Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Track & Field

Highlights 2006

See the Results of the National Qualifiers of the BC Track & Field Team at the NCAA Div II Outdoor Track & Field Championship Meet (held on May 25-27, 2006 at Emporia State University in Emporia, Kansas). See five BC Athletes among the HBCU All Americans at 2006 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

BC Medalists in 2006 SIAC Track & Field Championships (of Top Three Overall Finishers).

2006 SIAC Track & Field Championship Results (Overall Results).

2006 SIAC All-Conference Track & Field Team:

EVENT NAME CLASS SEASON BEST
Men's 1st Team:
200 METERS Joshua Williams
SR
21.23
110 METER HH David Wheeler
SO
14.22
       
Men's 2nd Team:
1500 METERS Titus Rotich
FR
4:28.00
3000 METERS      
       
Women's 1st Team:
1500 METERS Irene Chepkoech
SO
5:04
3000 METERS      
HIGH JUMP Petra McDonald
5' 4"
POLE VAULT Christian Delyons
8' 9"
       
Women's 2nd Team:
100 METERS Marsha Moore
SO
12.38
200 METERS Lindsay Colclough
JR
24.96
400 METERS Sherly Sylvester
JR
56.07
800 METERS Julie Dixon
SR
2:24.00
100 METER HH Lindsay Colclough
JR
14.06
400 METER IH Sherly Sylvester
JR
1:02
LONG JUMP Sherly Sylvester
JR
18' 11"
SHOT PUT Renee Clarke
SR
38' 5"
Heptathlon Petra McDonald
SO
3898 points
DISCUS Renee Clarke
SR
116' 6"
JAVELIN Petra McDonald
SO
29.38 M
HAMMER Renee Clarke
SR
23.96
     
NAME EVENT(s)/PERFORMANCE CLASS
Field Athlete Of The Year:
 
(WOMEN)
Petra McDonald Long Jump- 18' 10", High Jump- 5'5" Sophomore

2006 SIAC All-Academic Track & Field Team:

NAME Event(s) Class GPA MAJOR
Men        
Titus Rotich Distance FR 3.67 Electrical. Eng.
Kent Saunders Thrower JR 3.61 Computer Science
Women
Cherise Rolle Jumper JR 3.83 Accounting
Krystel Rolle Jumper SR 3.79 Mass Communications
Shatoniah Miller Hurdler SO 3.78 Mass Communications
Antius Robinson Distance JR 3.74 Biology
Amanda Mackey Sprinter JR 3.63 CIS
Aniska Rolle Sprinter JR 3.55 Business Adm.
Christan Delyons Pole Vault SO 3.54 Psychology

2006 SIAC Track & Field Team Academic Award:

Women  Benedict College, 3.47

Cheryse Rolle  Accounting  3.83
Krystal Rolle  Mass Comm.  3.79
Shatoniah Miller  Mass Comm.  3.78
Antiu Robinson  Biology  3.74
Alrena Hanna  Biology  3.63
Amanda Mackey  Computer Science  3.63
Nakeechia Davis  Mathematics  3.63
Aniska Rolle  Business Admin.  3.55
Christian Delyons  Psychology  3.54
Julie Nixon  Mass Comm.  3.40
Morshay Moore  Mass Comm.  3.18
Christy Yusuf  Business Admin.  3.00
Renee Clark  Environmental Health  2.95
Bridget Johnson  Social Work  2.91

Previous Page

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream