Benedict Seal
Benedict College

College DirectoryDivNewsDivCommunityDivContact UsDivSearch
Home

Track & Field Summaries 2003

2003 Individual & Team Results
at the SIAC Conference Championship

Saturday, April 17 - 19, 2003 at Morehouse College

Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Anthony, Alicia              Albany State             12.05  -1.2   10
  2 Render, Jessica              Fort Valley              12.08  -1.2    8
  3 Shipp, Marissa               Fort Valley              12.35  -1.2    6
  4 Toole, Janeen                Benedict                 12.38  -1.2    5
  5 Johnson, Latoyia             Albany State             12.40  -1.2    4
  6 Lakes, Mia                   Albany State             12.42  -1.2    3
  7 Russell, Rhonda              Tuskegee                 12.77  -1.2    2
  8 Saunders, Kallendra          Paine                    13.04  -1.2    1

Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Render, Jessica              Fort Valley              24.47  -0.4   10
  2 Anthony, Alicia              Albany State             24.54  -0.4    8
  3 Peck, Jasmine                Albany State             25.10  -0.4    6
  4 Shipp, Marissa               Fort Valley              25.40  -0.4    5
  5 Gould, Marion                Fort Valley              25.81  -0.4    4
  6 Johnson, Latoyia             Albany State             25.87  -0.4    3
  7 Howard, Andrea               Clark Atlant             26.53  -0.4    2
  8 Toole, Janeen                Benedict                 26.94  -0.4    1

Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Render, Jessica              Fort Valley              55.22    10
  2 Gould, Marion                Fort Valley              57.63     8
  3 Doxie, Shameka               Miles                    58.42     6
  4 Williams, Jonnie             Clark Atlant             58.47     5
  5 Peck, Jasmine                Albany State             58.84     4
  6 Woodard, Kelsey              Albany State             59.77     3
  7 Payton, Camiela              Albany State           1:00.28     2
  8 Browne, Rosemarie            Benedict               1:05.54     1

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Browne, Rosemarie            Benedict               2:17.79    10
  2 Wright, Atasha               Clark Atlant           2:19.97     8
  3 Mcghee, Lameka               Albany State           2:20.59     6
  4 Reeves, Vernika              Fort Valley            2:21.02     5
  5 Woodard, Kelsey              Albany State           2:23.77     4
  6 Mcgahee, Jenn                Fort Valley            2:28.41     3
  7 Washington, Lenorta          Albany State           2:28.75     2
  8 Evans, Karmen                Fort Valley            2:30.08     1

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Browne, Rosemarie            Benedict               5:01.96    10
  2 Wright, Atasha               Clark Atlant           5:05.20     8
  3 Mcghee, Lameka               Albany State           5:11.40     6
  4 Reeves, Vernika              Fort Valley            5:14.08     5
  5 Mcgahee, Jenn                Fort Valley            5:23.94     4
  6 Hamilton, Janelle            Fort Valley            5:28.22     3
  7 Melvin, Maria                Albany State           5:31.70     2
  8 Spratling, Amber             Clark Atlant           5:37.87     1
  9 Gipson, Annalease            Albany State           5:41.42
 10 Bradley, Jamesena            Tuskegee               5:53.82
 11 Mccoy, Alexis                Tuskegee               5:59.94
 12 Piggott, Cindy               Clark Atlant           6:12.79
 13 Davis, Nicoya                Benedict               6:25.24

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rogers, Latosha              Fort Valley           20:18.23    10
  2 Browne, Rosemarie            Benedict              20:59.78     8
  3 Melvin, Maria                Albany State          21:14.20     6
  4 Mcghee, Lameka               Albany State          21:27.36     5
  5 Wright, Atasha               Clark Atlant          21:36.68     4
  6 Mcgahee, Jenn                Fort Valley           22:20.66     3
  7 Spratling, Amber             Clark Atlant          22:21.89     2
  8 Gipson, Annalease            Albany State          23:45.54     1
  9 Piggott, Cindy               Clark Atlant          25:53.70

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Albany State  'A'                                     46.62    10
  2 Fort Valley State  'A'                                47.13     8
  3 Tuskegee  'A'                                         49.68     6
  4 Paine  'A'                                            49.97     5
  5 Miles  'A'                                            52.96     4
  6 Benedict  'A'                                         53.10     3
  7 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                    53.31     2

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fort Valley State  'A'                              3:49.45    10
  2 Albany State  'A'                                   3:50.60     8
  3 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                  4:01.21     6
  4 Paine  'A'                                          4:15.35     5
  5 Tuskegee  'A'                                       4:17.27     4
  6 Benedict  'A'                                       4:32.60     3

Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Nichols, Laquanda            Tuskegee                12.38m    10
  2 Clarke, Renee                Benedict                12.36m     8
  3 Escobedo, Jessica            Fort Valley             12.29m     6
  4 Williams, Rachaunna          Fort Valley             12.27m     5
  5 Taylor, India                Benedict                11.15m     4
  6 Copes, Crystal               Clark Atlant            10.75m     3
  7 Edmonds, Eve                 Fort Valley             10.69m     2
  8 Howard, Myrtice              Albany State            10.68m     1
  9 Smith, Erica                 Clark Atlant            10.65m

Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Gray, Sterling               Albany State             46.59    10
  2 Williams, Reynado            Benedict                 47.72     8
  3 Mcduffie, Eddie              Albany State             47.85     6
  4 Walker, Stephen              Fort Valley              48.33     5
  5 Stanton, Jeffrey             Tuskegee                 48.75     4
  6 Tyler, Jesse                 Tuskegee                 49.52     3
  7 Battle, Terrence             Morehouse                49.56     2
  8 Diolamou, George             Morehouse                50.30     1

Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lagat, Josiah                Morehouse              4:04.55    10
  2 Striggles, Orinthal          Benedict               4:07.07     8
  3 Beatie, Michael              Clark Atlant           4:08.65     6
  4 Kibet, Hillary               Morehouse              4:11.74     5
  5 Mcmillan, Jansen             Morehouse              4:15.21     4
  6 Fain, Andrew                 Clark Atlant           4:18.57     3
  7 Love, Charles                Albany State           4:19.03     2
  8 Hamer, Orin                  Albany State           4:24.87     1
  9 Drakes, Ato                  Albany State           4:30.93
 10 Ware, Kenric                 Fort Valley            4:32.84
 11 Wilson, Antony               Paine                  4:46.47
 12 Cauley, Sean                 Paine                  4:52.89
 13 Washington, David            Fort Valley            4:58.29
 14 Chaplin, Carter              Benedict               5:05.53

Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Striggles, Orinthal          Benedict              16:06.44    10
  2 Lagat, Josiah                Morehouse             16:07.82     8
  3 Kibet, Hillary               Morehouse             17:10.18     6
  4 Cooper, Kaver                Albany State          17:23.29     5
  5 Mcmillan, Jansen             Morehouse             17:36.76     4
  6 Love, Charles                Albany State          17:49.30     3
  7 Beatie, Michael              Clark Atlant          17:50.83     2
  8 Ware, Kenric                 Fort Valley           17:54.94     1
  9 Fain, Andrew                 Clark Atlant          19:07.34
 10 Wilson, Antony               Paine                 19:51.51
 11 Muhammad, Musa               Fort Valley           20:14.18
 12 Wiggins, Antwan              Paine                 20:27.86

Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lagat, Josiah                Morehouse             34:04.73    10
  2 Striggles, Orinthal          Benedict              34:05.19     8
  3 Kibet, Hillary               Morehouse             35:39.87     6
  4 Cooper, Kaver                Albany State          36:31.25     5
  5 Love, Charles                Albany State          38:08.06     4
  6 Jeanes, Brandan              Morehouse             38:37.56     3
  7 Ware, Kenric                 Fort Valley           38:52.89     2
  8 Nchinda, Fredrick            Paine                 39:11.00     1
  9 Wilson, Antony               Paine                 40:47.35
 10 Chaplin, Carter              Benedict              41:43.40
 11 Muhammad, Musa               Fort Valley           44:08.60

Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Small, Javonie               Morehouse                14.64  -2.5   10
  2 Roberson, Nathaniel          Albany State             15.18  -2.5    8
  3 Anthony, Mario               Benedict                 15.22  -2.5    6
  4 Dasent, Natakki              Albany State             15.47  -2.5    5
  5 Lee, Marco                   Fort Valley              15.52  -2.5    4
  6 White, Solomon               Albany State             15.56  -2.5    3
  7 Bryant, Chris                Kentucky Sta             15.63  -2.5    2

Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Small, Javonie               Morehouse                51.96    10
  2 Street, Dwayne               Morehouse                52.02     8
  3 Dasent, Natakki              Albany State             53.41     6
  4 Walton, Marcus               Morehouse                54.05     5
  5 Moore, Lyle                  Fort Valley              54.65     4
  6 Anthony, Mario               Benedict                 55.80     3
  7 Newbold, Rory                Lane                     58.16     2
  8 White, Solomon               Albany State           1:06.28     1

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lagat, Josiah                Morehouse              9:43.08    10
  2 Striggles, Orinthal          Benedict              10:03.26     8
  3 Cooper, Kaver                Albany State          10:06.37     6
  4 Kibet, Hillary               Morehouse             10:19.21     5
  5 Mcmillan, Jansen             Morehouse             10:33.08     4
  6 Love, Charles                Albany State          11:05.00     3
  7 Ware, Kenric                 Fort Valley           11:17.61     2
  8 Drakes, Ato                  Albany State          12:10.83     1
  9 Muhammad, Musa               Fort Valley           12:54.88

Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Albany State  'A'                                     40.78    10
  2 Tuskegee  'A'                                         41.33     8
  3 Morehouse  'A'                                        41.42     6
  4 Fort Valley State  'A'                                42.04     5
  5 Benedict  'A'                                         42.67     4
  6 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                    43.02     3
  7 Paine  'A'                                            43.08     2
  8 Miles  'A'                                            43.58     1

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Albany State  'A'                                   3:13.95    10
  2 Fort Valley State  'A'                              3:15.32     8
  3 Tuskegee  'A'                                       3:16.95     6
  4 Clark Atlanta  'A'                                  3:19.00     5
  5 Benedict  'A'                                       3:19.62     4
  6 Morehouse  'A'                                      3:20.98     3
  7 Miles  'A'                                          3:27.87     2
  8 Paine  'A'                                          3:29.55     1

Men Long Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Mcduffie, Eddie              Albany State             7.20m   0.2   10
  2 Rhoulon, Brandon             Albany State             6.83m   0.1    8
  3 Shelton, Jamail              Clark Atlant             6.72m   0.1    6
  4 Hendricks, Walter            Kentucky Sta             6.59m   0.1    5
  5 Edwards, Mark                Morehouse                6.54m   0.1    4
  6 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse                6.34m   0.2    3
  7 Lane, Steven                 Lane                     6.27m   0.2    2
  8 Green, Justin                Morehouse               J6.27m   0.3    1
  9 Bunting, Terrence            Benedict                 6.20m   0.1

Men Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dayne, Cameron               Morehouse               14.81m   0.1   10
  2 Rhoulon, Brandon             Albany State            14.58m  -0.1    7
  2 Mcduffie, Eddie              Albany State            14.58m  -0.2    7
  4 Brown, Teddrick              Albany State            13.59m   0.3    5
  5 Hendricks, Walter            Kentucky Sta            13.49m  -0.2    4
  6 Bunting, Terrence            Benedict                13.42m  -0.2    3
  7 Rutherford, Jahmar           Morehouse               13.31m  -0.1    2
  8 Hawkins, Tony                Fort Valley             13.05m   0.2    1
  9 Presley, Curtis              Paine                   12.85m  -0.3

                    Women - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Fort Valley State          284        2) Albany State              236
    3) Clark Atlanta              145        4) Benedict                   53
    5) Paine                       50        6) Tuskegee                   22
    7) Miles                       10        8) Kentucky State              7

                    Men - Team Rankings - 21 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Albany State               286.50     2) Morehouse                 205.50
    3) Fort Valley State           85        4) Benedict                   62
    5) Tuskegee                    53        6) Clark Atlanta              46
    7) Kentucky State              29        8) Paine                      21
    9) Lane                         9       10) Miles                       5
                    
SEE ALSO Men's & Women's Track & Field Highlights 2001-2002