Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us


Softball

Schedule 2004

 
To view large version, click on following photo of choice.
bc-2004-softball_team_vs_erskine_college03-deanna_butlerbc-2004-softball_team_vs_erskine_college04-tiffeny_whitebc-2004-softball_team_vs_erskine_college07-erica_greenbc-2004-softball_team_vs_erskine_college08-tiffeny_whitebc-2004-softball_team_vs_claflin_university07-chanika_brathwaitebc-2004-softball_team_vs_claflin_university09-brandy_jackson
bc-2004-softball_team_at_albany_state_univ01-jenna_castrobc-2004-softball_team_at_albany_state_univ04-tina_sandersbc-2004-softball_team_vs_fvsu03-chanika_brathwaitebc-2004-softball_team_vs_fvsu04-gwen_rouse-coachbc-2004-softball_team_vs_fvsu07-brandy_jacksonbc-2004-softball_team_vs_fvsu08-lynn_lyburd
 

DAY            DATE           OPPONENT                    PLACE                   TIME

Fri.              Feb. 6          Winston-Salem State Columbia, SC       2:00pm
Score: 9-0 (W)

Sat.            Feb. 7          Claflin Tournament      Orangeburg, SC   TBA
<CANCELLED>

Tue.           Feb. 10        Erskine College            Columbia, SC       3:00pm
Scores: 2-4 (L), 11-5 (W)

Tue.           Feb. 17        Lander University         Greenwood, SC   3:00pm
Scores: 1-7 (L), 1-5 (L)

Thur.          Feb. 19       Claflin University          Columbia, SC       2:00pm
Scores: 10-2 (W), 7-2 (W)

Sat.            Feb. 21        Clark-Atlanta                  Atlanta, GA            12:00pm#
Scores: 7-1 (W), 10-7 (W)

Sun.           Feb. 22       Ft. Valley State               Ft. Valley, GA        1:00pm#
Scores: 12-4 (W), 2-1 (W)

Wed.          Feb. 25       Southern Wesleyan      Central, SC           3:00pm
Scores: 2-4 (L), 4-7 (L)

Fri.              Feb. 27       Erskine College            Due West, SC      2:00pm

Sat.            Mar. 6          Albany State                   Albany, GA             9:00am#
Scores: 12-1 (W), 6-2 (W)

Tue.           Mar. 16       Albany State                  Columbia, SC       2:00pm#
Scores: 3-6 (L), 1-6 (L)

Fri.              Mar. 19       Clark-Atlanta                Columbia, SC       4:00pm#
Scores: 18-3 (W), 14-6 (W)

Sat.            Mar. 20       Ft. Valley State              Columbia, SC      1:00pm#
Scores: 9-0 (W), 7-6 (W)

Sun.           Mar. 21       Edward Waters            Columbia, SC       2:00pm
Scores: 6-0 (W), 12-1 (W)

Tue.           Mar. 23       Southern Wesleyan     Columbia, SC      5:00pm
Scores: 8-3 (W), 8-11 (L)

Mon.           Mar. 29       Paine College                Augusta, GA         3:00pm#
Scores: 12-1 (W), 13-1 (W)

Wed.          Mar. 31       Claflin University            Orangeburg, SC  4:00pm
Scores: 18-1 (W), 9-0 (W)

Tue.           Apr. 6          Paine College                Columbia, SC       5:00pm#
Scores: 8-0 (W), 16-1 (W)

Wed.          Apr. 7         Lander University         Columbia, SC       4:00pm
Scores: 4-10 (L), 4-7 (L)

Wed.-Sat.  Apr. 15-17  SIAC Spring Sports Championships    Columbia, SC

 
The Road through the 2004 SIAC Softball Championships to become Champions:
 Thu., April 15, 2004BC 7 - Fort Valley State Univ 5 (Won)
 Fri., April 16, 2004BC 7 - Miles College 1 (Won)
BC 2 - Albany State Univ 4 (Lost; Dropped into Loser's Bracket)
 Sat., April 17, 2004BC 5 - Kentucky State Univ 3 (Loser's Bracket; Won)
BC 7 - Albany State Univ 6 (Finals; Won)
BC 13 - Albany State Univ 6 (Finals; Won)

In the 2004 NCAA Division II South Region Softball Championship in Lakeland, FL:

 Thu., May 6, 2004BC (#6 seed) 0 - Rollins College (#3 seed) 5.
 Fri., May 7, 2004BC (#6 seed) 0 - Tampa Univ (#4 seed) 1.
 

# DENOTES CONFERENCE GAME

NOTE: All home games will be played at the MLK Memorial Park. Home games in bold.

Head Coach: Gwendolyn Rouse (photo)
Assistant Coach: Deborah Tucker
Athletic Director: Willie Washington
President: Dr. David H. Swinton

Previous Page

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream