Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us


Softball

Schedule/Results 2008

DAY                  DATE           OPPONENT            PLACE                TIME

Sunday              Feb. 3            Lees McRae           Columbia, SC      2:00 p.m.
Scores: 0 - 8 (L), 2 - 12 (L)

Wednesday       Feb. 6            USC Salkehatchie      Allendale, SC         1:00 p.m.
Scores: 5 - 8 (L), 17 - 12 (W)

Friday               Feb. 8            Miles College          Columbia, SC      12:00 p.m.
Scores: 4 - 6 (L), 3 - 14 (L)

Tuesday             Feb. 12           USC Aiken               Aiken, SC            2:00 p.m.
Scores: 1 - 15 (L), 4 - 12 (L)

Tuesday            Feb. 19           Delta State             Columbia, SC      2:00 p.m.
Scores: 0 - 23 (L), 7 - 25 (L)

Saturday             Feb. 23          Ft. Valley State          Ft. Valley, GA      2:00 p.m.
Postponed (See March 30th)

Sunday               Feb. 24          Clark-Atlanta             Atlanta, GA          2:00 p.m.
Postponed (See March 16th)

Tuesday             Feb. 26           Newberry                  Newberry, SC     2:00 p.m.
Canceled

Thursday            Feb. 28          Claflin University        Orangeburg, SC   2:00 p.m.

Thursday          Mar. 6           Slippery Rock          Columbia, SC     2:00 p.m.
Scores: 0 - 6 (L), 3 - 11 (L)

Tuesday            Mar. 11         USC Salkehatchie   Columbia, SC     3:00 p.m.
Scores: 4 - 7 (L), 4 - 7 (L)

Thursday          Mar. 13          Clark-Atlanta          Columbia, SC     3:00 p.m.
Scores: 2 - 3 (L), ?

Saturday            Mar. 15          Albany State              Albany, GA          1:00 p.m.

Sunday               Mar. 16          Clark-Atlanta             Atlanta, GA          2:00 p.m.

Tuesday           Mar. 18          Paine College          Columbia, SC     4:00 p.m.
Scores: 9 - 1 (W)

Thursday          Mar. 20           Miles College             Jasper, AL            10:00 a.m.
Scores: 4 - 6 (L)

Thursday          Mar. 20           Stillman College          Jasper, AL           4:00 p.m.
Scores: 17 - 9 (W)

Friday               Mar. 21           LeMoyne Owens       Jasper, AL           12:00 p.m.
Scores: 8 - 2 (W)

Friday               Mar. 21           Kentucky State          Jasper, AL           4:00 p.m.
Scores: 7 - 4 (W)

Saturday           Mar. 22           Lane College              Jasper, AL           12:00 p.m.
Scores: 9 - 1 (W)

Saturday           Mar. 22           Tuskegee                   Jasper, AL            2:00 p.m.
Scores: 15 - 6 (W)

Wednesday      Mar. 26         USC Aiken               Columbia, SC     4:00 p.m.
Scores: 0 - 12 (L), 1 - 10 (L)

Saturday           Mar. 29         Rollins College        Columbia, SC     2:00 p.m.
Scores: 0 - 12 (L), 1 - 16 (L)

Sunday               Mar. 30          Ft. Valley State          Ft. Valley, GA      2:00 p.m.

Tuesday            Apr. 1            Newberry                 Columbia, SC     3:00 p.m.
Scores: 0 - 8 (L), 1 - 11 (L)

Thursday          Apr. 3             Claflin University    Columbia, SC     4:00 p.m.
Canceled

Saturday           Apr. 5          Albany State            Columbia, SC      2:00 p.m.
Postponed

Wednesday       Apr. 9             Paine College             Augusta, GA        4:00 p.m.

Friday             Apr. 11          Ft. Valley State        Columbia, SC     2:00 p.m.       
                                                (SENIOR DAY)

Wednesday       Apr. 16-19      SIAC Spring Championships   Tuscaloosa, AL    TBA

All games are doubleheaders.

All home games will be played at Pinehurst Park in Columbia, SC.

*DENOTES CONFERENCE GAMES

Head Coach: Gwendolyn Rouse
Assistant Coach: Deborah Tucker
Statistician: Roosevelt Wells
Sports Information Dir: Derrick A. Johnson
Athletic Director: Willie Washington
President: Dr. David H. Swinton

Previous Page

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream