Benedict Seal
Benedict College

College DirectoryDivNewsDivCommunityDivContact UsDivSearch
Home

Track & Field Summaries 2006

2006 Weems Baskin Sprint Relays

Hosted by USC Gamecocks
March 17-18, 2006

Top Ten Finishes / National Qualifiers

Women

Women’s 100m Hurdles
4th  Lindsay Colclough                                                           14.07  
Provisional National Qualifier 
Currently Ranked #3 in the NCAA Division II

Women’s 400m Hurdles
3rd    Sherly  Sylvester                                                             1:02.52   2
Provisional National Qualifier
Currently Ranked #3 in the NCAA Division II

Women’s 4x100m Relay
 5th  Benedict College  'A'                                                        47.92  
Marshay Moore, Petra McDonald, Sherly Sylvester and Lindsay Colclough

Women’s 4x200m Relay
3rd  Benedict College  'A'                                                         1:41.64   2
Marshay Moore, Petra McDonald, Sherly Sylvester and Lindsay Colclough

Women’s 4 x 300m Relay
4th Benedict College  'A'                                                         2:50.45
Marshay Moore, Petra McDonald, Amanda Mackey and Aniska Rolle

Women’s 4 x400m Relay
6th Benedict College  'A'                                                         4:03.43  
Aniska Rolle, Julie Nixon, Amanda Mackey and Sherly Sylvester

Women’s Short Sprint Medley
4th Benedict College  'A'                                                         1:47.89
Marshay Moore, Sherly Sylvester, Lindsay Colclough and Julie Nixon

Women’s Sprint Medley
3rd Benedict College  'A'                                                        4:16.00 
Marshay Moore, Petra McDonald, Aniska Rolle and Julie Nixon


Men

Men’s 110m High Hurdles
3rd   David   Wheeler                                                               14.45  
Provisional National Qualifier         
Currently Ranked #1 in the NCAA Division II

Men’s 100m Dash
3rd   Brandon Samuels                                                          10.70
5th   Joshua Williams                                                             10.78 
8th   LaQuan Sumpter,                                                           10.87 
9th   Lamario Hall,                                                                   10.88     

Men’s Long Jump
5th    Smith, Kevin                                 5.93m                       19-05.50

Men’s Javelin
5th  Kent Saunders,                                                                42.35m 

Men’s Short Sprint Medley
1st Benedict College  'A'                                                        1:30.30 
Lamario Hall, Brandon Samuels, Joshua Williams and Carl Rolle

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay
2nd  Benedict College  'A'                                                       41.30 
Lamario Hall, Joshua Williams, David Wheeler and Brandon Samuels
Provisional National Qualifier
Currently Ranked #4 in the NCAA Division II

Men’s 4 x200m Relay
4th  Benedict College  'A'                                                        1:28.29  
David Wheeler, Joshua Williams, Jayron Gresham and Carl Rolle

Men’s Sprint Medley
5th  Benedict College  'A'                                                        3:39.67  
Brandon Samuels, Joshua Williams, Carl Rolle and Kevin Smith

Overall Results: Day 1 and Day 2