Benedict Seal

Home
Benedict College
College DirectoryNewsCommunityContact Us

Baseball

Schedule 2005

DATE                            OPPONENT                          PLACE                   TIME

Saturday, Feb. 5        Coker College                     Columbia, SC       2:00 p.m.
Scores: 3 - 16 (L)

Tuesday, Feb. 8         Belmont Abbey                   Columbia, SC       3:00 p.m. +
Scores: 3 - 13 (L), 6 - 7 (L)

Wednesday, Feb. 9   Voorhees College             Columbia, SC        3:00 p.m.+
CANCELLED

Friday, Feb. 11            Shaw University                Columbia, SC       3:00 p.m.+
Scores: 14 - 7 (W)

Saturday, Feb. 12      Shaw University                Columbia, SC        1:00 p.m.
Scores: 11 - 5 (W), 2 - 6 (L)

Sunday, Feb. 13         Bluefield State                   Columbia, SC        3:00 p.m.
Scores: 4 - 20 (L)

Monday, Feb. 14        Bluefield State                   Columbia, SC        2:00 p.m.
CANCELLED

Thursday, Feb. 17      Francis Marion                   Florence, SC         3:00 p.m.
Scores: 2 - 21 (L)

Saturday, Feb. 19       Elizabeth City State           Durham, NC          1:00 p.m.+
Scores: 11 - 5 (W), 3 - 10 (L; Game called in 5th inning due to darkness)

Monday, Feb. 21         Claflin University               Orangeburg, SC    3:00 p.m.+
CANCELLED

Wednesday, Feb. 23 Lander University              Greenwood, SC    3:00 p.m.
Scores: 2 - 14 (L)

Saturday, Feb. 26       Paine College                    Augusta, GA          12:00 p.m.+#
Scores: 5 - 4 (W), 4 - 6 (L)

Sunday, Feb. 27         Paine College                    Augusta, GA           1:00 p.m.#
Scores: 12 - 11 (W)

Tuesday, Mar. 1         St. Andrews Presbyterian Columbia, SC    3:00 p.m. +
CANCELLED

Wednesday, Mar. 2   Erskine College                Columbia, SC        3:00 p.m.
Scores: 6 - 13 (L)

Thursday, Mar. 3       Claflin College                   Columbia, SC        3:00 p.m.
Scores: 11 - 9 (W)

Saturday, Mar. 5         Albany State University     Albany, GA              12:00 p.m.+#
Scores: 1 - 5 (L), 1 - 2 (L)

Sunday, Mar. 6           Albany State University     Albany, GA              1:00 p.m.#
Scores: 15 - 16 (L)

Tuesday, Mar. 8         Brewton Parker College Columbia, SC        5:00 p.m.
Scores: 4 - 20 (L)

Wednesday, Mar. 9    Belmont Abbey                  Belmont, NC          1:00 p.m. +
Scores: 6 - 18 (L)

Saturday, Mar. 12      Morehouse College        Columbia, SC         12:00 p.m.+#
Scores: 8 - 10 (L), 12 - 6 (W)

Sunday, Mar. 13         Morehouse College        Columbia, SC         1:00 p.m.#
Scores: 10 - 6 (W)

Monday, Mar. 14        Utica College                    Columbia, SC         3:00 p.m.
Scores: 13 - 0 (W)

Thursday, Mar. 17     Utica College                    Columbia, SC         2:00 p.m.
CANCELLED

Saturday, Mar. 19        St. Paul's College           Lawrenceville,VA    1:00 p.m.+
Scores: 34 - 0 (W), 15 - 1 (W)

Sunday, Mar. 20          St. Paul's College           Lawrenceville,VA    1:00 p.m.
CANCELLED

Wednesday, Mar. 23 Francis Marion               Columbia, SC          3:00 p.m.
CANCELLED

Saturday, Mar. 26      Clark Atlanta                   Columbia, SC          12:00 p.m.+#
Scores: 6 - 1 (W), 8 - 9 (L)

Sunday, Mar. 27         Clark Atlanta                   Columbia, SC          1:00 p.m.#
CANCELLED

Tuesday. Mar. 29       Florida Gulf Coast          Columbia, SC          3:00 p.m. +
Scores: 3 - 19 (L), 3 - 5 (L)

Wednesday, Mar. 30 Florida Gulf Coast         Columbia, SC           1:00 p.m.
Scores: 5 - 23 (L)

Saturday, Apr. 2         Paine College                Columbia, SC            12:00 p.m.#
CANCELLED (re-scheduled on Monday, Apr. 4 at 2:00pm: Scores: 5 - 11 (L))

Sunday, Apr. 3            Paine College                Columbia, SC            3:00  p.m.+#
Scores: 2 - 7 (L), 5 - 2 (W)

Tuesday, Apr. 5           Coker College               Hartsville, SC            1:00 p.m.+
CANCELLED

Wednesday, Apr. 6     Voorhees College        Denmark, SC             1:00 p.m.+
Scores: 16 - 13 (W), 20 - 10 (W)

Saturday, Apr. 9         Albany State                  Columbia, SC            12:00 p.m.+#
Scores: 5 - 7 (L), 6 - 5 (W)

Sunday, Apr. 10         Albany State                  Columbia, SC             1:00 p.m.#
Scores: 11 - 8 (W)

Tuesday, Apr. 12        Morris College             Sumter, SC                  4:00 p.m.

April 14-17                   SIAC Conference Tournament   Albany, GA  TBA

 

+ Denote Doubleheaders         # Conference Games           Home games in Bold

ALL HOME GAMES WILL BE PLAYED AT CAPITAL CITY BOMBER STADIUM

Head Coach:                    Derrick A. Johnson
Assistant Coach:         Amos Stevenson, Jr.
Athletic Trainer:           Charmane Freeman
Athletic Director:          Willie Washington
President:                     Dr. David H. Swinton

  Prospective StudentsCurrent StudentsAlumniFaculty & StaffCommunityFullfilling the Dream