Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us


Softball

Schedule 2009

DAY         DATE            OPPONENT                 SITE                        TIME/RESULTS

 Fri.-Sat.   Feb. 6-7       Claflin Tournament    Orangeburg, SC  TBA
BC vs West Virginia Tech: 13-7 W
BC vs Valdosta State: 0-20 L
BC vs Clark-Atlanta: 2-10 L
BC vs Claflin: 12-3 W

Wed.       Feb. 18         USC Aiken                   Columbia, SC       Postponed

Tue.         Feb. 24         USC Salkehatchie     Columbia, SC       ?

Thu.         Feb. 26         Savannah State         Columbia, SC       ?

Tue.         Mar. 10         Claflin University         Orangeburg, SC  6-5 W, 7-11 L

Thu.-Sat. Mar. 19-21  SIAC Crossover           Jasper, AL            TBA *
Thu., Mar. 19, 2009, BC vs Miles College: 5-18 L
Thu., Mar. 19, 2009, BC vs Stillman College: 9-5 W
Fri., Mar. 20, 2009, BC vs LeMoyne Owens College: 13-7 W
Fri., Mar. 20, 2009, BC vs Kentucky State University: 0-14 L
Sat., Mar. 21, 2009, BC vs Lane College: 9-5 W
Sat., Mar. 21, 2009, BC vs Tuskegee University: 14-6 W

Tue.        Mar. 31         Paine College              Columbia, SC      4:00 p.m.*

Thu.        Apr. 2            Clark-Atlanta               Columbia, SC      4:00 p.m.*

Fri.           Apr. 3            Ft. Valley State            Columbia, SC      2:00 p.m.*

Mon.        Apr. 6            USC Salkehatchie       Allendale, SC      1:00 p.m.

Wed.       Apr. 8            Paine College               Augusta, GA        2-10 L, 4-9 L

Mon.       Apr. 13          Albany State                 Columbia, SC     4:00 p.m.*

Wed.       Apr. 15          Ft. Valley State               Ft.Valley, GA        9-7 W, 11-1 W

Thu.        Apr. 16           Albany State                   Albany, GA          0-9 L, 0-8 L

Sun.        Apr. 19          Clark-Atlanta                   Atlanta, GA          3:00 p.m.*

Mon.        Apr. 20         Claflin University          Columbia, SC      4:00 p.m.*
                                        (SENIOR DAY)

Wed./Sat. Apr. 22-25   SIAC TOURNAMENT    Columbus, GA   TBA

All games are doubleheaders.

All home games will be played at Pinehurst Park in Columbia, SC.

Head Coach: Gwendolyn Rouse
Assistants: Chanika Brathwaite and Lalique Gumbs Prince
Statistician: Mable Hipp
Sports Information Dir: Derrick A. Johnson
Athletic Director: Willie Washington
President: Dr. David H. Swinton

Previous Page

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream