Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us


Softball

Schedule 2007

DAY                DATE              OPPONENT                                        SITE                          TIME

Fri.-Sat.         Feb. 2-3         Claflin Tournament                           Orangeburg, SC    TBA
Fri., Feb. 2, 2006, BC vs Brewton Parker: 0 - 4 (L)
Sat., Feb. 3, 2006, BC vs Coker: 1 - 2 (L)
Sat., Feb. 3, 2006, BC vs SC State: 1 - 3 (L)

Tuesday       Feb. 13           USC Aiken                                          Columbia, SC         1:00 p.m.
Scores: 1 - 12 (L), 4 - 10 (L)

Saturday      Feb. 17           Rollins College                                  Columbia, SC         1:00 p.m.
Scores: 0 - 3 (L), 1 - 11 (L)

Thursday      Feb. 22           Southern Wesleyan                             Central, SC              3:00 p.m.
Scores: 3 - 0 (W), 1 - 6 (L)

Saturday      Feb. 24           Ft. Valley State                                  Columbia, SC         2:00 p.m.*
Scores: 13 - 3 (W), 6 - 4 (W)

Friday            Mar. 2             Ft. Valley State                                   Ft. Valley, GA           2:00 p.m.*
Scores: 13 - 5 (W), 4 - 7 (L)

Saturday       Mar. 3             Clark-Atlanta                                      Atlanta, GA               12:00 p.m.*
Scores: 8 - 0 (W - Forfeit), 21 - 1 (W)

Tuesday       Mar. 6            Erskine College                                Columbia, SC          3:00 p.m.
Scores: 3 - 7 (L), 2 - 13 (L)

Thursday      Mar. 8             Claflin University                               Orangeburg, SC     2:00 p.m.
Scores: 7 - 1 (W), 18 - 6 (W)

Tuesday        Mar. 13          USC Aiken                                         Aiken, SC                  3:00 p.m.
Scores: 2 - 7 (L), 0 - 9 (L)

Fri.-Sat.         Mar. 16-17     Delta State Tournament                 Cleveland, MS         TBA
BC vs Arkansas - Monticello: 2 - 10 (L)
BC vs Delta State University: 0 - 12 (L)
BC vs Arkansas - Monticello: 0 - 10 (L)
BC vs Delta State University: 0 - 12 (L)

Monday         Mar.19           Clark-Atlanta                                   Columbia, SC           4:00 p.m.*
Scores: 20 - 0 (W), 20 - 2 (W)

Friday            Mar. 23           SIAC Roundup (Miles)                    Birmingham, AL      9:00 a.m.*
Scores: 1 - 10 (L)

Friday            Mar. 23           SIAC Roundup (LeMoyne Owens)  Birmingham, AL   1:00 p.m.*
Scores: 19 - 0 (W)

Friday            Mar. 23           SIAC Roundup (Lane)                    Birmingham, AL      3:00 p.m.*
Scores: 22 - 2 (W)

Saturday       Mar. 24           SIAC Roundup (Stillman)              Birmingham, AL       9:00 a.m.*
Scores: 4 - 1 (W)

Saturday       Mar. 24           SIAC Roundup (Kentucky State)   Birmingham, AL      1:00 p.m.*
Scores: 6 - 0 (W)

Saturday       Mar. 24           SIAC Roundup (Tuskegee)           Birmingham, AL      3:00 p.m.*
Scores: 21 - 2 (W)

Wednesday Mar. 28          Miles College                                   Columbia, SC           2:00 p.m.*
Cancelled

Friday           Mar. 30           Claflin University                             Columbia, SC          2:00 p.m.

Monday        Apr. 2              Albany State                                    Columbia, SC           2:00 p.m.*

Wednesday Apr. 4             Southern Wesleyan                       Columbia, SC           4:00 p.m.
Scores: 7 - 6 (W), 12 - 11 (W)

Wednesday  Apr. 11           Paine College                                  Augusta, GA             3:00 p.m.*
Scores: 17 - 2 (W), 24 - 7 (W)

Thursday      Apr. 12            Erskine Collge                                 Due West, SC          3:00 p.m.

Saturday       Apr. 14            Albany State                                     Albany, GA                 2:00 p.m.*

Monday        Apr. 16           Paine College                                   Columbia, SC          5:00 p.m.*
Scores: 17 - 1 (W), 17 - 7 (W)      (SENIOR DAY)

Wed./Sat.      Apr. 18-21     SIAC Spring Championships            Tuscaloosa, AL       TBA

All games are doubleheaders.

All home games will be played at Pinehurst Park in Columbia, SC.

*DENOTES CONFERENCE GAMES

Head Coach: Gwendolyn Rouse
Assistant Coach: Deborah Tucker
Statistician: Roosevelt Wells
Sports Information Dir: Derrick A. Johnson
Athletic Director: Willie Washington
President: Dr. David H. Swinton


The Tigers Softball Team finished the 2007 season with a record of 27 - 23 (12 - 4 Conference).

Articles:

Previous Page

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream