Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us


Softball

Highlights 2002


Benedict College Softball Team is the 2002 E.I.A.C. Conference Champions. 

Season Record: 39-14
Conference Record: 16-4

E.I.A.C. Conference Finish: 1st
E.I.A.C. Tournament Finish: 1st

E.I.A.C. Most Valuable Player: Tiffany White
E.I.A.C. Pitcher of the Year: Deanna Butler
E.I.A.C. Hitter of the Year: Shackia Liburd

E.I.A.C. Tournament Most Valuable Player: Deanna Butler
E.I.A.C. Tournament Coach of the Year: Gwendolyn Rouse

All-Academic Team: Deanna Butler, Brandy Jackson, Acchia Albury, Stacey Jackson & Wendy Parker
All-Conference Players: Tiffany White, Deanna Butler, Shackia Liburd, Erica Green & Sharell Jenkins
All-Tournament Players: Deanna Butler, Tiffany White, Shackia Liburd, Stacy Jackson & Acchia Albury

Won Bid to N.A.I.A. Regional Tournament.

Softball Schedule 2002

DATE OPPONENT   SITE   TIME
Feb. 1-2 Claflin College (Scrimmage) Orangeburg, S.C. TBA
Feb. 9  North Greenville College Greenville, S.C. 1:00pm
Feb. 12  Voorhees College  Columbia, S.C.  2:00pm
Feb. 19  Shaw University  Columbia, S.C.  1:00pm
Feb. 23  Southern Weslyan  Central, S.C.  1:00pm
Feb. 26  Barber Scotia   Columbia, S.C.  1:00pm
Feb. 28  Erskine College  Due West, S.C.  2:30pm
Mar. 4  Johnson C. Smith  Columbia, S.C.  2:00pm
Mar. 5  Erskine College  Columbia, S.C.  2:00pm
Mar. 7  Southern Weslyan  Columbia, S.C.  2:00pm
Mar. 17  Edward Waters College  Columbia, S.C.  4:00pm
Mar. 18  Savannah State University Columbia, S.C.  1:00pm
Mar. 19  Paine College   Columbia, S.C.  2:00pm
Mar. 21  Morris College   Columbia, S.C.  2:00pm
Mar. 23  Claflin College  Orangeburg, S.C. 3:00pm
Mar. 26  Rio Grande (Ohio)  Columbia, S.C.  2:00pm
Apr. 2  Voorhees College  Denmark, S.C.  2:00pm
Apr. 4  Claflin College  Columbia, S.C.  5:00pm
Apr. 5  N.C. Central   Durham, N.C.  3:00pm
Apr. 6  Barber Scotia   Concord, N.C.  1:00pm
Apr. 8  Johnson C. Smith  Charlotte, N.C.  2:00pm
Apr. 9  Paine College   Augusta, GA.  2:00pm
Apr. 11  Morris College   Sumter, S.C.  4:00pm
Apr. 13  Edward Waters College  Jacksonville, FL. 2:00pm
Apr. 15  North Greenville College Columbia, S.C.  4 00pm
Apr. 16  N.C. Central   Columbia, S.C.  4:00pm
 (Senior Day)
Apr. 18-21 E.I.A.C. Spring Sports TBA   TBA
May 8-11 Regionals  TBA   TBA
Head Coach:  Gwen Rouse
Assistant Coach: Debra Tucker
Trainer:   Artesia Rhinehart
Scorer:   Chadia Boiling

Previous Page

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream