Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us


Softball

Schedule 2006

Date                              Opponent                                       Place                           Time

Fri.-Sun., Feb. 3-5, 2006    Claflin Tourn.                        Orangeburg, SC       TBA
Fri., Feb. 3, 2006, BC vs Coker: 3 - 4 (L)
Sat., Feb. 4, 2006, BC vs NCCU: 7 - 6 (W)
Sat., Feb. 4, 2006, BC vs WSSU: 16 - 10 (W)

Thu.  Feb. 9, 2006      Johnson C. Smith                         Charlotte, NC            2:00p.m.
Scores: 7 - 8 (L), 11 - 2 (W)

Sat.     Feb.11, 2006  St. Leo University                           Saint Leo, FL             2:00p.m.
Scores: 1 - 9 (L), 0 - 8 (L)

Tue.    Feb. 21, 2006 Lander University                          Greenwood, SC         3:00p.m.

Thu. Feb. 23, 2006     Erskine College                            Columbia, SC            3:00p.m.
Postponed

Sat.    Feb. 25, 2006  Ft. Valley State                              Columbia, SC             1:00p.m.
Postponed (Rain)

Tue.   Feb. 28, 2006   Southern Wesleyan                    Columbia, SC             3:00p.m.
Scores: 0 - 3 (L), 8 - 0 (W)

Fri.    Mar. 3, 2006      Lander University                        Columbia, SC             4:00p.m.
Scores: 4 - 13 (L), 2 - 12 (L)

Mon. Mar. 6, 2006     Johnson C. Smith                         Columbia, SC            4:00p.m.
Scores: 8 - 0 (W), 5 - 4 (W)

Fri.-Sun., Mar. 10-12, 2006   Francis Marion Tourn.                  Florence, SC              TBA
Fri., Mar. 10, 2006, BC vs Mars Hill: 1 - 3 (L)
Fri., Mar. 10, 2006, BC vs Lenoir-Rhyne: 0 - 9 (L)
Sat., Mar. 11, 2006, BC vs St. Andrews Presbyterian: 5 - 10 (L)
Sat., Mar. 11, 2006, BC vs Mount Olive: 1 - 9 (L)
Sun., Mar. 12, 2006, BC vs Augusta State University: 2 - 9 (L)

Tue.  Mar. 14, 2006   Delta State University                 Columbia, SC             3:00p.m.
Scores: 7 - 15 (L), 1 - 12 (L)

Wed. Mar. 15, 2006   Claflin University                            Orangeburg, SC       3:00p.m.

Sat.   Mar. 18, 2006   Clark-Atlanta University             Columbia, SC            2:00p.m.
Scores: 13 - 1 (W), 14 - 0 (W)

Tue.  Mar. 28, 2006    Southern Wesleyan                      Central, SC                3:00p.m.
Scores: 10 - 2 (W), 2 - 5 (L)

Wed. Mar. 29, 2006  Paine College                                Columbia, SC             4:00p.m.
Scores: 16 - 3 (W), 12 - 4 (W)

Fri. Mar. 31, 2006      Albany State                                   Albany, GA                   1:00p.m.
Scores: 5 - 3 (W), 4 - 7 (L)

Sat.  April 1, 2006      Ft. Valley State                               Ft. Valley, GA              1:00p.m.
Scores: 10 - 2 (W), 9 - 6 (W)

Sun. April 2, 2006      Clark-Atlanta                                   Atlanta, GA                  1:00p.m.
Scores: 11 - 0 (W), 10 - 0 (W)

Thu. April 6, 2006      Albany State                                  Columbia, SC             2:00p.m.
Scores: 2 - 7 (L), 10 - 9 (W) ... clinched the SIAC East Division regular season championship.

Fri.  April 7, 2006        Erskine College                            Due West, SC             3:00p.m.
Scores: 6 - 7 (L), 5 - 5 (T)

Mon. April 10, 2006    Paine College                               Augusta, GA                3:00p.m.

Tue. April 11, 2006    Claflin University                          Columbia, SC             5:00p.m.
Scores: 5 - 4 (W), 12 - 11 (W)   (Senior Day)

Thu-Sun. Apr. 13-16  SIAC CONFERENCE TOURN.  Tuscaloosa, AL         TBA

All home games will be played at Pinehurst Park in Columbia, SC .

Head Coach: Gwendolyn Rouse (photo)
Assistant Coach: Deborah Tucker
Statistician: Roosevelt Wells
Sports Information Dir: Derrick A. Johnson
Athletic Director: Willie Washington
President: Dr. David H. Swinton

Previous Page

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream