Benedict Seal
Benedict College

College DirectoryDivNewsDivCommunityDivContact UsDivSearch
Home

Track & Field Summaries 2003

2003 Individual & Team Results
at the Livingstone Freeman Classic

Saturday, April 5, 2003 at Livingstone College

Event 37  Men 100 Meter Dash college
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1  1325 Vaden, Jordan       JR Livingstone Coll       10.40      10.69q  4 
  2  1308 Clarke, Fabian         Livingstone Coll       10.80      10.97q  1 
  3  1326 Waiters, Shantico   JR Livingstone Coll       10.90      11.01q  1 
  4  1125 Hartsfield, Rodney     Benedict               11.02      11.03q  2 
  5  1018 Rucker, Deadrick       Barber-Scotia          10.70      11.05q  2 
  6  1141 Guy, Trent             Track Masters          10.59      11.13q  3 
  7  1320 Samson, Edwin       FR Livingstone Coll       10.90      11.31q  1 
  8  1118 Capell, Fred           Benedict               11.85      11.36q  1 
 
Event 37  Men 100 Meter Dash college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1  1325 Vaden, Jordan       JR Livingstone Coll       10.69      10.53    10  
  2  1308 Clarke, Fabian         Livingstone Coll       10.97      10.86     8  
  3  1018 Rucker, Deadrick       Barber-Scotia          11.05      10.88     6  
  4  1141 Guy, Trent             Track Masters          11.13      10.94     5  
  5  1326 Waiters, Shantico   JR Livingstone Coll       11.01      11.03     4  
  6  1125 Hartsfield, Rodney     Benedict               11.03      11.24     3  
  7  1320 Samson, Edwin       FR Livingstone Coll       11.31      11.30     2  
  8  1118 Capell, Fred           Benedict               11.36      11.37     1  
 
Event 38  Men 200 Meter Dash college
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1  1325 Vaden, Jordan       JR Livingstone Coll       21.20      21.42q  5 
  2  1131 Williams, Renaldo      Benedict               22.60      22.19q  1 
  3  1308 Clarke, Fabian         Livingstone Coll       22.90      22.24q  5 
  4  1713 Brassell, Gregory      Voorhees               21.90      22.25q  2 
  5  1316 Montgomery, Damion  JR Livingstone Coll       21.80      22.47q  1 
  6  1624 Palmer, Elliott        Pembroke               22.81      22.49q  5 
  7  1125 Hartsfield, Rodney     Benedict               22.70      22.62q  3 
  8  1721 Samuels, Brandon       Voorhees               21.90      22.73q  4 
 
Event 38  Men 200 Meter Dash college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1  1325 Vaden, Jordan       JR Livingstone Coll       21.42      22.07    10  
  2  1131 Williams, Renaldo      Benedict               22.19      22.09     8  
  3  1713 Brassell, Gregory      Voorhees               22.25      22.52     6  
  4  1316 Montgomery, Damion  JR Livingstone Coll       22.47      22.71     5  
  5  1624 Palmer, Elliott        Pembroke               22.49      22.72     4  
  6  1308 Clarke, Fabian         Livingstone Coll       22.24      23.43     3  
  7  1721 Samuels, Brandon       Voorhees               22.73      24.35     2  
  7  1125 Hartsfield, Rodney     Benedict               22.62             
 
Event 39  Men 400 Meter Dash college
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1  1720 Perkins, Clint         Voorhees               48.00      48.17   4   10  
  2  1316 Montgomery, Damion  JR Livingstone Coll       48.50      49.71   4    8  
  3  1131 Williams, Renaldo      Benedict               49.50      49.96   3    6  
  4  1215 Owens, Harry           JC Smith               50.00      50.09   2    5  
  5  1721 Samuels, Brandon       Voorhees               49.19      50.37   4    4  
  6  1713 Brassell, Gregory      Voorhees               49.57      50.48   3    3  
  7  1328 Williams, Mario     SO Livingstone Coll       48.30      50.51   4    2  
  8  1124 Gresham, Jayron        Benedict               49.50      51.06   3    1  
 
Event 40  Men 800 Meter Run college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1130 Striggles, Orintha     Benedict             2:00.00    2:00.25    10  
  2  1623 Moody, Jeff            Pembroke             2:02.00    2:01.95     8  
  3  1317 Moseley, Anderson   FR Livingstone Coll     1:59.00    2:02.88     6  
  4  1719 Mukwenho, Peter        Voorhees             1:58.00    2:03.50     5  
  5  1155 Hargrove, Corey        Unattached           2:02.00    2:04.80     4  
  6  1712 Abdul-Hagg, Hasan      Voorhees             1:57.00    2:05.27     3  
  7  1417 McIntosh, Marlon       Morris               2:00.00    2:06.50     2  
  8  1627 Sledge, Shawn          Pembroke             2:04.00    2:10.31     1  
 
Event 41  Men 1500 Meter Run college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1130 Striggles, Orintha     Benedict             4:19.29    4:03.48    10  
  2  1621 Jimenez, Mike          Pembroke             4:15.00    4:06.77     8  
  3  1543 Styles Jr., Mauric     Shaw                 4:17.00    4:07.03     6  
  4  1611 Conners, Jason         Pembroke             4:17.00    4:13.66     5  
  5  1719 Mukwenho, Peter        Voorhees             4:15.00    4:14.57     4  
  6  1712 Abdul-Hagg, Hasan      Voorhees             4:15.00    4:16.91     3  
  7  1010 Anderson, Torry        Barber-Scotia        4:20.00    4:18.48     2  
  8  1544 Williams, De'Sean      Shaw                 4:24.00    4:24.16     1  
 
Event 43  Men 110 Meter Hurdles college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1326 Waiters, Shantico   JR Livingstone Coll       14.75      14.36    10  
  2  1315 McFalling, Reynald  FR Livingstone Coll       14.90      15.17     8  
  3  1116 Bunting, Terrance      Benedict               16.24      16.44     6  
  4  1536 Knight, Lloyd          Shaw                   15.20      16.68     5  
  5  1615 Ely, Clarence          Pembroke               17.87      18.11     4  
 
Event 49  Men Long Jump college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1717 Jackson, Michael       Voorhees               6.78m   23-08.25    10  
  2  1320 Samson, Edwin       FR Livingstone Coll       6.83m   22-10.00     8  
  3  1014 Lightbourne, Romel     Barber-Scotia          7.08m   22-03.00     6  
  4  1726 Wright, Edward         Voorhees               6.83m   22-01.00     5  
  5  1323 Thompson, Ashland   SO Livingstone Coll       6.40m   21-07.75     4  
  6  1537 Knox, Stanley          Shaw                   7.01m   21-06.50     3  
  7  1116 Bunting, Terrance      Benedict               6.85m   21-04.00     2  
  8  1132 Wilson, Tony           Benedict               6.93m   21-01.25     1  
 
Event 50  Men Triple Jump college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1421 Sims, Jr., Mitchel     Morris                14.02m   46-05.50    10  
  2  1717 Jackson, Michael       Voorhees              13.61m   45-04.75     8  
  3  1020 Smith, Larando         Barber-Scotia         14.65m   44-05.00     6  
  4  1626 Singletary, Ike        Pembroke              13.30m   43-04.50     5  
  5  1116 Bunting, Terrance      Benedict              12.59m   42-11.25     4  
  6  1614 Dottery, Pierre        Pembroke              12.67m   42-04.50     3  
  7  1023 Woods, David           Barber-Scotia         14.47m   42-04.00     2  
  8  1323 Thompson, Ashland   SO Livingstone Coll      13.53m   41-07.50     1  
 
Event 53  Women 100 Meter Dash college
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1  1408 Prioleau, Uralonda     Morris                 12.44      12.37q  3 
  2  1007 Philogene, Michele     Barber-Scotia          12.00      12.61q  3 
  3  1113 Toole, Janeen          Benedict               12.70      12.66q  2 
  4  1107 Mapp, Chante           Benedict               12.40      12.88q  2 
  5  1508 Johnson, Candis        Shaw                   12.60      12.98q  1 
  6  1512 Moore, Ife'            Shaw                   12.40      13.06q  1 
  7  1004 Luckey, Crystal        Barber-Scotia          12.80      13.23q  3 
  8  1707 Keys, Tamica           Voorhees               13.01      13.25q  3 
 
Event 53  Women 100 Meter Dash college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1  1408 Prioleau, Uralonda     Morris                 12.37      12.28    10  
  2  1007 Philogene, Michele     Barber-Scotia          12.61      12.54     8  
  3  1113 Toole, Janeen          Benedict               12.66      12.68     6  
  4  1508 Johnson, Candis        Shaw                   12.98      13.00     5  
  5  1004 Luckey, Crystal        Barber-Scotia          13.23      13.20     4  
  6  1707 Keys, Tamica           Voorhees               13.25      13.46     3  
  4  1107 Mapp, Chante           Benedict               12.88             
  6  1512 Moore, Ife'            Shaw                   13.06             
 
Event 54  Women 200 Meter Dash college
============================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1  1408 Prioleau, Uralonda     Morris                 25.90      25.74q  1 
  2  1512 Moore, Ife'            Shaw                   25.00      25.97q  4 
  3  1508 Johnson, Candis        Shaw                   25.20      26.49q  3 
  4  1107 Mapp, Chante           Benedict               26.30      26.56q  4 
  5  1711 Utsey, Nicole          Voorhees               26.90      26.74q  2 
  6  1113 Toole, Janeen          Benedict               26.20      26.77q  4 
  7  1708 Samuel, Latoya         Voorhees               27.90      26.86q  3 
  8  1406 Keeby, Samantha        Morris                 25.70      26.97q  2 
 
Event 54  Women 200 Meter Dash college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1  1408 Prioleau, Uralonda     Morris                 25.74      25.72    10  
  2  1512 Moore, Ife'            Shaw                   25.97      26.40     8  
  3  1406 Keeby, Samantha        Morris                 26.97      27.11     6  
  4  1711 Utsey, Nicole          Voorhees               26.74      27.53     5  
  5  1708 Samuel, Latoya         Voorhees               26.86      27.74     4  
  3  1508 Johnson, Candis        Shaw                   26.49             
  4  1107 Mapp, Chante           Benedict               26.56             
  6  1113 Toole, Janeen          Benedict               26.77             
 
Event 55  Women 800 Meter Dash college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1135 Gray, Keisha           Blue Bears TC        2:21.68    2:22.21    10  
  2  1101 Browne, Rosemarie      Benedict             2:26.00    2:22.28     8  
  3  1400 Amilca, Malinda        Morris               2:20.00    2:29.40     6  
  4  1605 Oldham, Kathy          Pembroke             2:27.00    2:32.11     5  
  5  1703 Gholson, Renee         Voorhees             2:35.00    2:41.53     4  
  6  1600 Deltoro, Elizabeth     Pembroke             2:39.00    2:42.20     3  
  7  1744 Perkins, Andrea        Morris               2:32.00    2:42.93     2  
  8  1523 Thompson, Eureka       Shaw                 2:30.00    2:47.36     1  
 
Event 63  Women Triple Jump college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1519 Simmons, Yvette        Shaw                  10.97m   36-02.50    10  
  2  1008 Rolle, Sharonda        Barber-Scotia         11.12m   34-03.75     8  
  3  1104 Dennis, Regina         Benedict              10.36m   33-11.50     6  
  4  1607 Robinson, Quianna      Pembroke              10.13m   31-04.50     5  
 
Event 64  Women Discus Throw college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1603 Kaiser, Tierra         Pembroke              35.12m     119-11    10  
  2  1102 Clarke, Renee          Benedict              34.20m     117-09     8  
  3  1606 Orr, Ebony             Pembroke              33.65m  110-00.50     6  
  4  1000 Andrews, Shannel       Barber-Scotia         39.01m      96-04     5  
  5  1704 Hamilton, Candice      Voorhees              27.17m   93-02.50     4  
  6  1206 Morgan, Natasha        JC Smith              24.99m      83-06     3  
  7  1510 McGhee, Amena          Shaw                  27.43m   82-06.50     2  
  8  1516 Reeves, Kiela          Shaw                  22.86m      62-04     1  
 
Event 66  Women Shot Put college
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1  1102 Clarke, Renee          Benedict              10.82m   40-01.00    10  
  2  1606 Orr, Ebony             Pembroke              12.14m   35-02.00     8  
  3  1603 Kaiser, Tierra         Pembroke              10.21m   34-07.00     6  
  4  1710 Shorty, Shalita        Voorhees              10.92m   33-00.00     4.5
  4  1301 Geuvarra, Latoya       Livingstone Coll      10.36m   33-00.00     4.5
  6  1000 Andrews, Shannel       Barber-Scotia         12.54m   32-04.00     3  
  7  1704 Hamilton, Candice      Voorhees              10.89m   30-08.00     2  
  8  1506 Hunt, Evangelina       Shaw                   9.75m   30-00.25     1  
 
Event 69  Women 400 Meter Dash college
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1  1514 Pelzer, Asiyah         Shaw                   59.00      59.72   2   10  
  2  1400 Amilca, Malinda        Morris                 59.00    1:00.98   2    8  
  3  1502 Bradsher, Lisa         Shaw                   59.40    1:01.40   2    6  
  4  1303 Nash, Ronerra       FR Livingstone Coll       59.90    1:01.54   1    5  
  5  1111 Robin, Shernaza        Benedict               59.30    1:02.69   2    4  
  6  1406 Keeby, Samantha        Morris                 58.00    1:03.07   2    3  
  7  1523 Thompson, Eureka       Shaw                   59.95    1:08.04   1    2  
  8  1109 Morris, Tanesha        Benedict               59.79    1:09.09   2    1  
 
              Women - college - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Shaw University            128        2) Livingstone College        58.50
    3) Morris College              55        4) Barber-Scotia College      44   
    5) UNC-Pembroke                43        5) Benedict College           43   
    7) Voorhees College            42.50     8) Johnson C. Smith Universi  29   
    9) Blue Bears Track Club       20                                           
 
                Men - college - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Livingstone College        184        2) Voorhees College          119   
    3) UNC-Pembroke                90        4) Barber-Scotia College      56   
    5) Benedict College            52        6) Shaw University            37   
    7) Morris College              26        8) Johnson C. Smith Universi  24   
    9) Track Masters                5