- Shealy, Chase                Unattached             5.35m         NH  
 -- Steddum, Chris               Unattached             5.35m         NH  
 
Men Long Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Washington, Nick             Francis Marion         6.69m      5.95m   NWI 
  2 Tisdale, Jhran               Voorhees               6.40m      5.86m   NWI 
  3 Higgs, Jerome                Voorhees               6.09m      5.65m   NWI 
 
Men Triple Jump
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Higgs, Jerome                Voorhees               0.40m     11.55m   NWI 
 
Men Shot Put
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Jim                Univ. of S.C.         16.76m     15.98m  
  2 Zaycek, Dave                 Univ. of S.C.         15.84m     15.22m  
  3 Blair, Jahwan                SC State              14.70m     12.99m  
  4 Wright, Stanley              Benedict              14.84m     12.65m  
  5 Morrison, Eljin              Voorhees              13.50m     12.58m  
  6 Trout, Tyler                 Univ. of S.C.         12.19m     12.49m  
  7 Fletcher, William            SC State              14.20m     12.20m  
  8 Terry, Dameon                Benedict              12.12m     11.92m  
  9 Brown, Moses                 Unattached            12.00m     10.82m  
 10 Roach, Anthony               Benedict              11.67m      9.84m  
 
Men Discus Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Zaycek, Dave                 Univ. of S.C.         48.76m     48.96m  
  2 Trout, Tyler                 Univ. of S.C.         47.24m     47.73m  
  3 Mitchell, Jim                Univ. of S.C.         45.72m     45.90m  
  4 Morrison, Eljin              Voorhees              39.62m     40.25m  
  5 Faulkner, Anthony            Univ. of S.C.         36.57m     36.36m  
  6 Blair, Jahwan                SC State              47.80m     35.65m  
  7 Wright, Stanley              Benedict              36.39m     33.79m  
  8 Roach, Anthony               Benedict              29.48m     23.96m  
 -- Brown, Moses                 Unattached            33.49m       FOUL  
 -- Terry, Dameon                Benedict              33.82m       FOUL  
 
Men Hammer Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Trout, Tyler                 Univ. of S.C.         53.34m     49.76m  
  2 Faulkner, Anthony            Univ. of S.C.         47.24m     45.87m  
  3 Terry, Dameon                Benedict              30.89m     29.74m  
  4 Wright, Stanley              Benedict              28.29m     27.13m  
  5 Roach, Anthony               Benedict              30.49m     23.67m  
 
Men Javelin Throw
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Morrison, Eljin              Voorhees              55.80m     51.82m  
  2 Saunders, Kent               Benedict              44.22m     41.59m  
  3 Blair, Jahwan                SC State              50.90m     41.06m  
  4 Sumpter, LaQuan              Benedict              39.22m     40.06m  
  5 Shrapshire, Maurice          Benedict              30.11m     37.65m  
  6 Williams, Antonio            Benedict              37.44m     37.39m  
 -- South, Kevin                 Benedict              30.26m        DNF