For nominees, print, fill out and submit the BCNAA Athletic Hall of Fame Nominating Application (PDF). See also Athletic Hall Of Fame Nominating Procedures.

1980 - 1989

1982

Dr. Edmund McDonald 38

Dr. Leroy Walker 40

Mr. Alex Walker

Mr. Charles McIver 39

Mr. Richard Lipscomb

1983

Mr. Charles Brooks 42

Mr. Hayward Chappelle

Mr. John Anderson 40

Mr. Leroy Shelton 38

Mr. Ralph Pughsley 38

Mr. Walter Dean

1984

Mr. John E. Brown

Mr. William D. Young

1985

Dr. T. J. Hanberry

Mr. Eugene Holmes 33

Mr. George Elliott

Mr. George Sheats 42

Mr. Leroy Fair 42

Mr. Walter Johnson 69

1986

Mr. Carlisle Fields 42

Mr. James Williams

Mr. Lloyd Degraffenreid 41

Mr. Richard Williams

1987

1964 National Scoring Championship Basketball Team Robert Sorrell, Ernest Perry, Timothy Shine, Benjamin Trapp, Glenn Davis, Johnny Robinson, Robert Finley, Nolan Brackett, Turner Hughes, Robert McCollough, Ernest Morris, Alvester Pate, Marvin Worsley

Coach Reuben Turner

Mr. Robert Donald 52

Mr. Walter Simon 61

1988

Mr. Elias Kibler 64

Mr. Elwood Davis 51

Mr. Fletcher Jones 56

Mr. Nathaniel Hartman

Mr. Robert Butler Webb

Mr. Varlee Goolsby 58

1989

1961 SIAC Basketball Championship Team Richard Ringold, Dallas Wilson, Jimmy Green, Larry Peet, Harold Johnson, Freddie Durr, John Kelly, Robert Finley, Walter Simon, Robert Ames, Eddie Bowen, Timothy Shine, Billy Roach, Marvin Worsley

Dr. James Carter '67

Mr. Charles Benson '63

Mr. James Sampson '54

Mr. Robert Johnson '61

Mr. Willis Hoss Bracy

Mr. James Gray '65

1990 - 1999

1990

Dr. Albert Reid 53

Mr. Colon Garrett

Mr. Emory L. Waters 71

Mr. Habibullah Saleem

Mr. Hilton White

Mr. Jesse Buie 50

Mr. Sam Haigler 48

Mr. Taft Watson 48

Mr. Willie Little 51

1991

Mr. Edgar B. Williams

Mr. Henry Isaac

Mr. James Thompson 52

Mr. Parnell Jones 55

Mr. Richard Reed 58

Mr. William Tommy Lowden 62

1992

Mr. Clem Seaton 52

Mr. Johnny Brunson 67

Mr. Kerney Glover 65

Mr. Raymond Hill

Mr. Samuel D. Cromer 65

1993

No Induction

1994

Dr. Lonnie Randolph 72

Mr. A. J. Stewart 51

Mr. Benjamin Wesley

Mr. Henry Perkins 60

Mr. Herbert Shell

Mr. Jerome Smith 57

Mr. John E. Webb 51

Mr. Joseph Coffey

Mr. Leroy Deboard 55

Mr. Roosevelt Hingleton

Mr. William E. Powell

1995

Dr. Walter Fordham 65

Mr. Bennie Williams 59

Mr. Bobby Treadwell 63

Mr. Eddie Mitchell 58

Mr. Hillard Bossard 58

Mr. John Campbell 53

 

2000 - 2009

2010 - 2019

2010

Mrs. Carolyn Scott Bostick '93
Mrs. Janie M. Williams Brown '91
Mrs. Tina Curtis Mason '92
Dr. Charlie W. Johnson
Mr. Michael Steward '83

2011

Mr. James Brown III '81
Mr. Ronald C. Davis '64
Mr. Bobby Gist '69
Mr. Tommy Mack '81

2012

Kris Marcus Bruton '94
Nathan "Bubba" Dukes '69
Joe-Ann Brown Ingram-Lys '79
Royton Williams '02

2013

Kimberly Allen '96
Michael Law '80
Sharon Williams '81

2014

Claude Brownlee
Mavis Golston Hook'93
Perry J. Ratliff McManus '93

2015

Johnny L. Bines '65
John R. Brown '70
James Chandler '65
Harold Johnsonh '62
Frederick C. Jones, Sr. '69
Valerie Brown Locklin '86
G. Wesley Palmore '92
Robert Sorrell '65
Winston Thomas '65

TBA

SEE ALSO BenedictTigers.com


Previous Page

Upcoming Events

06/06/2016 - 7:00am to 07/15/2016 - 5:30pm
06/06/2016 - 8:00am to 07/14/2016 - 5:00pm
06/07/2016 -
6:00pm to 8:00pm
06/12/2016 - 8:00am to 07/01/2016 - 5:00pm
06/18/2016 - 8:00am
07/17/2016 - 8:00am to 07/20/2016 - 5:00pm
10/20/2016 - 8:00am to 10/23/2016 - 11:00pm